1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Jag är född i juni."

"Jag är född i juni."

Translation:I was born in June.

November 24, 2014

39 Comments


Rycecube

What's the difference between this and saying "Jag var född?" or "jag föddes"?


Carnaedy

"Jag var född" means you're dead already, and we are communicating with you through an Ouija board. While the person you are talking about is still alive, you have to use the present tense "Jag är född".


joncoded

So, would "jag var född" be something like "I had been born (and then I died)"?


iBrow.

Yeah, I think so


kcdijbfy-deleted

What does "född" literally means, etymologically? In English "born" is the past tense of "bear", so your mother bears you for 9 months, therefore you were born in X.. I wonder what född meant in Old Norse.


Zmrzlina

It's past participle of föda, meaning to give birth. It's etymologically related to words like food, feed and fodder, for example. Föda can also be found as a noun in Swedish, meaning ("food" or "sustenance"). The ever-great wiktionary has some info on the word.


wcs900

Why are born children called food! That's creepy.


konnilee

Can you recommend some resource like bab.la but that shows you both the suppine AND past participle form of a verb? The conjugators I know will all give me

föda | föder | födde | fött

So I don't really know how to get the 'född' one.


devalanteriel

I find that the best resource actually tends to be Wiktionary. Most Swedish verbs have complete conjugation tables on the English site, and when that fails, the structure is similar enough across languages that you can easily understand the conjugation table on the Swedish site.

For instance:
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/f%C3%B6da#Conjugation
https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/född
https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/föda#Verb
https://sv.wiktionary.org/wiki/född

Edit: Apparently the ö screws up the link, but just copy-paste the whole thing. :)


g.uh

I am a bit confused. Född means the verb born , right ? So, if I was saying that I was born i Spain, I would also use "född" as it is there ?


Arnauti

Yes, it works just the same. As long as you're still alive, you say jag är född i Spanien. For people who are no longer alive, we say things like Picasso var född i Spanien.


g.uh

Arnauti - I really like you ! You are so gentle and intelligent ^_^ This course would not be the same without you . God bless you ! <3


sandeepa2

Agree fully. I am able to follow this course, thanks to a large part, because of moderators like Arnauti. Out of all the courses I have done here, Swedish has the best moderator's team. Tack så mycket :)


Arnauti

Aw, thank you!


NiCooa2

Dont forget Emil! Hes nice too


Arnauti

I'm really happy with our team. Some of the people who aren't as visible in the forums have done lots in the incubator, too. And now that we recently got two English native speakers to help us out, it's just getting better and better. https://incubator.duolingo.com/courses/sv/en/status


Zmrzlina

Found this comment much later, but thank you nonetheless!


Redwars22

Swedish course is the best course I did in Duolingo. Tack så mycket for the team :)


CameronAtk1

On a similar question using sommar instead of juni, the preposition used was pa instead of i. Why use pa in some cases and i in others?


mark_hodges

I think you use 'pa' to say on/in something and 'i' means during a temporal period.


CadklZ

Im sorry arnauti i know you've explained this before, but, i still dont quite get why saying 'was born' implies death, when you first come into this world, you are born, and any moment after that, you were born, just like you were at the shops yesterday, or you were with your friends the other day, its past tense, you're not still currently being born, it was an event that happened a long time ago. Saying 'I was born' implies that the moment of your birth, not your death, happened X years ago. Or does 'född' have another meaning that is related to death? Because i dont understand how birth and death can be confused.


Arnauti

The difference is that var doesn't work the same way as was. In English, you often use was in expressions that imply a change of state, but that doesn't work at all in Swedish. For instance you can use was caught to mean the same thing as got caught, but that's totally impossible in Swedish.

With perfect participles, Swedish always distinguishes between whether the result remains or not. So är + perfect participle means that the result remains, and var + participle means that the result is no longer at hand.

Kakan är bakad av min man 'The cake was baked by my husband' (the cake still exists)
Kakan var bakad av min man 'The cake was baked by my husband' (the cake no longer exists)
Huset är byggt av min far 'The house was built by my father' (the house still exists)
Huset var byggt av min far 'The house was built by my father' (the house no longer exists)


Paragonium

Thank you, this was the best explanation for me to wrap my head around this.


GaelicGirl2

It also might help to think of this: sometimes after people are deceased people say; he WAS my father or she was my sister. That doesnt imply someone went back in time and impregnated someone else so that they are not family anymore.

It IS where you were born. Not it WAS where you were born. cause the place of birth remains the same, so saying "was" could feel like it is not your place of birth anymore. (which is, again without a timemachine.., impossible)

I hope you get what I am trying to say :)


Yerrick

Can this be translated as "my birthday is in June"?


Anrui

Not really. If you were born in June then your birthday would naturally be in June, but it is not a translation of the sentence, more like information that you can draw from it.


ArthurVicentini

What would be the difference with "föddes"? If any, at all


Arnauti

är född is only for people who are still alive.
var född is used for people who are no longer alive. These two focus on the result of it.
föddes focuses on the process of it, so you might expect a story about what happened that day, or something like that. It's not a huge difference.


handetekin

What is the preposition for "midsommarnatt"? Do I say "Jag är född på midsommarnatten" or something else?


DorkMania

It's a bummer when the first time you experience a new word, it's in a listening exercise. It's nigh impossible to get it correct.


devalanteriel

It is incredibly annoying. Unfortunately, course content creators can't affect how a word is introduced - the system does that on its own.


Graham279188

"My birthday is in june" seems like a reasonable translation to me


devalanteriel

Please see Anrui's above comment on that.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.