1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Amo quando sorridi, specialm…

"Amo quando sorridi, specialmente se il motivo sono io."

Translation:I love it when you smile, especially if the reason is me.

July 6, 2013

32 Comments


K.Alix

AWWW. <3 Amo italiano <3 <3 <3


oktaya

Duolingo does seem to care about the continuation of the species :)


Engi46

*amo l'italiano (sorry XD)


robert0n

Truly one of the most endearing translations in Duolingo.


Jack386237

As sono refers to I am, what is wrong with "I am the reason?"


paulmacd

Your answer makes perfect sense to me: actually better than DL's.


UbwFYffR

Jack, not only is there nothing wrong with this phrase (as long as it is used correctly in the sentence), but also your phrase is needed -- as I presently explain. Something like this is necessary to fix the bad grammar of DL's translation: "I love it when you smile, especially if the reason is me". No good! An object pronoun can never take the role of "predicate nominative". But since "the reason is I" would not be colloquial English, the translation can correctly be replaced by "I love it when you smile, especially if I am the reason".


ViolaM9d

Agreed...'if I am the reason' makes a better English translation. Lingot! Specialmente per te, UbwFYffR.


lawdocsk8

The grammar of the English translation is so wrong that I did not think of putting it down. In English it would have to be "especially if I am the reason." Thus is just a poor sentence choice.


IngridHofmann

if DuoLingo has 'motive' as a possible translation for the word 'il motivo', then I don't understand why you do not accept the translation 'especially if I am the motive'.


rosaserralta

I think the same Ingrid I would like an explanation by the teachers


paulmacd

It would be very unusual to use "motive" in the English expression. "reason" sounds much more natural.


mark6w

..." because of me" should be accepted as a equivalent as it's idiomatically identical.


Carlo522814

Why does it translate ..."Amo quando sorridi"...."I love IT when you smile" instead of "I love when you smile" ?


paulmacd

I think "it" is 'understood' (implied but not explicitly stated).


Lunagh

Hmm... I told it to my Italian boyfriend and he said it sounds stupid, because it means that you make me laugh. not sure if I should trust Doulingo or my boyfriend is a jerk...


SchubertNo21

No to laugh is ridere, to smile is sorridere. Remember Pagliaccio - Ridi, Pagliaccio, sul tuo amore infranto, ridi del duol che t'avvelena il cor!


Monimaboo

I wrote-especially if I'm the reason why. It was not accepted even tho it's more correct English


GeorgiaRom

"the reason is me" is incorrect grammar. Either this should be translated as "the reason is I" or "I am the reason." "Me" is only used as the object of a transitive verb or the object of a preposition.


paulmacd

I used to think the same but learned recently from another DL user that "me" here is a disjunctive pronoun. See https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Disjunctive_pronoun


Lord_and_Master

Not really correct English, yet again. Probably 1 in 3 of the English translations needs correction :(


46WtNBhU

The "it" in English us superfluous! (As it apparently is in Italian)


LuckLucky

Why do I have to love is like not enough


JeaniePres

"I love when you smile, especially if the reason is I." Why is this wrong?


paulmacd

Two possibilities I think: 1)You left out the "it" in "I love it when you smile...". In British English at least the majority of people would say it this way, I'm not sure about American English. 2) Again in British (and I am pretty sure in American English too), one would say "...especially if the reason is me". (See also the link in my reply to GeorgiaRom below).


crollyanne

Appalling English! Suggest 'if I am the reason'.


BartS1965

Why is .. I LIKE it when you smile … not correct either ?


paulmacd

As I understand it, amare can only mean "like" when applied to people . Here "quando sorridi" is what is being loved, so "I l like it..." would be "Mi piace...". Perhaps someone else can confirm this?


Engi46

I love you = Ti amo (Mi piaci is used for lighter contexts, like a crush). Apart from that, Amo quando sorridi means that I love the fact that you smile, not you smiling yourself. So I love is more than correct.


AJ_2097

Love this sentence!


Nick678032

If DL uses native speakers, then obviously they do not know how translation works. Most native speakers don't. They should employ some professional translators

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.