"Fåglarna äter upp alla jordgubbar."

Translation:The birds eat all the strawberries.

November 25, 2014

28 Comments


daneosaurus

Is "upp" grammatically necessary here or does it serve another purpose?

November 25, 2014

Zmrzlina

It belongs to the verb. Äta upp is to eat till out of something.

Jag äter upp min mat = I eat my food (i.e. till my meal is all eaten up.)

Jag äter min mat = I eat my food (i.e. i'm currently preoccupied with eating my food.)

November 25, 2014

SorceressQuistis

Is 'alla' strictly necessary here? Would it be understood the same without it?

April 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Perhaps not strictly necessary, but it's idiomatic and part of the translation.

April 11, 2015

SorceressQuistis

Thanks :)

April 11, 2015

jakemccann1

Is finish a better translation for äter upp in this context? Jag äter upp min mat. I finish my food. Jag äter upp alla mat. I finish all the food.

September 23, 2015

Crutypus

Dou we need "alla" then? Isn't it enough to say "De äter upp jordgubbarna"?

January 5, 2015

Embla_

I think it's to stress that ALL of the strawberries are gone because of these damn birds ;) If it were about bird food that you intentionally gave to them I think you wouldn't use alla. (but I'm not Swedish... so not an expert on this :P)

January 16, 2015

AlecHirsch1

Is there that big of a difference between äta and äta upp? Like in English we could say "He eats all of his food" or "He eats up/finishes all of his food" and neither would be particularly different.

Of course, there would be a difference between "He eats his food" and "He eats up/finishes his food" (albeit not a large difference), but in english I feel like "eats all" means almost the same thing as "eats up all/finishes all". Is it this same with "äta upp alla" and "äta alla"?

October 12, 2015

Olweg

thanks for the distinction :)

January 5, 2017

Jonathan606349

We use the same construction in English. "Mary eats up all the ice cream, so I never get any."

January 4, 2015

rwhodges

Good point, although I think a closer analogue in English is the phrase "gobbles up". We would be far more likely to say "Mary gobbles up all the ice cream" than "Mary gobbles all the ice cream."

With eats, although you can add up, it doesn't feel like it's required. ("Mary eats all the ice cream, so I never get any" would work equally well, at least to my ear.) I suspect that is partly because if we just say "eats" in English, it would not be equally likely to be understood as meaning "is eating".

April 25, 2015

heimaey

Why doesn't strawberries need a definite article here (jordgubbarna)?

December 11, 2014

Zzzzz...

[Turned out that this comment was not accurate enough. I feel guilty about the lingots and the upvotes it has received. Please downvote the heck out of me.]

February 6, 2015

heimaey

Tack!

February 6, 2015

devalanteriel

This is unfortunately not quite true. You can use either the definite or the indefinite after alla, depending on the situation. If you'd use the definite in English, I would prefer the definite in Swedish - and if you'd use the indefinite in English, I would prefer the indefinite in Swedish. There are definitely situations where one is much better than the other, or the only correct one.

January 20, 2019

sandeepa2

Tack

January 17, 2016

Qrren

Here "alla" is followed by a noun in the indefinite plural, and apparently translates to "all the". But I could've sworn I've come across this particular sentence on Duo: "Hon har alla väskorna" (She has all the bags), where the noun is in the definite form. So why the difference, could anyone explain?

August 23, 2017

Beanybadger

January 31, 2018

soundspirit

I am confused about when to use indefinite plural and definite plural after "alla". In this example, we use jordgubbar, i.e. the indefinite plural.

But in another example ( Älgarna äter upp alla äpplena i trädgården) we use the definite plural for "alla äpplena". Is there a rule or logic to these differences?

April 23, 2018

ThomFeeney

This is another phrasing that's similar in English Yorkshire dialect, we use "eat up" (even in South Yorkshire sounding like 'ate upp') and sup up to mean eat and drink until finished, respectively.

It seems the emphasis here, as in Yorkshire, would be that you're stressing the absolute totality of the situation.

July 25, 2017

ThomFeeney

In fact the phrase makes it into the Yorkshire anthem, "On Ilkley Moor baht 'at" but here it's the ducks that ate up the worms... http://lyricsplayground.com/alpha/songs/o/onilkleymoorbahtat.shtml

July 25, 2017

tsuj1g1r1

Such a beautiful song, thank thee! :D

July 7, 2018

_SvenskaFisk

why not jorgubbarna, It is so hard to learn the things that do not make sense.

February 2, 2018

IanCaliban

Can the position of the particle move as it can in English?

For example, is this grammatically correct Swedish?

Fåglarna äter alla jordgubbar upp.

In English, both:

The birds eat up all the strawberries.

and:

The birds eat all the strawberries up.

are possible.

January 9, 2017

Arnauti

It can't move to the end, no. Basically particles can't move at all unless larger units of the sentence move too. Like, you can say both hon har på sig skor and hon har skor på sig ('she is wearing shoes'), but then it's really skor that has moved.

March 14, 2017

IanCaliban

Thank you. Swedish is so much like English, except when it isn't. :-)

March 14, 2017

Arnauti

That is so true :)

March 14, 2017
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.