"Om ett ögonblick!"

Translation:In a moment!

November 25, 2014

49 Comments
This discussion is locked.


HoroTanuki

similar to German "Augenblick"


MariekeSweers

and to Dutch "ogenblik"


lesliewilman

and to the English "in a moment, in the twinkling of an eye"


whubault

and to French... "en un clin d'oeil" ? (in a blink of the eye)

Does it also mean 'in a very prompt/quick/short amount of time' ? The english translation "in a moment" feels so slow :/


Zmrzlina

Ögonblick means a short moment, but not very very short. At most a couple of minutes, I'd say.


whubault

Thx. So it's similar but maybe not exactly the same then :)


JB__Stockholm

ögonblick seems to be as in German Augenblick : 'un moment', plutôt qu''un instant'.


devalanteriel

@Reubenio: Saying tackar is very common. It's more like it's short for jag tackar = "I am thanking".


Reubenio

I don't think you day tackar just tack for multiple thanks


[deactivated user]

    If öglonblick means "in a couple of minutes", why is "in a little while" not accepted?


devalanteriel

    No, a couple of minutes is the absolute maximum - normally, an ögonblick is way shorter. Something you might say if you're being called to dinner and expect to get to the kitchen in 30 seconds after you've saved your document, for instance.


finnplek

    "in the glance of an eye", such a poetic way of saying it! Dutch is my native language but seeing it through Swedish-learning eyes is making me appreciate it in a whole new way :)


TomaszNita

    there is even a similar phrase in polish: "w oka mgnieniu" (oko - the eye, mgnienie - the glance" :)


AlexanderG377234

    Almost the same phrase in Russian: "в мгновение ока"


TimK77777

    it should be "во мгновение ока" :)


AndrBallon

    I didn t know that


Chickenosis

    Couldn't even say that. Polish is hard!


annagoosey

    You know what? I didn't think of that. I keep thinking about ogon (tail) lol. But then i remember in two shakes of a lamb's tail so it kinda still helps me remember the word.


AndrBallon

    окно is a russian word that in english means window.


stefanosometimes

    ...unfortunately not similar to Italian "momento"


    [deactivated user]

      Maybe Italian has a saying similar to Spanish: "en un abrir y cerrar de ojos". From the explanations above, I think this saying captures the meaning of "en ögonblick"


ksalander

      In the blink of an eye, an eyeblink.


huntermcjesus

      Maybe I missed the boat for the word "Om", but can this sentence also mean "For a moment!" ? As in, "Can you help me? Yes, for a moment."


Arnauti

      Not sure about your example, but om means 'after' rather than 'during' with time.


CrowQueen

      I am slightly confused by the word "om". It was first introduced to me during the course in the phrase "Om du vill", "if you want", so I identified the meaning of "om" as "If", but further on it started appearing as "on/in" and in the word suggestions "if" wasn't even mentioned. Is "om du vill" a sort of saying or fixed phrase that doesn't take count of the single word meanings or is "om" also used as "if"? And if it is, when is it used?


Arnauti

      It's a confusing word. om meaning 'if' is a conjunction, it coordinates phrases.
      om can also be a preposition meaning about (en bok om blommor 'a book about flowers') or with a temporal meaning like 'in' in English – jag kommer om en timme 'I'll arrive in an hour')
      There's also a verb particle om which is a part of the verb tycker om = 'likes'.


CrowQueen

      Oh man! Guess I'll just have to remember all of this then! I'm finding Swedish to be a fairly easy language to learn, but the most difficult part for me is definitely these small 2-3 letter words that often have multiple meanings, because I can't quite pin down yet when to use them and what they mean! I'll just keep learning. Tack, Arnauti!


Arnauti

      Yes, Swedish should be pretty easy if you know English, the prepositions and especially particles are probably the worst part. (the particles are always stressed, so you'll hear the difference in speech).


CrowQueen

      yes exactly, and I have yet to hear a native Swede speak, so whenever I'll get the chance to I hope some things will clear up (especially on pronounciation).


pekarekr

      In all constructions, "om" makes sense if I emphasize the English definition "about."

      "En bok om blommer." For a book's contents or other similar uses for "om," the sense is clear.

      "Om du vill." Because of the indefinite connotation of "about," "if" makes sense.

      "Jag tycker om dig." When "tycker" is understood as thinking in the sense of a positive opinion, the "tycker om" combination unrolls to "I think well about you," shortened to "I like you."

      "Om ett ögonblick!" Even the approximate sense in application to time becomes clear.

      If I have missed any of the uses of "om," please add a comment.


skeletonslunch

      So would a loose translation of "ögonblick" be "the time it takes to look at something" or am over-analyzing this a bit much?


huntermcjesus

      Not really "look at" but more, "the time it takes to blink your eye". Ögonblick = eye blink


SofiaTheWitch207

      So it technically means in the blink of an eye?


AndrBallon

      what about " in a jiffy" ?


lucasliu7

      why '' in a while'' is wrong


devalanteriel

      A while is far longer from now than an ögonblick is. :)


Chris-Butler

      Seems strange to use 'om' here. Why not 'i'?


devalanteriel

      We use i to tell the duration of time, so i ett ögonblick means "for the duration of a moment".

      If anything, I personally think it would make much more sense if both Swedish and English used "after a moment".


Chris-Butler

      Yeah thanks. So it's sometimes and sometimes om then? På onsdag for example and om maj. So basically replaces the English on and om replaces in (In these cases not all the the time)


devalanteriel

      om means "after a duration", e.g. om två timmar = in two hours.

      means at a specific time or during a specific duration, e.g. på onsdag = on Wednesday.

      However, we do use i for months instead of , so it gets even more confusing...


      [deactivated user]

        in Korean, it would be 눈(eye) 깜짝할(blink) 사이에.


Ketchup588676

        Oof, I'll write down all of this and fill my room's wall of notebook pages


Nathalie866349

        So om means about, if AND in!


devalanteriel

        Amongst other things, yes. :)


Mxrovyn

        The more lessons I do, the more confused I am. When do I say which one of those: på, i, om, medan. I actually lost track of how many different words there are to say "in" or "during" and I am trying to not let those words break me. :D

        Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.