"Jeg fortæller jer om det."

Translation:I am telling you about it.

3 years ago

16 Comments


plavipaun
plavipaun

at sige=to say; at fortaelle=to tell; at tale=to speak; at snakker=to talk Am I right? And you use them the same way as in English?

3 years ago

elinepje
elinepje

Wow I never realised English (as do Danish and Dutch) has four different verbs that more or less mean "to use words". Boy we love to use our words don't we :)

2 years ago

alessandrosola

"Fortæller" sounds like "fortune telling"

3 years ago

ClayRoze

Jer vs du?

3 years ago

Seraph259
Seraph259

Du is the nominative singular - in english, YOU (one person) do something. Jer is the accusative plural - i give it to YOU (several people)

3 years ago

wojo4hitz

What is "accusative?"

3 years ago

Seraph259
Seraph259

It's a grammatical case. The accusative case is used for the object of the sentence. The nominative case is used for the subject. An example of this is "I greet him". I am the subject, so the nominative "I" is used. He is the object, so the accusative "him" is used. The sentence "he greets me" instead has the nominative third person singular "he", and the accusative first person singular "me". Hope that helps.

3 years ago

wojo4hitz

Thank you!

3 years ago

Tuuli.Ranta
Tuuli.Ranta

Good thing about my mother tounge not being English :D It is Ukrainian so I understand the difference very well. Du/Jer - Ти/Вам p.s.

1 year ago

mkmunzert
mkmunzert

Is there a reason why translating "det" as "that" isn't valid here?

3 years ago

ScheylaDaniela

Why jer and not dig?

3 years ago

Xneb
Xneb
Mod

Either one is possible. But it's important to remember the two aren't interchangeable. "Du/dig" are for when you're talking to a single person, "I/jer" is for when you're talking to more than one person (or to someone from a group of people, but including everyone else in that group) .

3 years ago

ScheylaDaniela

Tak :)

3 years ago

SarahBurke5

Because "that" is specific, whereas "it" is not.

3 years ago

camang13

So this works aswell is the sense that you will, in the future, tell someone about somthing?

2 years ago

ChrisStock8

Is fortaeller ever used outside of this "fortaeller ... om" construct? Also, does om not always mean about?

I'm asking because it seems unnecessary to teach this verb as "fortaeller ... om". It seems like you could just teach the words individually, and then put this together. That they didn't take that approach makes me think that something must be going on here, but I can't figure out what it is.

2 years ago
Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.