1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "What is your name?"

"What is your name?"

Translation:Vad heter du?

November 25, 2014

24 Comments


Hajfenan

So, is Vad heter ni? no longer appropriate for formal introductions?


Zmrzlina

"Ni" has never been a formal pronoun in Swedish. Some people nowadays, mainly younger people, think it once was and might use it to adress elders, but chances are that they're more likely to take offense by that.


Hajfenan

Thanks! I am not sure how far back "never" goes (I am almost 60) but I have swedish-english language books that are (maybe I should say were) pretty explicit on "ni" being used to address one with which one is not familiar. I take it that this is no longer the true. But if it was never the case then I think I have mistranslated an entry in SAOL under "du" which reads... "- ni med böjningsformer används också som singular i tilltal till mera obekant person."


kswester

Ni most certainly was a formal pronoun. The formal pronoun for the English "you." I'm an "elder" who was raised by Swedish grandparents in NYC, and was taught the "polite words" from a very early age. We would use "du" in the family to address elders and contemporaries, but "ni" to people new to us, strangers, and such anyone regarded as socially superior, such as the royal family, officials, and professionals. Perhaps social usage has changed, since a professional would also be addressed by their "title," such as "Herr Ingenjor" Johansson (with an umlaut over the o of course!).


Karen61431

Thanks for sharing your story. It makes sense to me now.


JonEnMiljon

Why was the "Du reform" so much appreciated by, virtually, all Swedish speakers? This wiki should be interesting for all learners of Swedish


dcl520863

@Zmrzlina so the swedish man who asked me "är ni från Norge?" was not being polite (I was only thirty at the time) but offensive??

Edit: it was in the country side (small village) in Dalarna, and he was acting very polite.


kswester

Since when does one "du" a stranger whose name is unknown? Does this reflect a change in what is socially acceptable?


Zmrzlina

Swedish doesn't have a politeness pronoun, and you could say "du" to anyone. I can say it to my teacher, my boss or even the prime minister without implying any disrespect whatsoever.


JePPeL116

In case you're still interested, the was a thing called "du-reformen" (the you reform) in the 60-70's, since then it has been weird to call a single person "ni" in almost all cases.


Oinophilos

So really, "ni" should be accepted on historical grounds, as it will be found in literature even if it has fallen out of use in Sweden.


RashadKams

is ''vad heter ni?'' a translation to ''what is your name?''?


phitheta

ni is your(plural).
It's like "What is y'all's names?" Maybe.


Frozenecho

This is off topic, but I have lived throughout the southern United States my whole life and the closest I have heard to that is "What are all y'all's names?", this being a contraction of: "What are all of your names?" Thank you for the clarification on the Swedish though, as I marked "Vad heter ni" and was confused when it was wrong!


Landwalker04

You might also get "What is y'all's name" if you're asking about a group's name. Something like "My friends and I just started a band — Oh yeah? What's y'all's name?"

Granted, that would probably not be the most usual way to ask that question in the first place.


MTAliz

Hör du vad heter du? Jag vill veta vem du är. Hör du vad heter du? Vill du veta vem jag är? Hör du vad heter du? Jag vill veta allt om dig. Hör du vad heter du? Vill du veta allt om mig?


xoflram

Why is "namn" not appropriate to use here?


rhblake

"Vad är ditt namn?" should be accepted - it's fine, but more formal. "Vad heter du?" is much more common.


person222222

does "ingen heter du?" have a meaning? And what would "I have no name" be, "Jag här inget namn."?


Zmrzlina

"Ingen heter du" is largely nonsensical.

"I have no name" would be "jag har inget namn" or "jag heter inget/ingenting".

Note the spelling, don't confuse har and här (have/has and here).


MTAliz

It's "har" not "här."


guillermo497845

"Ni" has to work just as well as "du" here, especially for people over seventy.


rG0w4

How do i tell when the noun comes before the pronoun? Or is it always that way? Tack! <3


Karen61431

I'm enjoying family topic far more than time.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.