"Are you answering?"

Translation:Svarar du?

November 25, 2014

11 Comments


Espatially

There is only one correct answer.

Svar = answer (noun form, example: I have the answer.)

Svarar = answer (verb form, example: Are you answering?)

It can't be "Svar du?" because Svar is not the verb form, Svarar is. If "Svarar du?" had been an option it would have also been correct, but at this time only the options, "Svar du?", "Var ni?" and, "Svarar ni?" are given so there's only one correct answer: "Svarar ni?"

March 22, 2017

Zeitgeist0123

i answered svarar ni. but it did not check it.

July 8, 2016

epichx93

You had to answer both. I made the same mistake.

November 18, 2016

georg602602

So is there any difference between ni and du and er?

November 16, 2016

epichx93

Ni means you (plural). Du means you (singular).

Er is the possession of ni for -en words Ex. Your cat = Er katt

Ert is the possession of ni for -et words Ex. Your child = Ert barnet

Era is possession of ni for plurals Ex. Your cats = Era katter Ex. Your children = Era barn

November 18, 2016

Qofex3jq

I typed in "Är svarar du?" and I got wrong. I don't quite understand the Är rule. Can someone explain, please?

May 6, 2017

Arnauti

In English, you have two present tenses: the simple present (answers) and the continuous (is answering). In Swedish though, like in many other languages, we only have one, which covers both. So svarar is the only verb you can use here.

May 6, 2017

SallyRedfern

I answered with the correct answer but it marked it incorrect and typed the same answer. Is this a glitch?

August 12, 2017

Arnauti

I'm afraid so – we've actually seen this happening sometimes lately :(

August 12, 2017

WuliyasuHe

what is the difference between svara and besvara?

October 8, 2018

J.C.M.H.

They are almost the same:

Att svara -> "To answer".

Att besvara -> "To reply".

March 1, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.