"O menino caminha daqui."

Translation:The boy walks from here.

7/6/2013, 7:55:26 AM

23 Comments


Danielconcasco

Wow, these prepositions are beating me up. This is my fourth time retrying this lesson. I can't make halfway through without screwing up. Does anyone have a link to Portuguese prepositions and rules so I can study?

6/13/2014, 7:15:14 PM

Ayase-chan

"O menino caminha daqui"; de + aqui = daqui. "The boy walks from here"; from + here = from here. Espero ter ajudado / I hope helped it. And sorry my english.

4/18/2015, 4:47:03 AM

[deactivated user]

    The spanish is more harder and varies in each country... Give a try ;)

    5/5/2016, 12:20:13 AM

RomaRRio

    Google says: The boy walks away

    10/7/2013, 6:44:10 PM

notamonkey

    in meaning it's the same. a long as you walk for here you are walking away.

    5/6/2016, 3:31:06 AM

Armando-Gabriel

    In this case wuold be "o menino caminha para longe"

    2/8/2015, 9:47:59 PM

JCMcGee

    I like this sentence...it sounds like something a baddy would say in a movie.

    7/6/2013, 7:55:28 AM

nelly.rami

    "The boy walks away" is not right?

    2/18/2014, 11:08:31 PM

Armando-Gabriel

    In this case wuold be "o menino caminha para longe"

    2/8/2015, 9:48:36 PM

paddyobrien

    Is dacqui here made from de + aqui ?

    6/9/2014, 5:15:48 PM

marioestrada.

    Yes daqui is the contraction of de + aqui

    7/16/2014, 12:10:59 AM

Beebrasil59

    Caminha is walks, it sounds like a small bed?

    3/14/2014, 10:44:55 AM

Jandreslami

    Wouldn't "The boy walks away from here" make sense? Duolingo says not!

    11/29/2013, 2:42:42 AM

xiaoxiao2018

    I thought the translation can be : the boy walks to here. But why daqui means from here instead of walk to ? caminha de( = walk from or walk to ? ) + aqui

    Thanks for any explaination for my confusion abou this.

    12/25/2014, 5:48:03 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    No, the boy walks from here. That is where he is starting from. http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/embora/forced

    3/7/2015, 8:11:48 AM

steven.vrieze

    Daqui is never use in this way, but the meaning is correct.

    2/4/2015, 1:10:55 AM

cynder16

    The boy walks away is wrong, why?

    2/17/2015, 8:05:20 PM

Armando-Gabriel

    Because would be "o menino caminha para longe" or "o menino vai embora"

    2/17/2015, 8:57:34 PM

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

    What about "O menino caminha de longe", since "para" is "to" not "from"? No, sorry, that is "The boy walks from far away.", so yours is closer "The boy walks to far away."
    I think "embora" is closer to the English meaning. "The boy goes away." http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/%20longe http://dictionary.reverso.net/portuguese-english/embora/forced

    3/11/2015, 11:56:51 PM

Armando-Gabriel

    I agree with you, but "O menino caminha de longe" sounds unnatural, I never heard before, and sounds like the boy left from far away and he is coming.

    3/12/2015, 4:34:29 PM

nahuatl1939

    sim, e isso mesmo. eu concordo com voce. ele esta chegando de muito longe. e melhor falar chegar que caminhar neste caso. Voce concorda ?

    12/28/2017, 12:14:29 AM

305Jofuss

    My son just got this wrong because he used the verb "advances" instead of walks. This is annoying.

    6/7/2017, 9:45:15 PM

Danielconcasco

    The program only has a limited amount of synonyms for any given word, as used in each sentence. I'm also not sure that "advances" is the best translation for caminha. Wiktionary lists only "walk" for caminhar

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/caminhar

    and I don't think "walk" and "advance" are completely synonymous.

    The key is not to get discouraged when you miss something based on phrasing. It's the Portuguese that's important.

    6/7/2017, 10:29:57 PM
    Learn Portuguese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.