"Mannen äter nötköttet."

Translation:The man is eating the beef.

November 25, 2014

10 Comments


filiwian

Is it pronounced not-schottet ?

November 25, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yep.

November 25, 2014

tanemika

Beef meat is a good answer , is'nt it?

December 22, 2014

DarkoNedel

I make mistakes very often when learning swedish/russian/polish/german/dutch/french and should translate it to english and do not know its rules.

September 12, 2018

simonatahu

Isn't the same translation for äter eats and is eating?

March 9, 2019

bobro88

Is there any rule about endings in -et vs -en? (i.e mannen vs nötköttet)

February 17, 2015

ala264

Its just based if its ett or en. For example: you say "en man" but with apple you say "ett äpple". There's no rule, it just exist.

April 10, 2015

Haninge37

beef är väl biff

September 22, 2016

DarkoNedel

Why must be the beef, beef without the not corect? English is not my first language, maybe I will understand its rules until the end of Swedish course

September 12, 2018

Jonathan221676

why the beef why not just eating beef?

October 9, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.