"What is your name?"

Translation:Vad heter du?

November 25, 2014

19 Comments


Hajfenan

So, is Vad heter ni? no longer appropriate for formal introductions?

April 22, 2016

Zmrzlina

"Ni" has never been a formal pronoun in Swedish. Some people nowadays, mainly younger people, think it once was and might use it to adress elders, but chances are that they're more likely to take offense by that.

July 28, 2016

Hajfenan

Thanks! I am not sure how far back "never" goes (I am almost 60) but I have swedish-english language books that are (maybe I should say were) pretty explicit on "ni" being used to address one with which one is not familiar. I take it that this is no longer the true. But if it was never the case then I think I have mistranslated an entry in SAOL under "du" which reads... "- ni med böjningsformer används också som singular i tilltal till mera obekant person."

August 10, 2016

kswester

Ni most certainly was a formal pronoun. The formal pronoun for the English "you." I'm an "elder" who was raised by Swedish grandparents in NYC, and was taught the "polite words" from a very early age. We would use "du" in the family to address elders and contemporaries, but "ni" to people new to us, strangers, and such anyone regarded as socially superior, such as the royal family, officials, and professionals. Perhaps social usage has changed, since a professional would also be addressed by their "title," such as "Herr Ingenjor" Johansson (with an umlaut over the o of course!).

August 10, 2016

JonEnMiljon

Why was the "Du reform" so much appreciated by, virtually, all Swedish speakers? This wiki should be interesting for all learners of Swedish

January 26, 2017

dcl520863

@Zmrzlina so the swedish man who asked me "är ni från Norge?" was not being polite (I was only thirty at the time) but offensive??

Edit: it was in the country side (small village) in Dalarna, and he was acting very polite.

April 23, 2018

kswester

Since when does one "du" a stranger whose name is unknown? Does this reflect a change in what is socially acceptable?

July 27, 2016

Zmrzlina

Swedish doesn't have a politeness pronoun, and you could say "du" to anyone. I can say it to my teacher, my boss or even the prime minister without implying any disrespect whatsoever.

July 28, 2016

I0yZX97a

In case you're still interested, the was a thing called "du-reformen" (the you reform) in the 60-70's, since then it has been weird to call a single person "ni" in almost all cases.

June 17, 2017

Oinophilos

So really, "ni" should be accepted on historical grounds, as it will be found in literature even if it has fallen out of use in Sweden.

September 22, 2016

RashadKams

is ''vad heter ni?'' a translation to ''what is your name?''?

December 23, 2014

phitheta

ni is your(plural).
It's like "What is y'all's names?" Maybe.

January 24, 2015

Frozenecho

This is off topic, but I have lived throughout the southern United States my whole life and the closest I have heard to that is "What are all y'all's names?", this being a contraction of: "What are all of your names?" Thank you for the clarification on the Swedish though, as I marked "Vad heter ni" and was confused when it was wrong!

January 21, 2016

Landwalker04

You might also get "What is y'all's name" if you're asking about a group's name. Something like "My friends and I just started a band — Oh yeah? What's y'all's name?"

Granted, that would probably not be the most usual way to ask that question in the first place.

April 22, 2016

xoflram

Why is "namn" not appropriate to use here?

November 25, 2014

rhblake

"Vad är ditt namn?" should be accepted - it's fine, but more formal. "Vad heter du?" is much more common.

November 25, 2014

AlecHirsch1

does "ingen heter du?" have a meaning? And what would "I have no name" be, "Jag här inget namn."?

September 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

"Ingen heter du" is largely nonsensical.

"I have no name" would be "jag har inget namn" or "jag heter inget/ingenting".

Note the spelling, don't confuse har and här (have/has and here).

July 28, 2016

guillermo497845

"Ni" has to work just as well as "du" here, especially for people over seventy.

July 1, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.