1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vedo mio zio."

"Vedo mio zio."

Translation:I see my uncle.

July 6, 2013

21 Comments


Lanvin42

Sounds like 'tio' to me (Spanish for 'uncle')


JakobPerkins

that's what I thought too


JakobPerkins

well, they are both Romance languages


jentha

vedo means see and visit.


Val430176

Definitely did not sound like zio


vatopi

why is not "il mio zio"?


cbx500

Definite articles are not used when referring to a single family member, e.g. mio fratello, mia zia, etc. However, it is necessary to use an article when referring to more than one family member, e.g. le mie sorelle, i miei fratelli, etc.


ZP2brRWS

I typed only 1 letter and it said my answer was wrong. I did not get to finish my answer.


sheesha1992

I typed "vedo mio tio" and it marked it correct. I didn't even know he said "zio" until I clicked here.


Fjompeji

Can uncle also be aunt's wife, not just mother or father's brother?


MadelynWri

If you mean aunt's husband, then yes. An aunt's wife would also be an aunt. :)


BOY3000

Perchè non "watch"?


dddanilo

Perché watch è guardare. :)


wilsonkr

Why not"I meet my uncle" if the second translation is meet?


Gwyllem

I heard "devo mio zio."


ElizabethD.2

That's funny. I heard "Vedo mio tio". After replaying a couple times it still sounded like "tio". This was the man's voice they added recently.


David334776

I also heard tio several times instead of zio


ElizabethD.2

Crazy, huh? Was it the man's voice? I have more difficulty in understanding words when they use his voice.


Momaba1

I actually typed tio instead of zio and it was accepted (and not because it thought I had a "typo in my answer." I, too, have trouble understanding the male speaker. Plus, he speaks very fast and I usually have to click on the slow-down option with him.


ZP2brRWS

I typed one letter and it said my answer was wrong.


joycef124

does still shound liek 'tio'

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.