"Non disse neanche una parola."

Translation:He did not even say one word.

November 25, 2014

17 Comments
This discussion is locked.


KenBarrand

"he said not even a word": is marked wrong which I find strange


RoslynJS

I put "she spoke not even a word" = not accepted Apr 2019.


CarolineJanaitis

Your translation sounds strange to me. Aren't negations always accompanied by an auxiliary verb like to do?


Pennelli

Not necessarily, Caroline. It is actually a very elegant phrasing.


rhianabanana

What indicates that the subject is masculine and not feminine?


CinnamonBoy

Nothing. It can be either masculine or feminine.


rosstripi

Why is past subjunctive used here?


rosstripi

You're right. I'm an idiot.


arrotino

Don't beat yourself up. The ending of -sse gets a lot of us.


TimK77777

How about "He did not say even one word"? "neanche" refers to "disse" or to "una parola"?


LeoPenta

why not "te said not even one word"?


cseverin80

"He had not even said a word" was rejected...


alanvoe

The Past Perfect is used for an event which happens before another event and it would be used in a different context. Example:

  • He did not even say one word today.
  • He had not even said a word when I arrived.

alanvoe

Could this be translated as "He didn't say one word either" when "either" refers to "saying a word" (eg He didn't fight against the harassment. He didn't say one word either) ?


ronaldsantoro243

'He didn't say a single word" was not accepted by DL I'm not sure why this was considered a poor translation of the sentence. Any ideas?

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.