1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Bent u een ouder?"

"Bent u een ouder?"

Translation:Are you a parent?

November 25, 2014

10 Comments


JCalderonTorres

I though you could leave the t off (ben) when using the second person of the singular


Simius

Only for "jij" and "je", not for the formal "u".


nailya.sha

I tried looking up 'ouder' as a noun to see if it is de or het and Wellidwoord did not recognise it as a noun. Is it a de noun?


jendefer

de, according to wiktionary


MariondG

What an interesting sentence. Bent u een oudere? or Bent u ouder? has a very different meaning.


jparker44

Seems strange that for "Ik heb een broer" I can't say "I have a brother" for but for this one I can say "I am a parent".


OmaJennie

Silly question, but just curious: why not the very literal "Are you an elder"?


jendefer

That would be, "Bent u een oudere?"


SeanMeaneyPL

Presumably because it's a disguised adjective (een oudere mens)?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.