"Jag är född i juni."

Translation:I was born in June.

November 24, 2014

33 Comments


Rycecube

What's the difference between this and saying "Jag var född?" or "jag föddes"?

November 24, 2014

Carnaedy

"Jag var född" means you're dead already, and we are communicating with you through an Ouija board. While the person you are talking about is still alive, you have to use the present tense "Jag är född".

December 17, 2014

Dazdingo0

What a word :D

July 24, 2015

joncoded

So, would "jag var född" be something like "I had been born (and then I died)"?

June 12, 2018

g.uh

I am a bit confused. Född means the verb born , right ? So, if I was saying that I was born i Spain, I would also use "född" as it is there ?

July 9, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, it works just the same. As long as you're still alive, you say jag är född i Spanien. For people who are no longer alive, we say things like Picasso var född i Spanien.

July 9, 2015

g.uh

Arnauti - I really like you ! You are so gentle and intelligent ^_^ This course would not be the same without you . God bless you ! <3

July 10, 2015

sandeepa2

Agree fully. I am able to follow this course, thanks to a large part, because of moderators like Arnauti. Out of all the courses I have done here, Swedish has the best moderator's team. Tack så mycket :)

January 8, 2016

Arnauti

Aw, thank you!

July 10, 2015

NiCooa2

Dont forget Emil! Hes nice too

August 26, 2015

Arnauti

I'm really happy with our team. Some of the people who aren't as visible in the forums have done lots in the incubator, too. And now that we recently got two English native speakers to help us out, it's just getting better and better. https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/sv/en/status

August 26, 2015

Zmrzlina

Found this comment much later, but thank you nonetheless!

January 16, 2017

kcdijbfy-deleted

What does "född" literally means, etymologically? In English "born" is the past tense of "bear", so your mother bears you for 9 months, therefore you were born in X.. I wonder what född meant in Old Norse.

August 25, 2015

Zmrzlina

It's past participle of föda, meaning to give birth. It's etymologically related to words like food, feed and fodder, for example. Föda can also be found as a noun in Swedish, meaning ("food" or "sustenance"). The ever-great wiktionary has some info on the word.

August 26, 2015

wcs900

Why are born children called food! That's creepy.

June 14, 2017

konnilee

Can you recommend some resource like bab.la but that shows you both the suppine AND past participle form of a verb? The conjugators I know will all give me

föda | föder | födde | fött

So I don't really know how to get the 'född' one.

March 18, 2018

devalanteriel

I find that the best resource actually tends to be Wiktionary. Most Swedish verbs have complete conjugation tables on the English site, and when that fails, the structure is similar enough across languages that you can easily understand the conjugation table on the Swedish site.

For instance:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/f%C3%B6da#Conjugation
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/född
https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/föda#Verb
https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/född

Edit: Apparently the ö screws up the link, but just copy-paste the whole thing. :)

March 18, 2018

CameronAtk1

On a similar question using sommar instead of juni, the preposition used was pa instead of i. Why use pa in some cases and i in others?

November 25, 2014

mark_hodges

I think you use 'pa' to say on/in something and 'i' means during a temporal period.

November 26, 2014

Redwars22

Swedish course is the best course I did in Duolingo. Tack så mycket for the team :)

January 10, 2017

Yerrick

Can this be translated as "my birthday is in June"?

February 16, 2015

Anrui
Mod

Not really. If you were born in June then your birthday would naturally be in June, but it is not a translation of the sentence, more like information that you can draw from it.

February 16, 2015

ArthurVicentini

What would be the difference with "föddes"? If any, at all

January 27, 2016

Arnauti

är född is only for people who are still alive.
var född is used for people who are no longer alive. These two focus on the result of it.
föddes focuses on the process of it, so you might expect a story about what happened that day, or something like that. It's not a huge difference.

January 30, 2016

handetekin

What is the preposition for "midsommarnatt"? Do I say "Jag är född på midsommarnatten" or something else?

March 6, 2016

CadklZ

Im sorry arnauti i know you've explained this before, but, i still dont quite get why saying 'was born' implies death, when you first come into this world, you are born, and any moment after that, you were born, just like you were at the shops yesterday, or you were with your friends the other day, its past tense, you're not still currently being born, it was an event that happened a long time ago. Saying 'I was born' implies that the moment of your birth, not your death, happened X years ago. Or does 'född' have another meaning that is related to death? Because i dont understand how birth and death can be confused.

March 6, 2017

Arnauti

The difference is that var doesn't work the same way as was. In English, you often use was in expressions that imply a change of state, but that doesn't work at all in Swedish. For instance you can use was caught to mean the same thing as got caught, but that's totally impossible in Swedish.

With perfect participles, Swedish always distinguishes between whether the result remains or not. So är + perfect participle means that the result remains, and var + participle means that the result is no longer at hand.

Kakan är bakad av min man 'The cake was baked by my husband' (the cake still exists)
Kakan var bakad av min man 'The cake was baked by my husband' (the cake no longer exists)
Huset är byggt av min far 'The house was built by my father' (the house still exists)
Huset var byggt av min far 'The house was built by my father' (the house no longer exists)

May 11, 2017

Paragonium

Thank you, this was the best explanation for me to wrap my head around this.

August 15, 2017

GaelicGirl2

It also might help to think of this: sometimes after people are deceased people say; he WAS my father or she was my sister. That doesnt imply someone went back in time and impregnated someone else so that they are not family anymore.

It IS where you were born. Not it WAS where you were born. cause the place of birth remains the same, so saying "was" could feel like it is not your place of birth anymore. (which is, again without a timemachine.., impossible)

I hope you get what I am trying to say :)

April 14, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.