"Thank you for the apples!"

Translation:Tack för äpplena!

November 25, 2014

15 Comments


Sjodni

för and till, what is the difference?

November 25, 2014

Zmrzlina

Well, different meanings. För means for and till means to, for or with depending on context and construction. Till can be a bit tricky, but keep practicing and you'll nail it soon enough. Wiktionary has a link with a few examples.

http://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/till#Swedish

November 25, 2014

bigswedeej

Here's a theory. Till implies an action. Köper till. För is no action. Tack för. Is that true?

September 28, 2015

Zmrzlina

Not that I know of. Largely, it's quite irregular which preposition to use with different actions.

September 28, 2015

hayleydunn17

If I wanted to directly say thanks to /you/, does "tackar dig" work?

April 18, 2015

Arnauti

Not really, it's odd to leave out the subject here in Swedish. In English, thank you works as a unit where the subject is left out, but it doesn't work the same in Swedish.
So I thank you would be Jag tackar dig.

December 17, 2015

adnanwaheed

Why not "Tack för äpplen"

September 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Äpplen = apples
Äpplena = the apples

The sentence above needs the definite plural, thus it's äpplena.

September 28, 2015

Mish545830

Why not "Tack dig för äpplena"?

October 12, 2015

Arnauti

Thank you is a special expression in English – it is a sort of frozen expression. It "ought to be" I thank you, but "thank you" has become a unit that is used on its own. This hasn't happened in Swedish.
So I thank you would be Jag tackar dig
but thank you used as an expression is just tack (which works like thanks in English).

December 17, 2015

adamgallag1

could you use 'åt'? if getting the apples was done as a favour to the other person?

December 17, 2015

Arnauti

No, åt would only be used like that to refer to the person you did it for. So Jag köpte äpplena åt Adam 'I bought the apples for Adam' would work.

December 17, 2015

vykintask

There was no 'you' in Swedish version here, but English mentioned 'you'. Is this just in precise?

October 27, 2016

SchonBaume

excuse me, What's difference between "åt "" för" " till"??

April 28, 2018

sotnosen93

Well, prepositions are tricky and can have many different translations depending on context, so if I give a lengthy explanation I risk forgetting something. In this particular sentence, though, "Tack åt/till äpplena" would mean that you're extending your gratitude to the apples THEMSELVES, rather than the person who gave them to you.

November 20, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.