1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ett bröllop, flera bröllop"

"Ett bröllop, flera bröllop"

Translation:One wedding, several weddings

November 25, 2014

26 Comments


Berniebud

That's just how the plural is formed in this case, it's not an always singular or plural noun.


"Ett" words ending in a consonant:

Wedding = "Bröllop"

Weddings = "Bröllop"

The wedding = "Bröllopet"

The weddings = "Bröllopen"


"Ett" words ending in a vowel:

Apple = "Äpple"

Apples = "Äpplen"

The apple = "Äpplet

The apples = "Äpplena"

January 9, 2015

heimaey

So I guess bröllop is always singular and plural - like djur?

November 25, 2014

rhblake

Yes, same in indefinite singular and indefinite plural.

November 25, 2014

MariaM70

??? What do you mean? En björn, flera björnar. En varg, flera vargar. En mus flera möss. En hund, flera hundar.

Men däremot ett berg, flera berg. Ett skåp, flera skåp. Ett handfat, flera handfat.

En vägg, flera väggar. En väg, flera vägar.

Wich animals where you thinking of?

February 3, 2019

Bluthund

What does "bröllop" mean, I mean literally? I know it's "bryllup" in Danish, so there's obviously some sense to it. But what is it?

December 25, 2014

Lundgren8

It’s ”bride” + ”leap” as in ”run” because you walk up the aisle.

December 25, 2014

Bluthund

Aahhh, so it's rather bröl-lop than bröll-op? This word already confused me in the Danish course because I couldn't figure out its actual meaning and I had some strange associations with the German word "brüllen" (to yell/scream) (:

December 25, 2014

Lundgren8

Yeah, the word has changed a lot over time so it’s not really a clear compound word anymore. But originally it was bruþløp in Old Swedish, where bruþ meant ’bride’ and løp meant ’leap, run’, then it changed to bryllop and then to bröllop. In modern Swedish it would be brudlopp if it were a clear compound.

According to the National Encyclopaedia, the running rather has to do with the celebrations afterwards however, but it doesn’t seem 100% clear. I guess I remembered wrong.

December 25, 2014

Bluthund

I see, thank you very much!

December 25, 2014

jhmelman

Marriage could also be accepted?

April 24, 2015

rhblake

No, marriage would be äktenskap.

April 24, 2015

Art445078

Yup, a wedding is something you do in order to (festive) getting married, which makes you end up in a marriage.

August 13, 2015

Gauwain

Is this a common proverb to say that weddings often lead to other weddings?

December 24, 2015

Yerrick

I think it's a non-phrase, just presented to demonstrate the conjugations of consonant-terminal ett-nouns.

April 14, 2017

sotnosen93

Correct. It's not a saying, just something to demonstrate that the singular and plural are the same (at least I assume that was the purpose).

December 3, 2018

lun678602

Is the o in 'bröllop' short like the o in 'dotter' or long like the å in 'då'?

December 27, 2015

Jan-Olav

The o is short.

January 30, 2016

lisa_mari_

Is there a way to know whether "ett/en" is supposed to be interpreted as "one" vs "a" in a sentence? I always default to "a/an".

May 20, 2016

heimaey

It always depends on a particular translation or interpretation and its context. A/an literally mean one they come from Old English and started to be used commonly in Middle English on. Before that an indefinite article was not usually required.

May 20, 2016

suvendu

Why not "a wedding, many weddings"?

March 18, 2019

Berniebud

"Many" = "Många"

March 19, 2019

IlyaBo

bröllop of a trollop easy to remember

October 12, 2019

sue898

This is a dumb sort of phrase, and I'm trying to understand why it's here. Is it a Swedish saying? Meaning, for instance, that weddings are contagious? And if there's one wedding there will suddenly be more weddings?

May 1, 2018

MariaM70

It's just showing that bröllop ends the same way both in singular and plural.

February 3, 2019

Nosferotica

Are we really going to be a butt about "many" vs "several?"

May 4, 2018

sue898

Wow. What a useless comment.

May 4, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.