"Amo quando sorridi, specialmente se il motivo sono io."

Translation:I love it when you smile, especially if the reason is me.

July 6, 2013

20 Comments


K.Alix

AWWW. <3 Amo italiano <3 <3 <3

July 6, 2013

oktaya

Duolingo does seem to care about the continuation of the species :)

August 4, 2013

Engi46

*amo l'italiano (sorry XD)

October 29, 2018

robert0n

Truly one of the most endearing translations in Duolingo.

July 4, 2014

IngridHofmann

if DuoLingo has 'motive' as a possible translation for the word 'il motivo', then I don't understand why you do not accept the translation 'especially if I am the motive'.

October 7, 2014

rosaserralta

I think the same Ingrid I would like an explanation by the teachers

October 23, 2014

paulmacd

It would be very unusual to use "motive" in the English expression. "reason" sounds much more natural.

January 22, 2017

Lunagh

Hmm... I told it to my Italian boyfriend and he said it sounds stupid, because it means that you make me laugh. not sure if I should trust Doulingo or my boyfriend is a jerk...

May 3, 2016

MonicaBurn0

I wrote-especially if I'm the reason why. It was not accepted even tho it's more correct English

April 26, 2018

mark6w

..." because of me" should be accepted as a equivalent as it's idiomatically identical.

July 27, 2018

Jack386237

As sono refers to I am, what is wrong with "I am the reason?"

October 18, 2018

paulmacd

Your answer makes perfect sense to me: actually better than DL's.

October 19, 2018

LuckLucky

Why do I have to love is like not enough

October 19, 2018

Lord_and_Master

Not really correct English, yet again. Probably 1 in 3 of the English translations needs correction :(

June 21, 2018

GeorgiaRom

"the reason is me" is incorrect grammar. Either this should be translated as "the reason is I" or "I am the reason." "Me" is only used as the object of a transitive verb or the object of a preposition.

September 28, 2018

paulmacd

I used to think the same but learned recently from another DL user that "me" here is a disjunctive pronoun. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disjunctive_pronoun

September 28, 2018

BartS1965

Why is .. I LIKE it when you smile … not correct either ?

November 28, 2018

paulmacd

As I understand it, amare can only mean "like" when applied to people . Here "quando sorridi" is what is being loved, so "I l like it..." would be "Mi piace...". Perhaps someone else can confirm this?

November 28, 2018

Engi46

I love you = Ti amo (Mi piaci is used for lighter contexts, like a crush). Apart from that, Amo quando sorridi means that I love the fact that you smile, not you smiling yourself. So I love is more than correct.

November 28, 2018

lawdocsk8

The grammar of the English translation is so wrong that I did not think of putting it down. In English it would have to be "especially if I am the reason." Thus is just a poor sentence choice.

June 14, 2019

Related Discussions

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.