1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Ett vackert barn."

"Ett vackert barn."

Translation:A beautiful child.

November 25, 2014

27 Comments


javakaffe

Was this the same child that said "my parents are ugly"?


MissMuse

Just came here to essentially ask the same thing! :)


TomBisset

I'm guessing the questions are in a set order!


-igg-

Yeah like the one that came before this one: "inget barn är ful"


ShayneSund

thats what i was going to write!!!!!


mgoorka

Correct me if im wrong.

the beautiful child - det vackra barnet

the beautiful children - de vackra barnen

beautiful children - vacra barn


Zmrzlina

Yes.

(Although it's of course vackra barn in the last one there, but I reckon that's just a typo.)


mgoorka

Duolingo is a great way to learn language and whenever there is confusion someone like you appears.

Tack så mycket!

PS

Vackra barn it is.


henrydwatson

Can 'vackert' mean handsome?


friswing

Isn't 'handsome' used more about a man, when you would say 'beautiful' about a woman? The Swedish 'snygg' is about appearance for both men or women, but I would not use it about a child.


javakaffe

In the US, 'handsome' is used in context with men/boys, and 'beautiful' or 'pretty' is associated with women/girls.


CedSgm7N

True, but it isn't unheard of to refer to a woman as a handsome woman or a boy as a beautiful boy. It just isn't as common.


Zmrzlina

Yes, although snygg quite well fits the meaning of handsome as well.


JonEnMiljon

'Vacker' is a lot more used about women than about men. People that are 60 years or older would typically say 'en vacker kvinna' and 'en stilig man/karl/herre'. I think 'stilig' is the most fitting translation to 'handsome' but it sounds quite old fashioned nowadays.
Younger people more tend to say 'en snygg tjej' or 'en snygg kille', at least about people of the same age.
'He/she is really good looking' would translate as 'Han/hon ser väldigt bra ut'.


carrie.war

The automated voice does not pronounce the r in vackert -- is this standard?


Zmrzlina

The combination RT is a single sound, a retroflex T.


Nemomeori

My parents are ugly. A beautiful child.


Sklegacy

Can ' fin ' and ' vackert' be used interchangably, since fin also means beautiful?


friswing

It depends on what is beautiful. It would be a bit weird to say 'ett fint barn', unless (maybe) talking about 'fina familjer' (aristocracy, upperclass). A dress could be both 'fin' or 'vacker'. But there is a difference anyhow. Beautiful = Vacker, but 'fin' is more like 'nice'. So it depends.


sonofgrendel

I suggested 'a beautiful baby' and was corrected with 'a beautiful kid', but here it think's 'a beautiful child'. Is there another word I should be using for 'baby'?


Zmrzlina

Yes. Bebis, bäbis or spädbarn.


Elin_r

What about skön?


friswing

You don't say skön about a kid, you could say it about a woman, but it is mainly about something that is sensually nice/comfortable. So your favourite clothes are probably sköna, etc.


[deactivated user]

    Vackra eller snygg. Is there a difference?


mesvensson

    Snygg is slightly less formal and slightly more gender neutral. "Vacker" has a tendency to be used more for women, but it's not as strictly feminine as "beautiful" in English.


Sail-Fast

    Ett vackert barn. A beautiful ( or cute? ) child.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.