"That is no age!"

Translation:Det är ingen ålder!

November 25, 2014

24 Comments


SelinAlkan

The same question is asked for the second time but still, what does it mean? "That is no age." means nothing to my non-native ears.

August 20, 2015

Zmrzlina

It means an age isn't very old.

"How old are you?"

"I'm 38"

"That's no age! You're still young!"

August 20, 2015

SelinAlkan

Tack tack!

August 20, 2015

fiderallala

Skulle ni också säga "Det är ingen ålder att dö" om någon har dog för ung?

September 7, 2016

Zmrzlina

Probably not, it sounds a little weird for some reason.

September 7, 2016

pekarekr

"That is not old!" conveys the intended meaning but fails to follow the grammatical construction in this Swedish sentence. In Swedish, the word "ålder" is a noun and can be translated into English as "old age," and so this sentence, "Det är ingen ålder!" could be translated as "That is not old age!" or possibly "That is no lifetime!" For example, in my profile photo you can see three generations, my father, me, and my son. My father was just past age 60 when this son was born, but Dad lived to age 86. So, when the photo was taken, his age was "not old age" -- "ingen ålder." In this English phrase, "not" is an adverb modifying the adjective "old," but in the Swedish equivalent, "ingen ålder," the negation applies directly to a noun, and so it is an adjective. Therefore, this English translation, taking into account the need for three words for an accurate translation, respects both the grammar and the meaning of "Det är ingen ålder!"

See the various translations for "ålder" here:

https://www.interglot.com/dictionary/en/sv/search?q=aged

June 17, 2018

devalanteriel

The exact phrase "that's no age" has over 18,000 results on Google - from books, from newspapers, from informal sources. They all use it in the exact same way as in this sentence. It appears that a very large portion of the English-speaking knows exactly what it means.

Look, I agree that it's not a good fit for the course and I have argued in other threads that it should be removed from the next tree (not the current one - because of technical difficulties related to doing so). But it is not a "nonsense translation in English" - lots of native speakers use it.

June 17, 2018

bepisTM

Probably the reaction of a Swede when he asks a Dane's age...

March 11, 2015

gveraconcha

Why can't this be «Det är inte ålder!»? When do you use «inte» and when «ingen/inget/inga»?

November 25, 2014

calhob8

If the English sentence said "That is not an age" one could translate it into "Det är inte en ålder." Generally, I think no translates into inget/ingen/inga and not means inte...

November 26, 2014

Jangboo

That's a great explanation. Thanks!

April 17, 2018

SonicLogic

Not sure if that is an Americanism but I've never heard it and it sounds very odd. If is purely a literal translation then I wonder why so often literal translations are not used where they would often make more sense than the translation given/required.

November 7, 2016

Arnauti

I've googled it iand it isn't that rare. Maybe it's just that the English language is also very rich and not everybody is familiar with every expression?

A few examples from published novels that are in Google books: examples from novels

December 9, 2016

KiwiDressager

I have to say that in most of the examples you provide here the sentence ends with "at all" which certainly makes it sound a lot less odd. It is a rather odd and archaic way of saying this and taken out of context (ie in a single sentence in a lesson like this) really does not make sense. I reckon this might be a good sentence to kill if you can ever work out how to get around the zombie issue. It can make sense but is not a great example sentence...

November 12, 2017

greenhoundlol

why is it ingen instead of inget when it starts with 'det'

November 27, 2015

Tamarair

Well first, ålder is an en word, which means it should be ingen with an "n" and not inget with a "t". The word det is always written as det, whether its an ett or en ord! So basically "det" doesnt have anything to do with whether its ingen or inget::) Hope that helped!

December 29, 2015

greenhoundlol

then why do i see 'den' ?

December 30, 2015

Tamarair
December 30, 2015

JavierArri8

What does this "nån" mean here "Det är inte nån ålder"

July 2, 2017

devalanteriel

nån is a shorter form of någon - it's how it's almost always pronounced in practice, but it's still colloquial in writing.

July 2, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.