"Salt och peppar"

Translation:Salt and pepper

November 25, 2014

12 Comments


TrueCB

Och sound so much like 'or' and that throws me off

November 25, 2014

Zylbath

If you know the English word 'eke' (also) you have a good equivalent to the Swedish one with a similar meaning. (They go back to the same etymological root.)

July 16, 2015

MeleeNess23

I honestly never knew that eke was an English word and that it also (no pun intended) links to och, that's pretty interesting!

March 28, 2016

MarkBorkBorkBork

Sure you have heard to eke out before, no?

March 28, 2016

MeleeNess23

Probably, but I didn't think about that when I was writing the comment.

March 28, 2016

assantium

Is salt pronounced the same as it is in English?

August 25, 2015

Anass90

Not really, you can listen to the pronunciation here: http://forvo.com/word/salt/#sv

January 16, 2016

NoDuhBruh

So is this pepper like bell peppers, or as in black pepper/peppercorns?

June 6, 2015

hardcoretomas

Black pepper, like salt & pepper

June 30, 2015

Piperlikes

what is a bell pepper type pepper?

March 2, 2016

Arnauti

In Swedish, it's en paprika. See images here: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paprika

May 5, 2016

TedMaher

It would make a nice pub name.

November 13, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.