"Om ett ögonblick!"

Translation:In a moment!

November 25, 2014

37 Comments


HoroTanuki

similar to German "Augenblick"

December 1, 2014

MariekeSweers

and to Dutch "ogenblik"

December 6, 2014

lesliewilman

and to the English "in a moment, in the twinkling of an eye"

December 10, 2014

whubault

and to French... "en un clin d'oeil" ? (in a blink of the eye)

Does it also mean 'in a very prompt/quick/short amount of time' ? The english translation "in a moment" feels so slow :/

January 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

Ögonblick means a short moment, but not very very short. At most a couple of minutes, I'd say.

January 21, 2015

whubault

Thx. So it's similar but maybe not exactly the same then :)

January 21, 2015

JB__Stockholm

ögonblick seems to be as in German Augenblick : 'un moment', plutôt qu''un instant'.

April 2, 2017

sandeepa2

Tackar

January 10, 2017

Reubenio

I don't think you day tackar just tack for multiple thanks

April 14, 2019

devalanteriel

@Reubenio: Saying tackar is very common. It's more like it's short for jag tackar = "I am thanking".

April 15, 2019

Mokvinna

If öglonblick means "in a couple of minutes", why is "in a little while" not accepted?

February 10, 2019

devalanteriel

No, a couple of minutes is the absolute maximum - normally, an ögonblick is way shorter. Something you might say if you're being called to dinner and expect to get to the kitchen in 30 seconds after you've saved your document, for instance.

February 10, 2019

finnplek

"in the glance of an eye", such a poetic way of saying it! Dutch is my native language but seeing it through Swedish-learning eyes is making me appreciate it in a whole new way :)

December 19, 2014

TomaszNita

there is even a similar phrase in polish: "w oka mgnieniu" (oko - the eye, mgnienie - the glance" :)

March 24, 2015

AlexanderG377234

Almost the same phrase in Russian: "в мгновение ока"

February 2, 2017

TimK77777

it should be "во мгновение ока" :)

May 2, 2017

Chickenosis

Couldn't even say that. Polish is hard!

June 1, 2017

ksalander

In the blink of an eye, an eyeblink.

April 13, 2015

huntermcjesus

Maybe I missed the boat for the word "Om", but can this sentence also mean "For a moment!" ? As in, "Can you help me? Yes, for a moment."

December 27, 2014

Arnauti

Not sure about your example, but om means 'after' rather than 'during' with time.

January 8, 2015

CrowQueen

I am slightly confused by the word "om". It was first introduced to me during the course in the phrase "Om du vill", "if you want", so I identified the meaning of "om" as "If", but further on it started appearing as "on/in" and in the word suggestions "if" wasn't even mentioned. Is "om du vill" a sort of saying or fixed phrase that doesn't take count of the single word meanings or is "om" also used as "if"? And if it is, when is it used?

October 27, 2015

Arnauti

It's a confusing word. om meaning 'if' is a conjunction, it coordinates phrases.
om can also be a preposition meaning about (en bok om blommor 'a book about flowers') or with a temporal meaning like 'in' in English – jag kommer om en timme 'I'll arrive in an hour')
There's also a verb particle om which is a part of the verb tycker om = 'likes'.

October 28, 2015

CrowQueen

Oh man! Guess I'll just have to remember all of this then! I'm finding Swedish to be a fairly easy language to learn, but the most difficult part for me is definitely these small 2-3 letter words that often have multiple meanings, because I can't quite pin down yet when to use them and what they mean! I'll just keep learning. Tack, Arnauti!

October 28, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, Swedish should be pretty easy if you know English, the prepositions and especially particles are probably the worst part. (the particles are always stressed, so you'll hear the difference in speech).

October 29, 2015

CrowQueen

yes exactly, and I have yet to hear a native Swede speak, so whenever I'll get the chance to I hope some things will clear up (especially on pronounciation).

October 31, 2015

pekarekr

In all constructions, "om" makes sense if I emphasize the English definition "about."

"En bok om blommer." For a book's contents or other similar uses for "om," the sense is clear.

"Om du vill." Because of the indefinite connotation of "about," "if" makes sense.

"Jag tycker om dig." When "tycker" is understood as thinking in the sense of a positive opinion, the "tycker om" combination unrolls to "I think well about you," shortened to "I like you."

"Om ett ögonblick!" Even the approximate sense in application to time becomes clear.

If I have missed any of the uses of "om," please add a comment.

September 10, 2017

Immortalist
January 19, 2015

skeletonslunch

So would a loose translation of "ögonblick" be "the time it takes to look at something" or am over-analyzing this a bit much?

March 22, 2015

huntermcjesus

Not really "look at" but more, "the time it takes to blink your eye". Ögonblick = eye blink

March 23, 2015

AndrBallon

what about " in a jiffy" ?

November 8, 2016

lucasliu7

why '' in a while'' is wrong

December 28, 2016

devalanteriel

A while is far longer from now than an ögonblick is. :)

June 1, 2017

Chris-Butler

Seems strange to use 'om' here. Why not 'i'?

February 26, 2017

devalanteriel

We use i to tell the duration of time, so i ett ögonblick means "for the duration of a moment".

If anything, I personally think it would make much more sense if both Swedish and English used "after a moment".

February 26, 2017

Chris-Butler

Yeah thanks. So it's sometimes and sometimes om then? På onsdag for example and om maj. So basically replaces the English on and om replaces in (In these cases not all the the time)

February 28, 2017

devalanteriel

om means "after a duration", e.g. om två timmar = in two hours.

means at a specific time or during a specific duration, e.g. på onsdag = on Wednesday.

However, we do use i for months instead of , so it gets even more confusing...

February 28, 2017

Pteroplektros

in Korean, it would be 눈(eye) 깜짝할(blink) 사이에.

June 27, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.