Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"År och månader"

Translation:Years and months

3 years ago

16 Comments


LisaPopp
LisaPopp

Shouldn't "Year and months" be accepted here? Grammatically it makes sense, and I've long given up on applying logic to Duolingo sentences...

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

Lostdrewid is right: without the article 'ett' before it 'år' is plural.

3 years ago

Amir428895

a year:ett år; the year:året; years:år; the years: åren

1 month ago

Amir428895

a year: ett år the year: året years: år the years: åren

1 month ago

CameronAtk1

Is there no difference between the singular and plural of year, 'ar'?

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

It's the same in indefinite singular and indefinite plural: ett år, två år, flera år. It's året in definite singular, åren in definite plural.

3 years ago

CameronAtk1

so in this case should year and months be technically correct?

3 years ago

luless
luless

A year should (?) have ett before, but if there is no article then it is years (pl). Am I correct and is it always a rule ?

3 years ago

mattheworb

If you were saying " a year and months", but they're saying "year and months". It could go either way here, but this isn't specifically saying "one/a year"

3 years ago

lostdrewid

there are a few exceptions, but singular nouns typically don't stand alone in Swedish. "Year and months" would still be "ett år och månader", I'm fairly certain.

3 years ago

yairchemla

do they not speak swedish in the void?

3 years ago

Manuel_papas
Manuel_papas

am i the only one who thinks the audio sounds weird? :/

3 years ago

FactOrDream

The words start getting spoken through each other here

2 years ago

ErixTheRed

In the full speed, she definitely doesn't say "och"

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

I hear it, but since "och" is usually just /o/ it can be a bit hard to hear it clearly in a phrase.

3 years ago

ActiveLearner

If i want to say this year i år ? This month i månad.

9 months ago