Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"El niño está en su cuna."

Translation:The boy is in his cradle.

5 years ago

27 Comments


ouwxmaniac

Without larger context (which we don't have) wouldn't "The boy is in your cradle" and "The boy is in her cradle" also be acceptable translations?

4 years ago

sjrb
sjrb

I'm not sure, but I would guess that the default is for it to mean the boy (since he is the subject) and if you mean someone else's crib you have to specify that.

But I would love it if someone could clarify this.

4 years ago

AnkitSpanish

Yes. "Your" and "her" would also be quite correct. I have reported the error

4 years ago

vvsey
vvsey

I think a lawyer could successfully argue that it should be accepted. But I also think common sense would argue that you would need a specific context for the sentence to mean that. Without the context, 'su' naturally refers to the person that was mentioned earlier in the sentence.

4 years ago

acjarrett

I am curious of this as well.

4 years ago

Savyon

I agree

4 years ago

DarrenGray1

Would "El nino es en la cuna" also be valid? Not sure why "esta" needs to be used here.

5 years ago

rspreng

Nope. 'Estar' is for locations Just the way it is.

5 years ago

Ashshurbanipal

A way to remember this is "How you feel and where you are always use the verb estar"

4 years ago

jared.cara

Never heard that, but it's great! Thanks for sharing.

4 years ago

springbett
springbett

Or, I remember it by the original meaning of estar: stand. So, "the boy stands in his cradle". The meaning later shifted to indicate a non-permanent state.

4 years ago

krisstynicole

estar could also be used for locations of items. like, where an item is located.

4 years ago

BellaLibellula

Is there a better word distinction between crib and cradle? I mean, a crib and a cradle are not the same thing. So, say, if I were in a store looking for one or the other... ?

4 years ago

ajabrams

You could use pesebre o cama pequeña for crib. I'm not sure even a store (tienda) would have a different name for each. Cuna is more cradle than crib though since it can also be used for "cradle of civilization"

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

While "cuna" can translate as "cradle" you can also use "platforma" for "cradle." But that word also means a whole lot of other things.

4 years ago

krisstynicole

how do you know when su means your or his or her? I put "the boy is in your crib"

4 years ago

BryanM.Wad

Here 'niño' should be translated as 'baby' because a boy would be too big for a crib.

3 years ago

prosql

I was genuinely wrong since I said "the cradle" instead of "his cradle" (an error I make frequently when rushing things), but was surprised to see it tell me it should have been "her cradle", which has gender disagreement with "niño"

1 month ago

marcy65brown
marcy65brown

Su cuna. Su is used for anyone that can use a 3rd person singular or plural verb. So, technically, his, her, your (usted, ustedes), their. But without context, we should probably see it as referring to the boy, who is the subject.
I'm not comfortable, though, that Duo didn't give you the preferred answer as your correction. There's no reason to give you her when his is the answer they're showing on this page.

1 month ago

nikmez

wouldn't be correct "the baby stays in his crib?

4 years ago

JessieDudl

My answer is a typo error

4 years ago

AdalisValerio

it can be baby to because a baby can be in it's crib

4 years ago

sjrb
sjrb

Because baby is "bebé"?

4 years ago

singingriver

yeah not sure why it didn't accept baby other than the fact that it doesn't specify gender in english

4 years ago

mitaine56

because niño means (young) boy and bebé means baby.

4 years ago

EugeneTiffany

Correct.

4 years ago