Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I am sorry."

Translation:Jag är ledsen.

3 years ago

19 Comments


RogueTanuki

Does "jag är ledsen" also mean "I'm sad"?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes.

3 years ago

LouisLi2

Can the word ledsen be used in both cases?

  1. I am sorry for your loss (showing sympathy)
  2. I am sorry for what I have done (giving apology)
2 years ago

Sjodni
Sjodni

I thought ledsen means sad. If you wanted to say someone was just feeling sad all day for some reason, and it wasn't something to be sorry about, would you still use ledsen?

3 years ago

Sjodni
Sjodni

Oh, and isn't ursäkta appropriate too? Like, would it be accepted in every day conversation?

3 years ago

katsiano

ursäkta is used more like "excuse me" so while that may be used as a form of apology, it's not exactly the same as saying sorry. förlåt would be much appropriate in everyday conversation

3 years ago

henrydwatson
henrydwatson

Is there a difference between 'Jag är ledsen' and 'Förlåt' (both of which are accepted)?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

No, I’d say they’re the same.

3 years ago

ADNMartnez

I wrote 'jag är förlåt' and It's wrong, but why is that?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

"förlåt" is an imperative of the verb förlåta, meaning to forgive. Saying "Jag är förlåt" just doesn't make sense.

3 years ago

attack68

yeh i just asked her. its me not listening (as usual, haha). There is no 'jag ar' just the 'forlat' part!

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

That makes a lot of sense. :)

3 years ago

ElizaLanga
ElizaLanga

I haven't heard this or been said sorry that way at all

1 year ago

tjack87

This is a little unfair, as i havent been taught that it means sorry, just that it means sad. I cant be tested on a word i havent learned yet

1 year ago

tvingert

This is very important to know as someone might say 'jag är ledsen' meaning im sorry, and we may think the person is sad hahaha...swedish is a very trick language :)

1 year ago

Sophie261170

So i tapped sorry and it said förlåt but when i typed jag är förlåt it was incorrect. Why?

1 year ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

This question has already been answered in this thread, scroll up! ^

1 year ago

KteCMHkt
KteCMHkt

Or ... if one is sorry about something or someone other then oneself, why can't "Jag beklagar" work? I tried this just to see if it would pass muster, but, well .... no (of course not). One can also consider this as an alternative to "ursäkta" if one bumps into someone (not deliberately). Discuss ...

1 year ago

garygaryj

Looking for real Swede input - is förlåt not used much anymore in Sweden? Could you comment on this string? I always thought förlåt was more "I am sorry", while ursäkta was "excuse me", and ledsen was "I'm sad about it", in lowering degrees of earnestness.

9 months ago