1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Het meisje is jong."

"Het meisje is jong."

Translation:The girl is young.

November 25, 2014

4 Comments


tomidedenker

Diminutives are all words with suffix je, tje, etje, or pje at the end of the origin words...and the article is het fir all all of them, for plural just simply add s after is and the article is of course de...


tomidedenker

Be careful that some gendered nouns are neutral like meisje which is diminutive, and also like paard(horse) and konijn(rabbit)


manan91391

I thought gendered nouns were "de" words


xMerrie
Mod

Diminutives are het-woorden (unless they're pluarl).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.