1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Ik heb een handig voorwerp."

"Ik heb een handig voorwerp."

Translation:I have a useful object.

November 25, 2014

10 Comments


DogePamyuPamyu

Can handig be translated as handy also?

November 25, 2014

Wicketd

Yes, that would work too.

November 25, 2014

Tina_in_Bristol

Why isn't "thing" OK here (despite being listed as one of the translations)?

May 28, 2015

silverthornfire

Report to duolingo as this language is still in beta and there are still errors

September 1, 2015

Alessandro408979

A useful, why not an useful

April 5, 2016

Tina_in_Bristol

This is just something you have to learn. Usually, before a vowel, it's "an" in English, but with a vowel that sounds like a consonant it's "a". "U" in "useful" is pronounced like the word "you". Not "oo", as in "moon". So it's a vowel sounding like a consonant - use "a".

April 5, 2016

AlexxGR

I asked the same, but I have here the answer. Thanks!

May 8, 2017

AlexxGR

I have "an" instead "a" before useful? I put it like an useful and duolingo says that is wrong...

May 8, 2017

AlexxGR

Yes! Thank you very much!

May 8, 2017
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.