Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ik heb een handig voorwerp."

Translation:I have a useful object.

0
3 years ago

10 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Can handig be translated as handy also?

25
Reply3 years ago

Wicketd
Wicketd
Mod

Yes, that would work too.

21
Reply3 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

Why isn't "thing" OK here (despite being listed as one of the translations)?

6
Reply3 years ago

silverthornfire
silverthornfirePlus

Report to duolingo as this language is still in beta and there are still errors

3
Reply2 years ago

Alessandro408979
Alessandro408979

A useful, why not an useful

4
Reply2 years ago

Tina_in_Bristol
Tina_in_Bristol

This is just something you have to learn. Usually, before a vowel, it's "an" in English, but with a vowel that sounds like a consonant it's "a". "U" in "useful" is pronounced like the word "you". Not "oo", as in "moon". So it's a vowel sounding like a consonant - use "a".

18
Reply52 years ago

AlexxGR
AlexxGR

I asked the same, but I have here the answer. Thanks!

3
Reply1 year ago

AlexxGR
AlexxGR

I have "an" instead "a" before useful? I put it like an useful and duolingo says that is wrong...

0
Reply1 year ago

El2theK
El2theK
Mod

AlexxGR
AlexxGR

Yes! Thank you very much!

0
Reply1 year ago