"Thank you for the apples!"

Translation:Tack för äpplena!

3 years ago

14 Comments


Sjodni
Sjodni

för and till, what is the difference?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Well, different meanings. För means for and till means to, for or with depending on context and construction. Till can be a bit tricky, but keep practicing and you'll nail it soon enough. Wiktionary has a link with a few examples.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/till#Swedish

3 years ago

bigswedeej

Here's a theory. Till implies an action. Köper till. För is no action. Tack för. Is that true?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Not that I know of. Largely, it's quite irregular which preposition to use with different actions.

3 years ago

hayleydunn17

If I wanted to directly say thanks to /you/, does "tackar dig" work?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Not really, it's odd to leave out the subject here in Swedish. In English, thank you works as a unit where the subject is left out, but it doesn't work the same in Swedish.
So I thank you would be Jag tackar dig.

2 years ago

adnanwaheed

Why not "Tack för äpplen"

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Äpplen = apples
Äpplena = the apples

The sentence above needs the definite plural, thus it's äpplena.

3 years ago

Mish545830

Why not "Tack dig för äpplena"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Thank you is a special expression in English – it is a sort of frozen expression. It "ought to be" I thank you, but "thank you" has become a unit that is used on its own. This hasn't happened in Swedish.
So I thank you would be Jag tackar dig
but thank you used as an expression is just tack (which works like thanks in English).

2 years ago

adamgallag1

could you use 'åt'? if getting the apples was done as a favour to the other person?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, åt would only be used like that to refer to the person you did it for. So Jag köpte äpplena åt Adam 'I bought the apples for Adam' would work.

2 years ago

vykintask

There was no 'you' in Swedish version here, but English mentioned 'you'. Is this just in precise?

1 year ago

SchonBaume

excuse me, What's difference between "åt "" för" " till"??

5 months ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.