1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "I am sorry."

"I am sorry."

Translation:Jag är ledsen.

November 25, 2014

19 Comments


HoroTanuki

Does "jag är ledsen" also mean "I'm sad"?


LouisLi2

Can the word ledsen be used in both cases?

  1. I am sorry for your loss (showing sympathy)
  2. I am sorry for what I have done (giving apology)

Sjodni

I thought ledsen means sad. If you wanted to say someone was just feeling sad all day for some reason, and it wasn't something to be sorry about, would you still use ledsen?


Sjodni

Oh, and isn't ursäkta appropriate too? Like, would it be accepted in every day conversation?


katsiano

ursäkta is used more like "excuse me" so while that may be used as a form of apology, it's not exactly the same as saying sorry. förlåt would be much appropriate in everyday conversation


henrydwatson

Is there a difference between 'Jag är ledsen' and 'Förlåt' (both of which are accepted)?


Lundgren8

No, I’d say they’re the same.


garygaryj

Looking for real Swede input - is förlåt not used much anymore in Sweden? Could you comment on this string? I always thought förlåt was more "I am sorry", while ursäkta was "excuse me", and ledsen was "I'm sad about it", in lowering degrees of earnestness.


devalanteriel

That sounds about right, but there's lots of overlap.


ADNMartnez

I wrote 'jag är förlåt' and It's wrong, but why is that?


Zmrzlina

"förlåt" is an imperative of the verb förlåta, meaning to forgive. Saying "Jag är förlåt" just doesn't make sense.


attack68

yeh i just asked her. its me not listening (as usual, haha). There is no 'jag ar' just the 'forlat' part!


Zmrzlina

That makes a lot of sense. :)


Sophie261170

So i tapped sorry and it said förlåt but when i typed jag är förlåt it was incorrect. Why?


Arnauti

This question has already been answered in this thread, scroll up! ^


KteCMHkt

In many cases, especially when a friend's family member has died, I've used the verb "beklagar" --> Jag beklagar. Too advanced for this course?


devalanteriel

beklaga means to be sorry in the sense of regretting or giving condolences. As such, it is not strictly wrong, but I think it'd be best left out of here until such time that we have a better explanation notice system in place.


Channy442226

They accepted also förlåt

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.