Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jag äter det."

Translation:I eat it.

2
3 years ago

36 Comments


funtaco

In this sentence the e in det is short, but when I listen to det by itself it uses the long e. Is there supposed to be a difference, and is there a general rule for this? Tack.

25
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Late answer, I just answered this at the bottom of this thread but I'll post it here too.

The normal way of saying a sentence like this is "Jaétere", skipping many of the consonants and reducing the word 'det' so that there isn't much left of it.

If you say det in isolation the vowel is long, but when the word is unstressed the vowel sound gets shorter too. It turns into what's called a 'schwa' vowel https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwa – a sort of generally blurry vowel which takes very little effort to pronounce. :) This sound occurs in English too, usually in similar situations.

Basically vowels in Swedish can only be long if they're stressed, all unstressed vowels are short. e:s easily get reduced to schwas, but other vowels such as o or i don't.

34
Reply12 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

I got this phrase as a "type what you hear" task. It sounded like "Jag äter der" to me. I knew it had to be either "det" or "den," and it turned out to be the former. Does a final t always sound like an English r?

8
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

I don't hear an R in there. The T in det is silent, and this is no exception.

13
Reply3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Yes, listening to it again I wonder why I imagined an English r. Orthographically, though, it seemed it needed something. Now I know what that something is. :)

2
Reply3 years ago

Delaram_ars

Is the T always silent? Is there any exception ? Because native speakers pronounce the T in ''Forvo.com'' .

2
Reply3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes, it's silent.

1
Reply3 years ago

lilliorvokki

Maybe it's the intonation that brings out the "english r" in the end? It's something you learn to distinguish though, the more you listen to the language.

4
Reply13 years ago

zamlet
zamlet

For whatever it's worth, I heard the same 'r' in there that you did. I typed "der", knowing it was incorrect but not knowing what else to try.

4
Reply3 years ago

jairapetyan
jairapetyan

Yes, it is some consolation. Thanks for commenting.

1
Reply3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

In the normal speed version I hear a very realistic jaetere, quite like most of us would say this.

4
Reply3 years ago

shrikrishna1
shrikrishna1

Tak. so 'd' in det is silent

1
Reply2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

In everyday speech, very often. But if we speak more clearly or slowly, it's heard.

5
2 years ago

nnikolovski

What's the difference between "Jag ater den" and "Jag ater det"?

4
Reply3 years ago

LarsHogberg
LarsHogberg

den refers to an n-word. det refers to a t-word. E.g. the fish = fiskeN, so if you are eating a fish you could say "Jag äter deN".

22
Reply3 years ago

nnikolovski

Tack sa mycket! :)

1
Reply3 years ago

monsierbon
monsierbon

This is sooooo difficult to say!

3
Reply3 years ago

Kornellier
Kornellier

For me, it sounds like Jag äter/ə/. I can't hear the "d" of det. Is the TTS really correct?

2
Reply2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, we often tend to blur or even skip the /d/ in det and similar words after an r sound. (I mean, this happens for short common words like det and dig ('you') but not for all words).

3
Reply2 years ago

AnFeileacan78
AnFeileacan78

I thought I heard "jag äter dig"... Would this also be a possibility?!

1
Reply2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, you would hear a /j/ sound at the end if it were dig (like the first sound in English "yes".

0
Reply2 years ago

Piperlikes

Because there is nothing I am referring to in this sentence, i.e. fish or coffee, should this not be 'den', as 'den' is the default?

More clearly, what I'm asking is: what is the empty 'it'?

1
Reply2 years ago

LarsHogberg
LarsHogberg

As far as I know (I'm a native but not a grammar expert) the default it should be "det" . E.g. It's your fault = Det är ditt fel. In any case, the "det" in "Jag äter det" is not a default "det" but is clearly referencing to eating something with the neutrum gender.

1
Reply12 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

You're right. To elaborate a little, the default it for grammatical purposes is det – used when the sentence needs a subject, but there isn't one. For instance if we say Det regnar 'It is raining' – there's really no one there who rains, but the sentence needs a subject anyway, so we use det. Same goes for the presenting construction, which I wrote more about here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/9708920 – we say Det är min hund 'It is my dog' even though hund is an en noun, because det is only there for grammatical reasons and does not refer to the dog.

However, when we do refer to some specific object, only we don't know the gender of the object, den is normally used as the default. For example, there's some device on the table and you don't know what it is, you want me to pick it up and give it to you so you can have a closer look at it – in this kind of situation, you could use either, but den would be more common.

So to sum it up, den is default (but not obligatory) for unknown objects, but for grammatical uses, det is not only default, but also obligatory.

4
Reply2 years ago

Pheaige
Pheaige

How relateable.

1
Reply1 year ago

varunmarol

Okay I read all the comments but I gotta ask something. I already know the words in a sentence blend in with each other (or part of it) and the sentence is pronounced as a whole. What I want to know is, can it be understood by the Swedish if I were to speak slowly word by word and may end up pronouncing every word seperatly? Like in this sentence the äter and det blended with each other and created a new sound "ätere". Will it be totally wrong if I were to clearly pronounce each words? For a newbie its difficult to form a sentence and speak it as a whole.

1
Reply10 months ago

okiisarah

Does everyone talk this fast?

0
Reply2 years ago

MagnusBoiv
MagnusBoiv

Not when speaking with foreigners :)

0
Reply2 years ago

thomaswamsteker

I don't know if the sound changed recently, but it now sounds to me like "Jag äterra", or something... Almost like the Hungarian word 'étterem (restaurant)' pronounced really fast.

0
Reply2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

There are a couple of comments about this in this topic already, jaetere is how most people would say this in real life.

0
Reply2 years ago

sandraollin
sandraollin

I hear jag äter-a, no 'd' sound at all, why does this happen?

0
Reply2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Scroll up to read previous comments about this!

0
Reply2 years ago

sandraollin
sandraollin

Thank you very much. So I understand the blurring of the sound d when it comes after a word ending in r but, does the e sounds different? Is as if it changes from a long sound to a short one. If so, why, does this happen? I went through all the comments and the only one I could see asking something alike was funtaco but no one answered. Thanks again

0
Reply2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Sorry, I only noticed the part about the d sound. For the vowel, if you say det in isolation the vowel is long, but when the word is unstressed the vowel sound gets shorter too. It turns into what's called a 'schwa' vowel https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Schwa – a sort of generally blurry vowel.
Basically vowels in Swedish can only be long if they're stressed, all unstressed vowels are short.

0
Reply2 years ago

sandraollin
sandraollin

Thank you very much, again!!! =)

0
Reply2 years ago

Tinriss
Tinriss

When using "det" and "der"? Thank you for your answer.

0
Reply3 months ago