Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ett bröllop, flera bröllop"

Translation:One wedding, several weddings

3 years ago

18 Comments


Berniebud
Berniebud

That's just how the plural is formed in this case, it's not an always singular or plural noun.


"Ett" words ending in a consonant:

Wedding = "Bröllop"

Weddings = "Bröllop"

The wedding = "Bröllopet"

The weddings = "Bröllopen"


"Ett" words ending in a vowel:

Apple = "Äpple"

Apples = "Äpplen"

The apple = "Äpplet

The apples = "Äpplena"

3 years ago

heimaey
heimaey

So I guess bröllop is always singular and plural - like djur?

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

Yes, same in indefinite singular and indefinite plural.

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

What does "bröllop" mean, I mean literally? I know it's "bryllup" in Danish, so there's obviously some sense to it. But what is it?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

It’s ”bride” + ”leap” as in ”run” because you walk up the aisle.

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

Aahhh, so it's rather bröl-lop than bröll-op? This word already confused me in the Danish course because I couldn't figure out its actual meaning and I had some strange associations with the German word "brüllen" (to yell/scream) (:

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Yeah, the word has changed a lot over time so it’s not really a clear compound word anymore. But originally it was bruþløp in Old Swedish, where bruþ meant ’bride’ and løp meant ’leap, run’, then it changed to bryllop and then to bröllop. In modern Swedish it would be brudlopp if it were a clear compound.

According to the National Encyclopaedia, the running rather has to do with the celebrations afterwards however, but it doesn’t seem 100% clear. I guess I remembered wrong.

3 years ago

Bluthund
Bluthund

I see, thank you very much!

3 years ago

jhmelman
jhmelman

Marriage could also be accepted?

3 years ago

rhblake
rhblake

No, marriage would be äktenskap.

3 years ago

Art445078
Art445078

Yup, a wedding is something you do in order to (festive) getting married, which makes you end up in a marriage.

3 years ago

Gauwain
Gauwain

Is this a common proverb to say that weddings often lead to other weddings?

2 years ago

Yerrick
Yerrick

I think it's a non-phrase, just presented to demonstrate the conjugations of consonant-terminal ett-nouns.

1 year ago

lun678602
lun678602

Is the o in 'bröllop' short like the o in 'dotter' or long like the å in 'då'?

2 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

The o is short.

2 years ago

lisa_mari_

Is there a way to know whether "ett/en" is supposed to be interpreted as "one" vs "a" in a sentence? I always default to "a/an".

2 years ago

heimaey
heimaey

It always depends on a particular translation or interpretation and its context. A/an literally mean one they come from Old English and started to be used commonly in Middle English on. Before that an indefinite article was not usually required.

2 years ago

sue898

This is a dumb sort of phrase, and I'm trying to understand why it's here. Is it a Swedish saying? Meaning, for instance, that weddings are contagious? And if there's one wedding there will suddenly be more weddings?

4 months ago