"They pay."

Translation:Ellos pagan.

5 years ago

23 Comments


JLopez1856

Ustedes pagan is you/y'all pay. Ellos/ellas pagan is they pay.

4 years ago

EnriquetheBrain

SHUT UP

1 year ago

a4oconnell

They pay - I translated it to be "Ellos lo pagan" Computer said I was wrong??? See below: Oops, that’s wrong Correct solution: Ellos pagan.

5 years ago

TamaCara

I'm no Spanish expert, but I believe what you wrote means "They pay it", which doesn't have quite the same meaning. If I'm wrong, hopefully someone will come along and help both of us.

5 years ago

mus_fran

The correct term for 'they pay' is: 'ellos pagan'. or just 'Pagan'. And the correct term for 'they pay it' is: 'lo pagan'. Pagan is literally, they pay. But duolingo is also asking you to emphasise the word THEY/ELLOS as well as THEY PAY/PAGAN. Hope this helps.

4 years ago

scofire6060

that would be they pay it

2 years ago

RickDIP

Ustedes pagan shouldn't be correct too?

4 years ago

bobtheengineer

Ustedes pagan is the formal way of saying you all pay

4 years ago

CourThomas

How do you know what ending it is??!!

4 years ago

coolmindguy
coolmindguy

How to pronounce "pagan"?

4 years ago

Balthesaur

PAH-gen. Not to be confused with 'PAY-gan', which is a general term for Earth based religions.

3 years ago

rick3333

how is this answer incorrect

3 years ago

charoiespanish

I dont get it, i have been taught that the word for 'they' when there is no group of gender, was ellos, but i got it wrong? Please help?

3 years ago

SparkyDescent

In this case you had to both select ellos and ellas as both are correct.

3 years ago

harrythecoconut

Wouldn't it be ''ellos pagen'' and ''ellas pagan'' ?

3 years ago

Whiteking2

This remind anybody who plays far cry 4 Pagan Min

3 years ago

co19woos

it could be ither Ellos pagan or Ellas pegan whats the diff

3 years ago

SparkyDescent

The difference is gender bu becasue there were no specifications on thich gender "They" was reffering to, you had to select both options

3 years ago

LatriceHea

If it's Ellos pagan/Ellas pagan, why when I choose Ellos pagan it's considered wrong?

3 years ago

SparkyDescent

you have to choose both

3 years ago

co19woos

well its diffrent gender types but they should accept both awnsers!

3 years ago

PabloImeri

Can someone explain why duolingo wants a "ellas" here, even though others pointed out that adding neustr@ to a verb ending with "em@s" made things redundant?

3 years ago

scofire6060

yo escribe "ellos pagan" and it was wrong. i know im not wrong

2 years ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.