1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Danish
  4. >
  5. "He drinks the boy's water."

"He drinks the boy's water."

Translation:Han drikker drengens vand.

November 25, 2014

9 Comments


Nick150944

Can't the boy's be plural too.. confusing


geometry667721

No, "boy's" is singular. It means "of the boy". The plural would be "boys'", meaning "of the boys". Note that unlike in the singular, in the plural there is no additional "s" after the apostrophe at the end of the word because "boys" already ends in "s".


Maty692176

han in danish means he and solo in italian means alone, so his name is "he alone"... ihihihi


Megrothas

I always think that "han" is a name. :D


Petemojo88

It is, Han Solo :D


Imapetsitter

Not again. The two English sentences had the word "boy's". Why is it drengs in one and drengens in the other for the same translation???


dicyxxx

a boy's... = en drengs...

the boy's... = drengens...


He drinks the boy's water = Han drikker drengens vand

He drinks a boy's water = Han drikker en drengs vand


Keep this in mind:

  • boy = dreng
  • a boy = en dreng
  • the boy = drengen
  • boys = drenge
  • the boys = drengene

Patsy536249

And is ihi hi hi a JOKE???

Learn Danish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.