1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "Jeg fortæller jer om det."

"Jeg fortæller jer om det."

Translation:I am telling you about it.

November 25, 2014

20 Comments


plavipaun

at sige=to say; at fortaelle=to tell; at tale=to speak; at snakker=to talk Am I right? And you use them the same way as in English?


elinemeg

Wow I never realised English (as do Danish and Dutch) has four different verbs that more or less mean "to use words". Boy we love to use our words don't we :)


MollyAT

There's more than that - at blive (definite: bliver) is a ridiculously confusing word that means completely different things at different times. Technically, "at blive" means "to be," as in "to be doing something," but there's a bunch of weird rules about it too.


alessandrosola

"Fortæller" sounds like "fortune telling"


Seraph259

Du is the nominative singular - in english, YOU (one person) do something. Jer is the accusative plural - i give it to YOU (several people)


wojo4hitz

What is "accusative?"


Seraph259

It's a grammatical case. The accusative case is used for the object of the sentence. The nominative case is used for the subject. An example of this is "I greet him". I am the subject, so the nominative "I" is used. He is the object, so the accusative "him" is used. The sentence "he greets me" instead has the nominative third person singular "he", and the accusative first person singular "me". Hope that helps.


Tuuli.Ranta

Good thing about my mother tounge not being English :D It is Ukrainian so I understand the difference very well. Du/Jer - Ти/Вам p.s.


mkmunzert

Is there a reason why translating "det" as "that" isn't valid here?


Xneb

Either one is possible. But it's important to remember the two aren't interchangeable. "Du/dig" are for when you're talking to a single person, "I/jer" is for when you're talking to more than one person (or to someone from a group of people, but including everyone else in that group) .


SarahBurke5

Because "that" is specific, whereas "it" is not.


camang13

So this works aswell is the sense that you will, in the future, tell someone about somthing?


ChrisStock8

Is fortaeller ever used outside of this "fortaeller ... om" construct? Also, does om not always mean about?

I'm asking because it seems unnecessary to teach this verb as "fortaeller ... om". It seems like you could just teach the words individually, and then put this together. That they didn't take that approach makes me think that something must be going on here, but I can't figure out what it is.


David57349

I listened very closely, at slow speed, volume up, and there is absolutely no audible difference between "jeg" and "jer" in this sentence


Hrafntinna06

there was literally no option to write "jer" there was just a "jeg"


DragonNights

That could be a bug, the best place to report those are here: https://support.duolingo.com/hc/en-us/requests/new

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.