Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Mannen äter nötköttet."

Translation:The man is eating the beef.

3 years ago

8 Comments


filiwian
filiwian

Is it pronounced not-schottet ?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yep.

3 years ago

tanemika

Beef meat is a good answer , is'nt it?

3 years ago

bobro88
bobro88

Is there any rule about endings in -et vs -en? (i.e mannen vs nötköttet)

3 years ago

ala264

Its just based if its ett or en. For example: you say "en man" but with apple you say "ett äpple". There's no rule, it just exist.

3 years ago

Haninge37

beef är väl biff

1 year ago

DarkoNedel
DarkoNedel

Why must be the beef, beef without the not corect? English is not my first language, maybe I will understand its rules until the end of Swedish course

6 days ago

DarkoNedel
DarkoNedel

I make mistakes very often when learning swedish/russian/polish/german/dutch/french and should translate it to english and do not know its rules.

6 days ago