"Ifølgehamerhunmegetsmuk."

Translation:According to him she is very beautiful.

4 years ago

9 Comments


trevro
trevro

Could this also be said as "Ifølge ham, hun er meget smuk"?

4 years ago

tddk
tddk

No, wrong word order.

4 years ago

trevro
trevro

Thanks. Could you elaborate at all? I ask because that is the natural word order in English, and while I understand that Danish is different from English, I'd like to understand why this word order is considered wrong in Danish.

4 years ago

jfbarnes21

It's because we have a main clause following a subordinate clause, so we have inversion of the subject-verb ordering. If the clauses were reversed this wouldn't be the case, i.e. "hun er meget smuk, ifolge han".

4 years ago

jfbarnes21

That last part should read "ifølge ham". Could do with an edit function here.

4 years ago

trevro
trevro

Thanks for the explanation!

4 years ago

KyleJDahl

So sayeth the wise husband.

1 year ago

interlingva

Why is "She's very beautiful according to him." wrong?

2 years ago

Wes721795

"Hun er" or "er hun" The literal way i read the sentence is According to him is she very beautiful. Which sounds more like a question than a statement

8 months ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.