"Du har mine sko på."

Translation:You are wearing my shoes.

4 years ago

13 Comments


96gummyworms

Ohh so directly translated it is "You have my shoes on" That makes sense

2 years ago

ofred19

So "shoes" works in the singular in Danish?

"sko" can mean a pair of shoes even though it's not in the plural?

4 years ago

Xneb
Mod

It's en sko, skoen, flere sko, alle skoene. Similar to how the plural to "sheep" in English is "sheep". Luckily in Danish, the plural is indicated elsewhere in the sentence. A pair of shoes would be "et par sko"

4 years ago

ofred19

Yeah, I realized that literally the next question. Silly me!

4 years ago

Evonet

So how does one say "You are wearing my shoe" in Danish?

4 years ago

Evonet

Oh, I've worked it out - it would be "min", not "mine".

4 years ago

itugwell

Du har min sko på.

4 years ago

Marengoe
Plus

You can do anything, but lay off of my blue suede shoes!

3 years ago

WickerManatee

Try walking a mile in them...

2 years ago

shadowfax__

You gotta be an eminem fan

1 year ago

GerjenTerM

Why is this not "you have my shoes"?

2 years ago

Xneb
Mod

Because that would be "Du har mine sko".

"At have noget på" literally translates to "to have something on", which is another way of saying "to wear something" in English.

2 years ago

akram.sk

How the sentence works in Danish

3 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.