"What is your uncle's name?"

Translation:Vad heter din farbror?

November 25, 2014

28 Comments


javakaffe

I'm thinking the word farbror is cut up into two parts, far and bror. If I'm not mistaken, it looks like father's brother, which is essentially what an uncle is. Confirmation?

December 29, 2014

akrlssn

Yes, uncle can be "farbror" = "father-brother", or "morbror" = "mother-brother". Easy and logical!

January 21, 2015

D_Johnny

genius

September 20, 2015

GSmithUF

What is the proper question if you don't know if the uncle is their father or mother's brother?

March 24, 2015

Arnauti

You can always ask Är det/han din farbror eller morbror? Either det or han work, det would be a little more like 'that' in English I guess.

May 3, 2015

cvictoria42

It's hard to imagine a context, assuming the entire conversation is in Swedish, where you'd know someone was their uncle without knowing whether they were their paternal or maternal uncle. After all, in order to know that that person was their uncle, they'd've had to tell you that, so they'd've said either farbror or morbror. The only time I can imagine that being an issue would be if you'd been speaking with the person in English, or another language that doesn't make that distinction, and then switched to Swedish

May 4, 2015

Sofi-RW

Uh, I think that, just as in any other language in which you don't know the genre of the subject, you'll take it as a mascline, or, in this case, as the father's brother. Then they will correct you(?) if you were wrong.

It's my guess, anyway. Don't trust me. But people will be keener on correcting me rather than answering you >:D

May 2, 2015

thorr18

I think you'd have to try a more general term. In English, you could refer to someone as "family-member", "relation", "relative", or perhaps even "ancestor" in the right context.

May 5, 2016

NattKullav1

"Vad/Vilken är din farbrors namn?" is not correct, right?

November 25, 2014

rhblake

"Vad är din farbrors namn?" is correct but more formal. "Vad heter din farbror?" is way more common.

November 25, 2014

harharharhar

Isn't it "vad är ditt farbrors namn" because it is ett namn?

July 22, 2016

Zmrzlina

"Din" refers to "farbror", which is an en-word, not to "namn".

July 22, 2016

DogePamyuPamyu

Is it era if it is plural?

February 3, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yep. And farbröder in that case. :)

February 3, 2015

Chris-Butler

Just had a thought, up to 50% of the time, your uncle is neither the brother of your mother or your father, that is of course when he is the husband of your mother or father's sister. Would you still call your father's sister husband a farbror??

June 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

You could call him that, yes. It varies. He could also be "min mosters man". Both are normal ways of saying it.

June 17, 2015

Chris-Butler

Ok tack!

June 17, 2015

Immortalist

when does one use the word "onkel"?

January 17, 2016

Zmrzlina

I've never heard it used seriously.

January 17, 2016

Snommelp

Oof... I just tried to use onkel. What language am I speaking again?

But following that train of thought, is there a non-specific way to refer to uncles in the broader sense? Like in a context where it doesn't matter whether he's my father's brother or my mother's, just that he's a parent-brother of some kind? Or is that less specific word absent from the Swedish language?

August 30, 2016

thorr18

I dunno if they understand onkel or not; it's not in this course, but I bet you could say din förälders syskon or din förälders bror :)

September 7, 2016

carly.95

Wth I wrote Vad är ditt farbrors namn It was wrong??? Why?? Namn behöver ditt inte din

December 19, 2016

NattKullav1

But farbror is an en-word. That 's why you were wrong.

December 19, 2016

jarrettph

Ah of course.

December 19, 2016

JoseeV64

I'm surprised that the Swedish language uses "vad". I expected "hur". Is "hur heter din farbror?" very wrong Swedish?

March 30, 2019

devalanteriel

Yes, we don't use that.

March 30, 2019

yession

When the English says uncle, how do we know Duo wants us to say morbror or farbror? Is there a preference for boys such that women are more likely to have brothers because once the parents have a son they will stop having more children but if they have a girl, they will keep trying until they have a son?

May 11, 2019

devalanteriel

Of course not. Frankly, I think most Swedes would find that suggestion incredibly insulting.

Since "uncle" can mean either morbror or farbror, we always accept both. Obviously, though, the "type what you hear" exercises do require you to type the one said. :)

May 11, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.