"Mina döttrars barn är mina barnbarn."

Translation:My daughters' children are my grandchildren.

November 25, 2014

32 Comments


Kats437366

Can we just appreciate how cute the word barnbarn is

June 26, 2016

xoflram

How can you tell when it is 1. My daughters' children are my grandchildren vs. 2. My daughters' child is my grandchild?

November 25, 2014

rhblake

Assuming that you mean daughter's and not daughters' in the second sentence, it would be

  1. Mina döttrars barn är mina barnbarn.
  2. Min dotters barn är mitt barnbarn.
November 25, 2014

GiuanCaput0

I tried both tbh and when I put one they say incorrect and when I put the another happens to be the other... So I'm confused

May 31, 2019

devalanteriel

Well, yeah - the sentence says mina both times, so they're both in the plural.

June 1, 2019

MatthewJoh19

The plural possessive "daughters'" is the clue that barn is plural and not singular - unless your daughters share one child.

February 2, 2015

shurhaian

And "daughters'" would not include daughter-in-law, right? If one refers to one's daughter and her same-sex partner both as "daughters" this very confusion could arise. (I admit that even without the separate word for "daughter-in-law" this is an edge case.)

February 2, 2015

Mira006

So a great grandmother is mormormor? I'm curious :D

July 10, 2016

EclectusInfectus

I think "great grandmother" can be "mormorsmor," "farmorsmor," "farfarsmor," or "morfarsmor"? "Maternal grandmother's mother," "paternal grandmother's mother," "paternal grandfather's mother," and "maternal grandfather's mother," respectively?

Also, "great grandchild" is "barnbarnsbarn," or "grandchild's child." I think you add an s after each set of two, so long as there's another word after it. Mormorsfarfar, barnbarnsbarnbarnsbarn, farmorsmormorsfarfarsmorfarsmor, etc.

I might be wrong, though, I'm still pretty new at this! Sorry for any misinformation!

July 14, 2016

devalanteriel

Two years late here, but it's very common to use gammelmormor / gammelfarmor. :)

September 6, 2018

Jeanbean425734

That sounds rude to my ears, lol, but that's just the perspective of a foreigner.

Among my friends and acquaintances, there are so many nicknames for grandma and grandpa that my family would consider rude, but they are terms of endearment for other people, like "Grams" and "Gramps," for example. One man's trash is another man's treasure applies to nicknames, too, evidently.

September 6, 2018

devalanteriel

They're well-established terms, my own grandmother uses it about herself in the context of her great grandchildren. :)

You may enjoy this Swedish proverb: kärt barn har många namn - a treasured child goes by many names.

September 6, 2018

Jeanbean425734

That's nice! I like that proverb. Very true, everywhere! :D

September 6, 2018

Mira006

Well thank you! It helped a lot

July 16, 2016

EdcpBin

it seems that in the word bank daughters is missing an apostrophe at the end, i.e. daughters'

September 13, 2018

devalanteriel

Unfortunately, the word bank is generated automatically and Duolingo is pretty bad at plural apostrophes, so it's nothing we can affect as contributors.

That said, we do accept "The children of my daughters ...", so it's also possible the word bank was trying to get you to put that. :)

September 13, 2018

javakaffe

i'm understanding that for adding the word 'grand' to a relative just repeats the word?

December 10, 2014

shurhaian

Not necessarily the same word. For "child" it seems so, but for grandparents the first bit specifies which side of the family they're on.

farfar = father's father = paternal grandfather farmor = father's mother = paternal grandmother

And similar for the mother's side.

January 19, 2015

EvetheWarr

I could not find a way to ask this without actually comeing into one of these lessons chats.

Google translate was not helpful. I want to sing my son songs in swedish. How would I say "twinkle twinkle little star how i wonder what ypu are"?

October 2, 2017

EclectusInfectus

Courtesy of my Swedish fiancé: "Blinka, blinka lilla stjärna, hur jag undrar vad du är."

October 2, 2017

Arnauti

It's Blinka lilla stjärna där. The rest of the text is here: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blinka_lilla_stj%C3%A4rna

October 2, 2017

DavidKinne10

So why isn't barn a single child? What in the sentence makes it children?

April 18, 2018

Jeanbean425734

Because it's "daughters." The assumption is that multiple daughters do not have one single child between them.
If it was a single child, the person would say, "My daughter's child. Daughter would be singular, not plural.

April 30, 2018

Jeanbean425734

"Barn" cannot be "child" because, later in the sentence, the same people are referred to as "grandchildren." So that shows that there is more than one child.

April 30, 2018

DavidKinne10

Sorry this took so long, but thank you!

September 9, 2018

Jeannie849939

I wrote "grand children" so was marked incorrect I do not believe I was wrong!!

November 12, 2018

devalanteriel

That should only give a typo notice, not mark the sentence as incorrect. So either you had another error, or there was a bug.

November 12, 2018

Patty13647

If you think of it in terms of "the children of my daughters are my grandchildren,"it becomes clear that you would place the apostrophe after daughters in the sentence "my daughters' children are my grandchildren."

March 17, 2019

devalanteriel

That's true, but Duolingo unfortunately has a bug which displays plural apostrophes incorrectly.

March 17, 2019

Patty13647

Is the problem mainly on mobile devices? I haven't experienced that problem on my computer. This sentence is displayed correctly. I just looked at the discussion because I had missed that it was daughters and not daughter the first time around. My mistake, not Duolingo's.

March 17, 2019

devalanteriel

No, not as far as I'm aware. We literally have hundreds of comments - and thousands of error reports - all over the course regarding incorrect English because of incorrect plural aposteophes. I'm glad to hear it's working for you, though! Maybe they finally fixed some of the issue.

March 17, 2019

Patty13647

Thanks for getting back to me.

March 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.