Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I do not speak with my father."

Translation:No hablo con mi padre.

5 years ago

9 Comments


smallquanni
smallquanni

Why le? Why not lo?

5 years ago

todofixthis

The pronoun le is used to refer to a person, while lo is used to refer to an object.

la works for both people and objects (but only feminine, of course).

5 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I've been doing the Spanish to English module for extra practice, and this distinction really tripped me up in one of the lessons because I could not figure out the rule. What about in the plural? I've seen "les," is there a "los"?

4 years ago

john828

le is not spanish

4 years ago

Bush6984
Bush6984

I don't understand this question about "le" and "lo." I've heard that we get different versions of the same thing. My version was "Translate: 'I do not speak with my father.'" So I said "No hablo con mi padre," which it counted correct. I'm curious which version you guys got that involved use of "le" or "lo" (with which I'm only familiar with in Italian possessives).

4 years ago

RonWagner

Why can't I say "yo no hablo a mi padre"?

5 years ago

Rae.F
Rae.F

I think that would be "I don't talk to my father."

4 years ago

Camelor

That's kind of a bummer...

4 years ago

FlaviaGraz

It's still not clear to me why I have to use "le".

4 years ago