1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "El niño está en su cuna."

"El niño está en su cuna."

Translation:The boy is in his crib.

July 6, 2013

30 Comments


ouwxmaniac

Without larger context (which we don't have) wouldn't "The boy is in your cradle" and "The boy is in her cradle" also be acceptable translations?


sjrb

I'm not sure, but I would guess that the default is for it to mean the boy (since he is the subject) and if you mean someone else's crib you have to specify that.

But I would love it if someone could clarify this.


AnkitSpanish

Yes. "Your" and "her" would also be quite correct. I have reported the error


vvsey

I think a lawyer could successfully argue that it should be accepted. But I also think common sense would argue that you would need a specific context for the sentence to mean that. Without the context, 'su' naturally refers to the person that was mentioned earlier in the sentence.


DanielDiAn5

Yes, without context, they are possible translations. Even "The boy is in THEIR cradle" would be acceptable.


acjarrett

I am curious of this as well.


BellaLibellula

Is there a better word distinction between crib and cradle? I mean, a crib and a cradle are not the same thing. So, say, if I were in a store looking for one or the other... ?


ajabrams

You could use pesebre o cama pequeña for crib. I'm not sure even a store (tienda) would have a different name for each. Cuna is more cradle than crib though since it can also be used for "cradle of civilization"


EugeneTiffany

While "cuna" can translate as "cradle" you can also use "platforma" for "cradle." But that word also means a whole lot of other things.


DavidBeaumont1

In the UK crib is biblical. Cot is used for a child.


DarrenGray1

Would "El nino es en la cuna" also be valid? Not sure why "esta" needs to be used here.


rspreng

Nope. 'Estar' is for locations Just the way it is.


Ashshurbanipal

A way to remember this is "How you feel and where you are always use the verb estar"


jared.cara

Never heard that, but it's great! Thanks for sharing.


springbett

Or, I remember it by the original meaning of estar: stand. So, "the boy stands in his cradle". The meaning later shifted to indicate a non-permanent state.


Robbadob

It's kind of difficult to explain why you stand sick (estar enfermo), though. I think of it as ser for essence (Latin esse makes it even more obvious) and estar for state (be it location or emotion).


krisstynicole

estar could also be used for locations of items. like, where an item is located.


krisstynicole

how do you know when su means your or his or her? I put "the boy is in your crib"


DanielDiAn5

And even "The boy is in their cradle" would be correct. Depending on the context. Always the context guides you to choose the right one.


Robbadob

Always the context guides you to choose the right one.

Okay, Yoda.


BryanM.Wad

Here 'niño' should be translated as 'baby' because a boy would be too big for a crib.


prosql

I was genuinely wrong since I said "the cradle" instead of "his cradle" (an error I make frequently when rushing things), but was surprised to see it tell me it should have been "her cradle", which has gender disagreement with "niño"


marcy65brown

Su cuna. Su is used for anyone that can use a 3rd person singular or plural verb. So, technically, his, her, your (usted, ustedes), their. But without context, we should probably see it as referring to the boy, who is the subject.
I'm not comfortable, though, that Duo didn't give you the preferred answer as your correction. There's no reason to give you her when his is the answer they're showing on this page.


DanielDiAn5

Because "may be" (always the context) the boy isn't in HIS cradle, but in other baby's cradle who happens to be a girl. Or the boy is not in his house, and now is sleeping in the cradle of her (the friend of his mother) or in THEIR cradle (the friends of his mother)... many different possibilities here...


UDUBBER

how would you say "the child is in their crib"


AndyNorris2

What's wrong with, "The child is in it's crib."?


vvsey

"It's" means "it is". You need "its".


Patanjala

Los niños se relajan en mi cuna.

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.