1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Du har mine sko på."

"Du har mine sko på."

Translation:You are wearing my shoes.

November 25, 2014

11 Comments


MediumSoup

Ohh so directly translated it is "You have my shoes on" That makes sense


ofred19

So "shoes" works in the singular in Danish?

"sko" can mean a pair of shoes even though it's not in the plural?


Xneb

It's en sko, skoen, flere sko, alle skoene. Similar to how the plural to "sheep" in English is "sheep". Luckily in Danish, the plural is indicated elsewhere in the sentence. A pair of shoes would be "et par sko"


ofred19

Yeah, I realized that literally the next question. Silly me!


Evonet

So how does one say "You are wearing my shoe" in Danish?


Evonet

Oh, I've worked it out - it would be "min", not "mine".


itugwell

Du har min sko på.


GerjenTerM

Why is this not "you have my shoes"?


Xneb

Because that would be "Du har mine sko".

"At have noget på" literally translates to "to have something on", which is another way of saying "to wear something" in English.


Bratier

where can I find the "grammar section" ?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.