"Het meisje is jong."

Translation:The girl is young.

3 years ago

7 Comments


tomidedenker

Diminutives are all words with suffix je, tje, etje, or pje at the end of the origin words...and the article is het fir all all of them, for plural just simply add s after is and the article is of course de...

3 years ago

manan91391

I thought gendered nouns were "de" words

3 years ago

xMerrie
xMerrie
Mod

Diminutives are het-woorden (unless they're pluarl).

3 years ago

tomidedenker

Be careful that some gendered nouns are neutral like meisje which is diminutive, and also like paard(horse) and konijn(rabbit)

3 years ago

dormousedancer

Does anyone else find the audio stilted on this one?

3 years ago

Bruce_OBrien

Alle kinderen zijn jong.

2 years ago

ajaleatherwood

Youngie

3 years ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.