"År och månader"

Translation:Years and months

November 25, 2014

16 Comments


LisaPopp

Shouldn't "Year and months" be accepted here? Grammatically it makes sense, and I've long given up on applying logic to Duolingo sentences...

January 6, 2015

Jan-Olav

Lostdrewid is right: without the article 'ett' before it 'år' is plural.

January 9, 2015

Amir428895

a year:ett år; the year:året; years:år; the years: åren

August 17, 2018

Amir428895

a year: ett år the year: året years: år the years: åren

August 17, 2018

CameronAtk1

Is there no difference between the singular and plural of year, 'ar'?

November 25, 2014

rhblake

It's the same in indefinite singular and indefinite plural: ett år, två år, flera år. It's året in definite singular, åren in definite plural.

November 25, 2014

CameronAtk1

so in this case should year and months be technically correct?

November 25, 2014

luless

A year should (?) have ett before, but if there is no article then it is years (pl). Am I correct and is it always a rule ?

December 1, 2014

mattheworb

If you were saying " a year and months", but they're saying "year and months". It could go either way here, but this isn't specifically saying "one/a year"

December 10, 2014

lostdrewid

there are a few exceptions, but singular nouns typically don't stand alone in Swedish. "Year and months" would still be "ett år och månader", I'm fairly certain.

December 22, 2014

Manuel_papas

am i the only one who thinks the audio sounds weird? :/

June 19, 2015

FactOrDream

The words start getting spoken through each other here

January 11, 2016

ErixTheRed

In the full speed, she definitely doesn't say "och"

June 24, 2015

Zmrzlina

I hear it, but since "och" is usually just /o/ it can be a bit hard to hear it clearly in a phrase.

June 24, 2015

ActiveLearner

If i want to say this year i år ? This month i månad.

December 4, 2017

crimsonangel0

I think it would be ett År for year/a year År - years Året - the year Åren- the years

November 30, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.