"Ifølge ham er hun meget smuk."

Translation:According to him she is very beautiful.

November 25, 2014

9 Comments


trevro

Could this also be said as "Ifølge ham, hun er meget smuk"?

November 25, 2014

tddk

No, wrong word order.

November 25, 2014

trevro

Thanks. Could you elaborate at all? I ask because that is the natural word order in English, and while I understand that Danish is different from English, I'd like to understand why this word order is considered wrong in Danish.

November 25, 2014

jfbarnes21

It's because we have a main clause following a subordinate clause, so we have inversion of the subject-verb ordering. If the clauses were reversed this wouldn't be the case, i.e. "hun er meget smuk, ifolge han".

December 6, 2014

jfbarnes21

That last part should read "ifølge ham". Could do with an edit function here.

December 6, 2014

trevro

Thanks for the explanation!

December 6, 2014

KyleJDahl

So sayeth the wise husband.

January 5, 2017

interlingva

Why is "She's very beautiful according to him." wrong?

October 15, 2016

Wes721795

"Hun er" or "er hun" The literal way i read the sentence is According to him is she very beautiful. Which sounds more like a question than a statement

April 5, 2018
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.