1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My calendars are green."

"My calendars are green."

Translation:Mina kalendrar är gröna.

November 25, 2014

10 Comments


OlivierSch2

stupid question, but what does it mean? does it just refer to the color of a paper calendar or is it an expression that means something else?


devalanteriel

It's not a stupid question. :) But it doesn't really mean anything else than that "I" have some calendars, and they happen to be green.


TiagoInSweden

When does one use mina/gröna instead of min/grön?


eronth

When the word they're referencing is plural. Calenders gets mina and gröna. Calendar gets min and grön.


danielm9443

A-ha i got it now i had trouble understanding making two words ends with a vowel A to a plural phrase


SunnySundquist

The stress on kalendrar seems to be on the second syllable. Is this correct?


devalanteriel

Can't listen at the moment, but the stress should indeed be on the second syllable.


LenaStorli

"Almanackor" was not accepted. I reported this already several years ago.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.