Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mina döttrars barn är mina barnbarn."

Translation:My daughters' children are my grandchildren.

3 years ago

19 Comments


Kats437366
Kats437366

Can we just appreciate how cute the word barnbarn is

2 years ago

xoflram
xoflram

How can you tell when it is 1. My daughters' children are my grandchildren vs. 2. My daughters' child is my grandchild?

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

Assuming that you mean daughter's and not daughters' in the second sentence, it would be

  1. Mina döttrars barn är mina barnbarn.
  2. Min dotters barn är mitt barnbarn.
3 years ago

MatthewJoh19
MatthewJoh19

The plural possessive "daughters'" is the clue that barn is plural and not singular - unless your daughters share one child.

3 years ago

shurhaian

And "daughters'" would not include daughter-in-law, right? If one refers to one's daughter and her same-sex partner both as "daughters" this very confusion could arise. (I admit that even without the separate word for "daughter-in-law" this is an edge case.)

3 years ago

Mira006
Mira006

So a great grandmother is mormormor? I'm curious :D

2 years ago

EclectusInfectus

I think "great grandmother" can be "mormorsmor," "farmorsmor," "farfarsmor," or "morfarsmor"? "Maternal grandmother's mother," "paternal grandmother's mother," "paternal grandfather's mother," and "maternal grandfather's mother," respectively?

Also, "great grandchild" is "barnbarnsbarn," or "grandchild's child." I think you add an s after each set of two, so long as there's another word after it. Mormorsfarfar, barnbarnsbarnbarnsbarn, farmorsmormorsfarfarsmorfarsmor, etc.

I might be wrong, though, I'm still pretty new at this! Sorry for any misinformation!

2 years ago

Mira006
Mira006

Well thank you! It helped a lot

2 years ago

javakaffe

i'm understanding that for adding the word 'grand' to a relative just repeats the word?

3 years ago

shurhaian

Not necessarily the same word. For "child" it seems so, but for grandparents the first bit specifies which side of the family they're on.

farfar = father's father = paternal grandfather farmor = father's mother = paternal grandmother

And similar for the mother's side.

3 years ago

EvetheWarr

I could not find a way to ask this without actually comeing into one of these lessons chats.

Google translate was not helpful. I want to sing my son songs in swedish. How would I say "twinkle twinkle little star how i wonder what ypu are"?

10 months ago

EclectusInfectus

Courtesy of my Swedish fiancé: "Blinka, blinka lilla stjärna, hur jag undrar vad du är."

10 months ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's Blinka lilla stjärna där. The rest of the text is here: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Blinka_lilla_stj%C3%A4rna

10 months ago

DavidKinne10

So why isn't barn a single child? What in the sentence makes it children?

4 months ago

Jeanbean425734

Because it's "daughters." The assumption is that multiple daughters do not have one single child between them.
If it was a single child, the person would say, "My daughter's child. Daughter would be singular, not plural.

3 months ago

Jeanbean425734

"Barn" cannot be "child" because, later in the sentence, the same people are referred to as "grandchildren." So that shows that there is more than one child.

3 months ago

Jeanbean425734

In the available answers, the apostrophe is missing. There was no option to report this. I see the answer listed here is correct.

3 months ago

MahmoudSit

I made exactly the same answer but it was recorded as incorrect

2 months ago

MahmoudSit

I gave exactly the same answer and it was considered wrong!!!! So I can never complete the unit.....

2 months ago