1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "År och månader"

"År och månader"

Translation:Years and months

November 25, 2014

16 Comments


LisaPopp

Shouldn't "Year and months" be accepted here? Grammatically it makes sense, and I've long given up on applying logic to Duolingo sentences...


Jan-Olav

Lostdrewid is right: without the article 'ett' before it 'år' is plural.


Amir428895

a year:ett år; the year:året; years:år; the years: åren


Amir428895

a year: ett år the year: året years: år the years: åren


Manuel_papas

am i the only one who thinks the audio sounds weird? :/


FactOrDream

The words start getting spoken through each other here


ErixTheRed

In the full speed, she definitely doesn't say "och"


Zmrzlina

I hear it, but since "och" is usually just /o/ it can be a bit hard to hear it clearly in a phrase.


CameronAtk1

Is there no difference between the singular and plural of year, 'ar'?


rhblake

It's the same in indefinite singular and indefinite plural: ett år, två år, flera år. It's året in definite singular, åren in definite plural.


CameronAtk1

so in this case should year and months be technically correct?


luless

A year should (?) have ett before, but if there is no article then it is years (pl). Am I correct and is it always a rule ?


mattheworb

If you were saying " a year and months", but they're saying "year and months". It could go either way here, but this isn't specifically saying "one/a year"


lostdrewid

there are a few exceptions, but singular nouns typically don't stand alone in Swedish. "Year and months" would still be "ett år och månader", I'm fairly certain.


ActiveLearner

If i want to say this year i år ? This month i månad.


crimsonangel0

I think it would be ett År for year/a year År - years Året - the year Åren- the years

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.