"Bentueenouder?"

Translation:Are you a parent?

4 years ago

12 Comments


JCalderonTorres

I though you could leave the t off (ben) when using the second person of the singular

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

Only for "jij" and "je", not for the formal "u".

4 years ago

JCalderonTorres

thanx mate!

4 years ago

nailya.sha
nailya.sha

I tried looking up 'ouder' as a noun to see if it is de or het and Wellidwoord did not recognise it as a noun. Is it a de noun?

4 years ago

jendefer

de, according to wiktionary

3 years ago

MariondG
MariondG

What an interesting sentence. Bent u een oudere? or Bent u ouder? has a very different meaning.

3 years ago

jparker44

Seems strange that for "Ik heb een broer" I can't say "I have a brother" for but for this one I can say "I am a parent".

3 years ago

Gement
GementPlus

I remember the other sentence you mean and it was "Ik heb één broer" (with accents on the ee), which makes it "one" instead of "an".

3 years ago

jparker44

Thanks, I tend to not see those accents at all for some reason

3 years ago

OmaJennie

Silly question, but just curious: why not the very literal "Are you an elder"?

2 years ago

jendefer

That would be, "Bent u een oudere?"

2 years ago

SeanMeaneyPL
SeanMeaneyPL

Presumably because it's a disguised adjective (een oudere mens)?

1 year ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.