1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Bent u een ouder?"

"Bent u een ouder?"

Translation:Are you a parent?

November 25, 2014

12 Comments

Sorted by top post

JCalderonTorres

I though you could leave the t off (ben) when using the second person of the singular

November 25, 2014

Simius

Only for "jij" and "je", not for the formal "u".

November 25, 2014

JCalderonTorres

thanx mate!

November 25, 2014

nailya.sha

I tried looking up 'ouder' as a noun to see if it is de or het and Wellidwoord did not recognise it as a noun. Is it a de noun?

January 8, 2015

jendefer

de, according to wiktionary

February 7, 2015

MariondG

What an interesting sentence. Bent u een oudere? or Bent u ouder? has a very different meaning.

May 8, 2015

jparker44

Seems strange that for "Ik heb een broer" I can't say "I have a brother" for but for this one I can say "I am a parent".

March 2, 2015

Gement

I remember the other sentence you mean and it was "Ik heb één broer" (with accents on the ee), which makes it "one" instead of "an".

March 12, 2015

jparker44

Thanks, I tend to not see those accents at all for some reason

March 12, 2015

OmaJennie

Silly question, but just curious: why not the very literal "Are you an elder"?

June 10, 2016

jendefer

That would be, "Bent u een oudere?"

June 10, 2016

SeanMeaneyPL

Presumably because it's a disguised adjective (een oudere mens)?

September 17, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.