"Vad är dagens datum?"

Translation:What is today's date?

November 25, 2014

32 Comments


ZL321

Interesting how Swedish and Danish (and Norwegian, which uses the same one as Danish) chose to use different declensions of the Latin word!

date --> datum (Swedish)

date --> dato (Danish & Norwegian)

March 22, 2015

Amandapanda1106

How are you learning Norwegian on here? I thought it hadn't hatched yet. :/

May 28, 2015

ZL321

It has! It did about a week ago. Check the 'Add a new course' page.

May 28, 2015

Amandapanda1106

THANK YOU SO MUCHHH! :D

May 30, 2015

gunya_ru

Are there other occasions when 'dagens' mean 'today'? Or is this one a set phrase?

January 13, 2015

Arnauti

This is a pretty normal genitive expression, dagens = today's.

January 13, 2015

cesaradavidson

I am a little confuse... Is i dag = Today and dagens = Today's? It is like dagens is a sort of a possessive form of today. Is that what you say?

Can we use i dags as today's too or we just use dagens?.. I sorry if I sound confusing, like I mention, I am

February 9, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, i dag means 'today' and since we can't make a genitive out of that, we use dagens instead.

February 9, 2015

cesaradavidson

Now it is crystal clear. You always clear and helpful.. Thack

February 9, 2015

dryraindryrain

this is pretty helpfull, going to push this one with my likes and comments for others to find it better.

April 22, 2015

alkmaar67

And you have one of the most popular newspapers in Sweden - Dagens Nyheter (Today's news) :)

June 28, 2015

SyeonKim

vilket datum är det idag? is possible as well i think

February 1, 2015

sotnosen93

Yup, that's a perfectly good sentence.

December 7, 2018

Beingfollowed

Any difference between i dag, and dagens?

February 21, 2015

Arnauti

dagens is the genitive for both dagen and i dag. We can't form a real genitive to i dag (there's no such word as 'idags'), so we need to use the genitive of dagen instead.

February 21, 2015

mokane3562

So what about tomorrow's and tonight's? Morgonens and nattens?

February 25, 2015

Arnauti

Tomorrow's is morgondagens. Tonight's, depends on what you mean, if you mean night-night, I'd say nattens, if you mean evening, kvällens.

February 25, 2015

Beingfollowed

Tack!

February 21, 2015

ragnar82

I put "What is the day's date?" and it was accepted - but is "the day" wrong here? Does the sentence actually mean exclusively "What is today's date?"?

December 5, 2014

lostdrewid

I believe that "today" is merely the implication for "dagen" rather than a real translation. "The day" without further context kind of defaults to "today".

"Today" is technically "i dag", but for whatever reason that isn't the common way to ask what today's date is.

December 7, 2014

ragnar82

Okay, thanks. Also in Scots, "the day" means "today."

December 8, 2014

katsiano

another common way is "vad är det för datum idag" which does include "i dag" :)

December 7, 2014

N1ckHD

Why can't I say What is today ?

May 11, 2015

DancingGeek

It's not a correct translation. It doesn't make a great deal of sense in English. (It sounds philosophical, but it doesn't ask for today's date).

July 8, 2015

kurio

Should "which is today's date?" also be accepted as correct translation?

October 16, 2015

ChloKokx

No. That doesn't make sense.

October 24, 2015

Fabiola215

It sounds just fine. But the way in english shouldn't be What day(of the week/month) is it?

April 8, 2016

smolbeanyboo

I think i will use this sentence quite a bit and my family still wont know what im saying!!

August 2, 2016

Ekalisood

Too much Latin /o\

May 29, 2017

antoinejay

English is not my mother tongue but I quite practice it a lot : why "what is the day today?" not correct???

September 12, 2017

ZahraKarim0

Can we write, " vad är detumett idag"

August 5, 2018

sotnosen93

No. "Detumett" is a misspelling, it would be "datumet". I also can't give a hard grammatical reason why, but "Vad är datumet idag" doesn't sound entirely natural to me as a native speaker, or at least not as the most common way you would say it.

December 7, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.