"It is neither big nor small."

Translation:Den är varken stor eller liten.

November 25, 2014

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


helloelly123

Is there a reason it's all -n rather than -t?

"Den är varken stor eller liten."

"Det är varken stort eller litet."


Zmrzlina

Both of those are correct, depending on whether you're speaking about en- or ett-word. :)


zuvedra_mandra

Det was marked as wrong for me, and after some frustration I understood that the problem in my case was the word 'liten'. So it should be det+litet or den+liten.


EvelynOlson0

THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!


CruiseCont

but it says the wrong answer when I put det är varken stor eller liten with det changed to den


Arnauti

Yes, you have to put either det är varken stort eller litet OR den är varken stor eller liten – you can't mix the two.


samaney

Do det and den differentiate according to grammatical gender?


rami59

I thought det was introducing something new and den was referring to something already being talked about. What am I confusing that for?


JDLENL

Why does små not work here?


Glennebanan

Små describes nouns when they are plural. 'De är varken stora eller små' would work, I think.


Dood8

It is not accepted as an answer if it is a correct translation.


Anrui
Mod

It couldn't be a correct answer since "it" is singular.


sim-hae

Den är lagom.


skipari

"Det aer lagom" funkade inte foer mig. :(


NatalieBoa3

So can eller mean either "or" or "nor"?


Cla168

Yes, it can mean both.


MxterBug

In other threads, it has been stated that you always use "det" when you start a sentence with "it is". Why is that not the case with this specific sentence?


KatherineMaas

This confused me because of the negative-- neither. If I were asked to translate the Swedish answer into English I would have said "It is either big or small." Is there any way to convey the difference between these two sentences in Swedish or is this distinction only possible in English?

It is neither big nor small. It is either big or small.


AmbleH

This is an either / neither / nor question, and is complicated by the fact that eller can be "nor" or "or" depending on the context.

Varken - neither ; Heller - either ; eller - nor / or

"Det är varken stort eller litet" (it is neither big nor small - but in the middle) "Det är heller stort eller litet" (it is either big or small)


basiliotimpanaro

I also thought it could have been used "heller", but in conjunction with "inte" : De är inte heller stor eller liten. Can someone help to clarify?


JanieMuell

How does one know when to use det and when to use den?


MVuorio

Why not "Den är varken stor eller små."


Siren-speaks

Because små is for plural words. Liten = en words Litet = ett words Lilla = definitive words Små = plural words

Since it says "it" or "den", we know the subject is singular not plural.


P373R0

Why not "Den är varken stor heller liten"? I'm confused by Arnuti's comment on this exercise:

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/6216229/It-is-not-either-or-it-is-both-and antingen – eller = 'either – or' varken – heller = 'neither – nor' inte … heller = 'not … either'


jesperjong

Is 'Den är ingendera stor eller liten' correct?


Patricia649031

Why not små in stead of liten?


jennifer856684

why cant liten be små

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.