"Vedo mio zio."

Translation:I see my uncle.

July 6, 2013

12 Comments


jentha

vedo means see and visit.

July 20, 2016

vatopi

why is not "il mio zio"?

July 6, 2013

cbx500

Definite articles are not used when referring to a single family member, e.g. mio fratello, mia zia, etc. However, it is necessary to use an article when referring to more than one family member, e.g. le mie sorelle, i miei fratelli, etc.

January 30, 2014

Fjompeji

Can uncle also be aunt's wife, not just mother or father's brother?

March 24, 2015

MadelynWri

If you mean aunt's husband, then yes. An aunt's wife would also be an aunt. :)

May 27, 2015

BOY3000

Perchè non "watch"?

August 29, 2015

dddanilo

Perché watch è guardare. :)

August 4, 2016

wilsonkr

Why not"I meet my uncle" if the second translation is meet?

October 22, 2017

Gwyllem

I heard "devo mio zio."

August 29, 2018

ElizabethD.2

That's funny. I heard "Vedo mio tio". After replaying a couple times it still sounded like "tio". This was the man's voice they added recently.

March 25, 2019

David334776

I also heard tio several times instead of zio

July 19, 2019

ElizabethD.2

Crazy, huh? Was it the man's voice? I have more difficulty in understanding words when they use his voice.

July 20, 2019
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.