1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ett bröllop, flera bröllop"

"Ett bröllop, flera bröllop"

Translation:One wedding, several weddings

November 25, 2014

24 Comments


Berniebud

That's just how the plural is formed in this case, it's not an always singular or plural noun.


"Ett" words ending in a consonant:

Wedding = "Bröllop"

Weddings = "Bröllop"

The wedding = "Bröllopet"

The weddings = "Bröllopen"


"Ett" words ending in a vowel:

Apple = "Äpple"

Apples = "Äpplen"

The apple = "Äpplet

The apples = "Äpplena"


heimaey

So I guess bröllop is always singular and plural - like djur?


rhblake

Yes, same in indefinite singular and indefinite plural.


Bluthund

What does "bröllop" mean, I mean literally? I know it's "bryllup" in Danish, so there's obviously some sense to it. But what is it?


Lundgren8

It’s ”bride” + ”leap” as in ”run” because you walk up the aisle.


Bluthund

Aahhh, so it's rather bröl-lop than bröll-op? This word already confused me in the Danish course because I couldn't figure out its actual meaning and I had some strange associations with the German word "brüllen" (to yell/scream) (:


Lundgren8

Yeah, the word has changed a lot over time so it’s not really a clear compound word anymore. But originally it was bruþløp in Old Swedish, where bruþ meant ’bride’ and løp meant ’leap, run’, then it changed to bryllop and then to bröllop. In modern Swedish it would be brudlopp if it were a clear compound.

According to the National Encyclopaedia, the running rather has to do with the celebrations afterwards however, but it doesn’t seem 100% clear. I guess I remembered wrong.


Bluthund

I see, thank you very much!


calebglot

English elope possibly e- = 'out' from Latin i.e. egress, erupt + lope = to walk/run ... to run out! My wife and I didn't, though. The families are on too good terms.


jhmelman

Marriage could also be accepted?


rhblake

No, marriage would be äktenskap.


Art445078

Yup, a wedding is something you do in order to (festive) getting married, which makes you end up in a marriage.


Gauwain

Is this a common proverb to say that weddings often lead to other weddings?


Yerrick

I think it's a non-phrase, just presented to demonstrate the conjugations of consonant-terminal ett-nouns.


sotnosen93

Correct. It's not a saying, just something to demonstrate that the singular and plural are the same (at least I assume that was the purpose).


lun678602

Is the o in 'bröllop' short like the o in 'dotter' or long like the å in 'då'?


Jan-Olav

The o is short.


lisa_mari_

Is there a way to know whether "ett/en" is supposed to be interpreted as "one" vs "a" in a sentence? I always default to "a/an".


heimaey

It always depends on a particular translation or interpretation and its context. A/an literally mean one they come from Old English and started to be used commonly in Middle English on. Before that an indefinite article was not usually required.


[deactivated user]

    Why not "a wedding, many weddings"?


Berniebud

    "Many" = "Många"


IlyaBo

    bröllop of a trollop easy to remember


MarsaThing

    This is making me want to propose to my English-only-speaking girlfriend in Swedish. So I can watch her be super confused

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.