"It is neither big nor small."

Translation:Den är varken stor eller liten.

November 25, 2014

23 Comments


helloelly123

Is there a reason it's all -n rather than -t?

"Den är varken stor eller liten."

"Det är varken stort eller litet."

November 25, 2014

Zmrzlina

Both of those are correct, depending on whether you're speaking about en- or ett-word. :)

November 25, 2014

zuvedra_mandra

Det was marked as wrong for me, and after some frustration I understood that the problem in my case was the word 'liten'. So it should be det+litet or den+liten.

November 18, 2015

EvelynOlson0

THANK YOU SO MUCH!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

February 11, 2016

NathanHill16

So that's it!

December 7, 2015

CruiseCont

but it says the wrong answer when I put det är varken stor eller liten with det changed to den

May 7, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, you have to put either det är varken stort eller litet OR den är varken stor eller liten – you can't mix the two.

June 18, 2016

rami59

I thought det was introducing something new and den was referring to something already being talked about. What am I confusing that for?

February 6, 2019

samaney

Do det and den differentiate according to grammatical gender?

May 23, 2019

JDLENL

Why does små not work here?

June 9, 2015

Glennebanan

Små describes nouns when they are plural. 'De är varken stora eller små' would work, I think.

June 11, 2015

JDLENL

Tusen tack!

June 12, 2015

Dood8

It is not accepted as an answer if it is a correct translation.

February 10, 2016

Anrui

It couldn't be a correct answer since "it" is singular.

March 17, 2016

seaeagle5

Tack

February 1, 2017

sim-hae

Den är lagom.

June 23, 2015

NatalieBoa3

So can eller mean either "or" or "nor"?

May 4, 2018

Cla168

Yes, it can mean both.

August 27, 2018

NatalieBoa3

Tack!

September 7, 2018

KatherineMaas

This confused me because of the negative-- neither. If I were asked to translate the Swedish answer into English I would have said "It is either big or small." Is there any way to convey the difference between these two sentences in Swedish or is this distinction only possible in English?

It is neither big nor small. It is either big or small.

March 2, 2018

AmbleH

This is an either / neither / nor question, and is complicated by the fact that eller can be "nor" or "or" depending on the context.

Varken - neither ; Heller - either ; eller - nor / or

"Det är varken stort eller litet" (it is neither big nor small - but in the middle) "Det är heller stort eller litet" (it is either big or small)

July 23, 2018

MVuorio

Why not "Den är varken stor eller små."

April 2, 2019

Siren-speaks

Because små is for plural words. Liten = en words Litet = ett words Lilla = definitive words Små = plural words

Since it says "it" or "den", we know the subject is singular not plural.

May 19, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.