"I was four years old when I went to Norway."

Translation:Jag var fyra år gammal när jag åkte till Norge.

November 25, 2014

23 Comments


danyen

Would "gick till Norge" also be appropriate here, as an alternative to "åkte till Norge" or "for till Norge"?

November 25, 2014

rhblake

No: "gick" in the sense of having gone somewhere means "walked".

November 25, 2014

danyen

Ah thanks - I had mistakenly thought that "gå" and "åka" were completely interchangeable.

November 25, 2014

Yerrick

What if you lived right on the border?

May 21, 2015

dariussavory

I walked from Oslo to Stockholm once, no need to live on the border! ;)

May 24, 2015

Arnauti

You should have said walked in English if you really went on foot.

May 21, 2015

podgorsk

Not necessarily if one lives on the border, one would still say I went to Norway even if by foot. So in this (rare) situation 'gick' should be accepted, shouldn't it?

November 26, 2018

TomMCauser

Help! I'm a bit confused. I thought after a mention of 'time', you switch the pronoun and verb. Like;

"Jag var fyra år gammal när åkte jag till Norge." - Why is this wrong?

January 24, 2016

Arnauti

The idea of "switching" is not helpful. The thing is this: in main clauses, the verb goes in second place in the sentence. In subclauses, the subject goes before the verb.

The main clause is Jag var fyra år …  – here, the verb is in second place.
The subclause is när jag åkte till Norge – here, the subject is before the verb.

Long post about Swedish word order here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8970470

January 24, 2016

TomMCauser

Thank you very much - I'll be sure to give this a read. Appreciated :)

January 24, 2016

MarisBoyd

varför kan man inte säger: jag var fyra års alder när jag åkte til norge

January 10, 2015

devalanteriel

That's because ålder means age, somewhat like in English: you can say "I was four years old" or "I was four years of age", but not "I was four years age".

February 15, 2015

kinj1973

Can't use 'blev' instead of 'var'?

June 8, 2015

Arnauti

That means became or turned.

June 8, 2015

kinj1973

aha, thanks :)

June 8, 2015

ChrisHackett

I walked across the border because i lived in Jukkasjarvi so there!!

September 12, 2015

ghostofthefuture

Is the second 'jag' necessary? Does the subject not carry through the sentence in Swedish?

March 21, 2016

Zmrzlina

It is necessary. I sounds strange to omit it in either English or Swedish.

March 21, 2016

22decembre

So there is not this "da" like in danish that you use only if it happened once in the past?

September 24, 2016

Arnauti

You could have said instead of när, but it gets a little more formal that way.

September 1, 2017

Hed_Cyan

Why not "fyra år gammalt"? I am really struggling with when adjectives need the "t" or not.

Thanks for any help!

September 1, 2017

Arnauti

If you think about it like this: I was four years old - I was how old - I was old – you can see that old modifies I. So since you'd say Jag var gammal, you also say Jag var fyra år gammal.
But if we're speaking about an ett word: Huset är gammalt 'The house is old' – the adjective is in the -t form.

September 1, 2017

Ezra746950

Jag fyllde fyra år när jag åkte till norge. ?

January 8, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.