Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I express my answer."

Translation:Yo expreso mi respuesta.

5 years ago

4 Comments


JimVahl

We don't usually "express" answers in English. Without context the exact meaning is unclear.

5 years ago

rspreng

You understand the Spanish, and that is more important, at this point, than figuring out an out-of-context English translation.

5 years ago

JimVahl

But that is my point. I want to know what the Spanish sentence means, how it would be used: Is it to simply to reply to a question or is it to give a more detailed response. When would you say it this way versus simply "Yo respondo" ?

5 years ago

FLchick
FLchick

Why don't we have to use "se" here?

4 years ago