1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Ifølge ham er hun meget smuk…

"Ifølge ham er hun meget smuk."

Translation:According to him she is very beautiful.

November 25, 2014

8 Comments


trevro

Could this also be said as "Ifølge ham, hun er meget smuk"?


tddk

No, wrong word order.


trevro

Thanks. Could you elaborate at all? I ask because that is the natural word order in English, and while I understand that Danish is different from English, I'd like to understand why this word order is considered wrong in Danish.


jfbarnes21

It's because we have a main clause following a subordinate clause, so we have inversion of the subject-verb ordering. If the clauses were reversed this wouldn't be the case, i.e. "hun er meget smuk, ifolge han".


jfbarnes21

That last part should read "ifølge ham". Could do with an edit function here.


trevro

Thanks for the explanation!


KyleJDahl

So sayeth the wise husband.


interlingva

Why is "She's very beautiful according to him." wrong?

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.