1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vad är dagens datum?"

"Vad är dagens datum?"

Translation:What is today's date?

November 25, 2014

34 Comments


ZL321

Interesting how Swedish and Danish (and Norwegian, which uses the same one as Danish) chose to use different declensions of the Latin word!

date --> datum (Swedish)

date --> dato (Danish & Norwegian)


Amandapanda1106

How are you learning Norwegian on here? I thought it hadn't hatched yet. :/


ZL321

It has! It did about a week ago. Check the 'Add a new course' page.


Amandapanda1106

THANK YOU SO MUCHHH! :D


gunya_ru

Are there other occasions when 'dagens' mean 'today'? Or is this one a set phrase?


Arnauti

This is a pretty normal genitive expression, dagens = today's.


cesaradavidson

I am a little confuse... Is i dag = Today and dagens = Today's? It is like dagens is a sort of a possessive form of today. Is that what you say?

Can we use i dags as today's too or we just use dagens?.. I sorry if I sound confusing, like I mention, I am


Arnauti

Yes, i dag means 'today' and since we can't make a genitive out of that, we use dagens instead.


cesaradavidson

Now it is crystal clear. You always clear and helpful.. Thack


dryraindryrain

this is pretty helpfull, going to push this one with my likes and comments for others to find it better.


alkmaar67

And you have one of the most popular newspapers in Sweden - Dagens Nyheter (Today's news) :)


SyeonKim

vilket datum är det idag? is possible as well i think


sotnosen93

Yup, that's a perfectly good sentence.


Beingfollowed

Any difference between i dag, and dagens?


Arnauti

dagens is the genitive for both dagen and i dag. We can't form a real genitive to i dag (there's no such word as 'idags'), so we need to use the genitive of dagen instead.


mokane3562

So what about tomorrow's and tonight's? Morgonens and nattens?


Arnauti

Tomorrow's is morgondagens. Tonight's, depends on what you mean, if you mean night-night, I'd say nattens, if you mean evening, kvällens.


ragnar82

I put "What is the day's date?" and it was accepted - but is "the day" wrong here? Does the sentence actually mean exclusively "What is today's date?"?


lostdrewid

I believe that "today" is merely the implication for "dagen" rather than a real translation. "The day" without further context kind of defaults to "today".

"Today" is technically "i dag", but for whatever reason that isn't the common way to ask what today's date is.


ragnar82

Okay, thanks. Also in Scots, "the day" means "today."


katsiano

another common way is "vad är det för datum idag" which does include "i dag" :)


N1ckHD

Why can't I say What is today ?


DancingGeek

It's not a correct translation. It doesn't make a great deal of sense in English. (It sounds philosophical, but it doesn't ask for today's date).


kurio

Should "which is today's date?" also be accepted as correct translation?


exqeriment

No. That doesn't make sense.


Fabiola215

It sounds just fine. But the way in english shouldn't be What day(of the week/month) is it?


smolbeanyboo

I think i will use this sentence quite a bit and my family still wont know what im saying!!


Ekalisood

Too much Latin /o\


antoinejay

English is not my mother tongue but I quite practice it a lot : why "what is the day today?" not correct???


MarvelMani1

Native English speaker (Canadian) here..."what is the day today?" sounds like you're asking which day of the week it is (Monday, Tuesday, Wednesday etc). not what the date is (for example: May 4th, December 25th etc).


ZahraKarim0

Can we write, " vad är detumett idag"


sotnosen93

No. "Detumett" is a misspelling, it would be "datumet". I also can't give a hard grammatical reason why, but "Vad är datumet idag" doesn't sound entirely natural to me as a native speaker, or at least not as the most common way you would say it.


Adrian212157

If you were talking about an historical day, like an Independence Day of a country, and you wanted to ask "What is the day's date?" how would you ask that?

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.