"Ett vackert barn."

Translation:A beautiful child.

November 25, 2014

23 Comments


javakaffe

Was this the same child that said "my parents are ugly"?

December 14, 2014

MissMuse

Just came here to essentially ask the same thing! :)

February 12, 2015

TomBisset

I'm guessing the questions are in a set order!

June 20, 2016

ShayneSund

thats what i was going to write!!!!!

May 23, 2017

mgoorka

Correct me if im wrong.

the beautiful child - det vackra barnet

the beautiful children - de vackra barnen

beautiful children - vacra barn

July 17, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

(Although it's of course vackra barn in the last one there, but I reckon that's just a typo.)

July 17, 2015

mgoorka

Duolingo is a great way to learn language and whenever there is confusion someone like you appears.

Tack så mycket!

PS

Vackra barn it is.

July 17, 2015

henrydwatson

Can 'vackert' mean handsome?

November 25, 2014

friswing

Isn't 'handsome' used more about a man, when you would say 'beautiful' about a woman? The Swedish 'snygg' is about appearance for both men or women, but I would not use it about a child.

December 6, 2014

javakaffe

In the US, 'handsome' is used in context with men/boys, and 'beautiful' or 'pretty' is associated with women/girls.

December 14, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes, although snygg quite well fits the meaning of handsome as well.

November 25, 2014

JonEnMiljon

'Vacker' is a lot more used about women than about men. People that are 60 years or older would typically say 'en vacker kvinna' and 'en stilig man/karl/herre'. I think 'stilig' is the most fitting translation to 'handsome' but it sounds quite old fashioned nowadays.
Younger people more tend to say 'en snygg tjej' or 'en snygg kille', at least about people of the same age.
'He/she is really good looking' would translate as 'Han/hon ser väldigt bra ut'.

January 27, 2017

Sklegacy

Can ' fin ' and ' vackert' be used interchangably, since fin also means beautiful?

January 14, 2015

friswing

It depends on what is beautiful. It would be a bit weird to say 'ett fint barn', unless (maybe) talking about 'fina familjer' (aristocracy, upperclass). A dress could be both 'fin' or 'vacker'. But there is a difference anyhow. Beautiful = Vacker, but 'fin' is more like 'nice'. So it depends.

January 14, 2015

sonofgrendel

I suggested 'a beautiful baby' and was corrected with 'a beautiful kid', but here it think's 'a beautiful child'. Is there another word I should be using for 'baby'?

November 11, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes. Bebis, bäbis or spädbarn.

January 25, 2016

Elin_r

What about skön?

January 22, 2016

friswing

You don't say skön about a kid, you could say it about a woman, but it is mainly about something that is sensually nice/comfortable. So your favourite clothes are probably sköna, etc.

January 25, 2016

carrie.war

The automated voice does not pronounce the r in vackert -- is this standard?

October 6, 2016

Zmrzlina

The combination RT is a single sound, a retroflex T.

October 6, 2016

carrie.war

Thank you!

October 7, 2016

[deactivated user]

    Vackra eller snygg. Is there a difference?

    November 5, 2017

Nemomeori

    My parents are ugly. A beautiful child.

    May 30, 2018
    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.