"My calendars are green."

Translation:Mina kalendrar är gröna.

November 25, 2014

7 Comments


OlivierSch2

stupid question, but what does it mean? does it just refer to the color of a paper calendar or is it an expression that means something else?

April 24, 2017

devalanteriel

It's not a stupid question. :) But it doesn't really mean anything else than that "I" have some calendars, and they happen to be green.

April 18, 2018

TiagoInSweden

When does one use mina/gröna instead of min/grön?

December 8, 2015

eronth

When the word they're referencing is plural. Calenders gets mina and gröna. Calendar gets min and grön.

January 7, 2016

danielm9443

A-ha i got it now i had trouble understanding making two words ends with a vowel A to a plural phrase

February 10, 2016

SunnySundquist

The stress on kalendrar seems to be on the second syllable. Is this correct?

January 13, 2019

devalanteriel

Can't listen at the moment, but the stress should indeed be on the second syllable.

January 13, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.