1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Salt och peppar"

"Salt och peppar"

Translation:Salt and pepper

November 25, 2014

15 Comments


TrueCB

Och sound so much like 'or' and that throws me off


Zylbath

If you know the English word 'eke' (also) you have a good equivalent to the Swedish one with a similar meaning. (They go back to the same etymological root.)


MeleeNess23

I honestly never knew that eke was an English word and that it also (no pun intended) links to och, that's pretty interesting!


MarkBorkBorkBork

Sure you have heard to eke out before, no?


MeleeNess23

Probably, but I didn't think about that when I was writing the comment.


IvanM635328

The same problem i found with the way it sounds dofferent from the original sound am used to


assantium

Is salt pronounced the same as it is in English?


Anass90

Not really, you can listen to the pronunciation here: http://forvo.com/word/salt/#sv


TomMiddle

So is this pepper like bell peppers, or as in black pepper/peppercorns?


hardcoretomas

Black pepper, like salt & pepper


Piperlikes

what is a bell pepper type pepper?


Arnauti

In Swedish, it's en paprika. See images here: https://sv.wikipedia.org/wiki/Paprika


TedMaher

It would make a nice pub name.


Stuart657246

In some exercises I can hear 'och' sound like the och in loch, and other times with a softer 'oh'/'or' sound. Is there a rule to that or is it just speech/dialect quirks?


andreluizisrael

The woman pronounciation of the word "en" (isolatedely) sounds funny.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.