1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Mannen äter nötköttet."

"Mannen äter nötköttet."

Translation:The man is eating the beef.

November 25, 2014

20 Comments


filiwian

Is it pronounced not-schottet ?


simonatahu

Isn't the same translation for äter eats and is eating?


bobro88

Is there any rule about endings in -et vs -en? (i.e mannen vs nötköttet)


ala264

Its just based if its ett or en. For example: you say "en man" but with apple you say "ett äpple". There's no rule, it just exist.


ClemGt

You have to learn them one by one


DarkoNedel

Why must be the beef, beef without the not corect? English is not my first language, maybe I will understand its rules until the end of Swedish course


DarkoNedel

I make mistakes very often when learning swedish/russian/polish/german/dutch/french and should translate it to english and do not know its rules.


Alian302764

Why is "the man eats the beef" wrong?


Karen61431

When is 'eats' and 'is eating' used in these sentences?


tanemika

Beef meat is a good answer , is'nt it?


mollydot

It's not the way it's usually said in English.


Haninge37

beef är väl biff


Jonathan221676

why the beef why not just eating beef?


ClemGt

Notkott means beef but notkottet means the beef so the exact translation is the beef here


SenaSafone

The man is eating the beef


BeRightBack

When do you use "beef", and when "the beef"? I cant understand it, the sentences make it look like it's not important when you use each form


JohnAlvara845061

Man's should be an accepted translation.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.