1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb een handig voorwerp."

"Ik heb een handig voorwerp."

Translation:I have a useful object.

November 25, 2014

12 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Can handig be translated as handy also?


Wicketd

Yes, that would work too.


Tina_in_Bristol

Why isn't "thing" OK here (despite being listed as one of the translations)?


silverthornfire

Report to duolingo as this language is still in beta and there are still errors


Alessandro408979

A useful, why not an useful


Tina_in_Bristol

This is just something you have to learn. Usually, before a vowel, it's "an" in English, but with a vowel that sounds like a consonant it's "a". "U" in "useful" is pronounced like the word "you". Not "oo", as in "moon". So it's a vowel sounding like a consonant - use "a".


AlexxGR

I asked the same, but I have here the answer. Thanks!


Laurenda4

The translation is easy, but I find myself doubting my translation of odd sentences like this, because nobody would ever say this. This is giving a specific description of a general thing. More likely they would say "Ik heb een handig apparaat" or "Ik heb een handige kaart".


e1VpVxkl

Ja, inderdaad. Ik vraag mij vaak af wie bepaalde zinnen bedacht heeft....


AlexxGR

I have "an" instead "a" before useful? I put it like an useful and duolingo says that is wrong...


AlexxGR

Yes! Thank you very much!

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.