1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mina döttrars barn är mina b…

"Mina döttrars barn är mina barnbarn."

Translation:My daughters' children are my grandchildren.

November 25, 2014

41 Comments


Kats437366

Can we just appreciate how cute the word barnbarn is


xoflram

How can you tell when it is 1. My daughters' children are my grandchildren vs. 2. My daughters' child is my grandchild?


rhblake

Assuming that you mean daughter's and not daughters' in the second sentence, it would be

  1. Mina döttrars barn är mina barnbarn.
  2. Min dotters barn är mitt barnbarn.

GiuannFlustra

I tried both tbh and when I put one they say incorrect and when I put the another happens to be the other... So I'm confused


devalanteriel

Well, yeah - the sentence says mina both times, so they're both in the plural.


MatthewJoh19

The plural possessive "daughters'" is the clue that barn is plural and not singular - unless your daughters share one child.


shurhaian

And "daughters'" would not include daughter-in-law, right? If one refers to one's daughter and her same-sex partner both as "daughters" this very confusion could arise. (I admit that even without the separate word for "daughter-in-law" this is an edge case.)


Samozvany_bard

So a great grandmother is mormormor? I'm curious :D


EclectusInfectus

I think "great grandmother" can be "mormorsmor," "farmorsmor," "farfarsmor," or "morfarsmor"? "Maternal grandmother's mother," "paternal grandmother's mother," "paternal grandfather's mother," and "maternal grandfather's mother," respectively?

Also, "great grandchild" is "barnbarnsbarn," or "grandchild's child." I think you add an s after each set of two, so long as there's another word after it. Mormorsfarfar, barnbarnsbarnbarnsbarn, farmorsmormorsfarfarsmorfarsmor, etc.

I might be wrong, though, I'm still pretty new at this! Sorry for any misinformation!


devalanteriel

Two years late here, but it's very common to use gammelmormor / gammelfarmor. :)


Jeanbean425734

That sounds rude to my ears, lol, but that's just the perspective of a foreigner.

Among my friends and acquaintances, there are so many nicknames for grandma and grandpa that my family would consider rude, but they are terms of endearment for other people, like "Grams" and "Gramps," for example. One man's trash is another man's treasure applies to nicknames, too, evidently.


devalanteriel

They're well-established terms, my own grandmother uses it about herself in the context of her great grandchildren. :)

You may enjoy this Swedish proverb: kärt barn har många namn - a treasured child goes by many names.


Jeanbean425734

That's nice! I like that proverb. Very true, everywhere! :D


Samozvany_bard

Well thank you! It helped a lot


EdcpBin

it seems that in the word bank daughters is missing an apostrophe at the end, i.e. daughters'


devalanteriel

Unfortunately, the word bank is generated automatically and Duolingo is pretty bad at plural apostrophes, so it's nothing we can affect as contributors.

That said, we do accept "The children of my daughters ...", so it's also possible the word bank was trying to get you to put that. :)


DavidKinne10

So why isn't barn a single child? What in the sentence makes it children?


Jeanbean425734

"Barn" cannot be "child" because, later in the sentence, the same people are referred to as "grandchildren." So that shows that there is more than one child.


DavidKinne10

Sorry this took so long, but thank you!


Jeanbean425734

Because it's "daughters." The assumption is that multiple daughters do not have one single child between them.
If it was a single child, the person would say, "My daughter's child. Daughter would be singular, not plural.


Patty13647

If you think of it in terms of "the children of my daughters are my grandchildren,"it becomes clear that you would place the apostrophe after daughters in the sentence "my daughters' children are my grandchildren."


devalanteriel

That's true, but Duolingo unfortunately has a bug which displays plural apostrophes incorrectly.


Patty13647

Is the problem mainly on mobile devices? I haven't experienced that problem on my computer. This sentence is displayed correctly. I just looked at the discussion because I had missed that it was daughters and not daughter the first time around. My mistake, not Duolingo's.


devalanteriel

No, not as far as I'm aware. We literally have hundreds of comments - and thousands of error reports - all over the course regarding incorrect English because of incorrect plural aposteophes. I'm glad to hear it's working for you, though! Maybe they finally fixed some of the issue.


Patty13647

Thanks for getting back to me.


javakaffe

i'm understanding that for adding the word 'grand' to a relative just repeats the word?


shurhaian

Not necessarily the same word. For "child" it seems so, but for grandparents the first bit specifies which side of the family they're on.

farfar = father's father = paternal grandfather farmor = father's mother = paternal grandmother

And similar for the mother's side.


EvetheWarr

I could not find a way to ask this without actually comeing into one of these lessons chats.

Google translate was not helpful. I want to sing my son songs in swedish. How would I say "twinkle twinkle little star how i wonder what ypu are"?


EclectusInfectus

Courtesy of my Swedish fiancé: "Blinka, blinka lilla stjärna, hur jag undrar vad du är."


Arnauti

It's Blinka lilla stjärna där. The rest of the text is here: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blinka_lilla_stj%C3%A4rna


Jeannie849939

I wrote "grand children" so was marked incorrect I do not believe I was wrong!!


devalanteriel

That should only give a typo notice, not mark the sentence as incorrect. So either you had another error, or there was a bug.


Chris895640

The possessive apostrophe in "daughters" is missing here :(


devalanteriel

It's missing pretty much everywhere, unfortunately. Duolingo has a bug where it doesn't display the plural apostrophe correctly, and it's been that way forever. I honestly doubt it'll ever get fixed, but it's nothing that course contributors can affect.


Chris895640

That's a pity and quite ironic seeing as Duolingo is a language-learning platform...


devalanteriel

Preaching to the choir. I've literally removed thousands of error reports on this, without being able to fix the issue. It is terribly frustrating.


Vikkytor1

Is the word for great grandchildren, barnbarnbarn? :))


devalanteriel

barnbarnsbarn :)


honeygranite

Apostrophe is missing in the English... Should be after daughter and before s or after daughters


devalanteriel

Yes, this bug exists in all sentences that have a plural apostrophe. It's very annoying, but not something course contributors can fix.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.