"I am sorry."

Translation:Jag är ledsen.

November 25, 2014

20 Comments


HoroTanuki

Does "jag är ledsen" also mean "I'm sad"?

July 30, 2015

Zmrzlina

Yes.

July 30, 2015

LouisLi2

Can the word ledsen be used in both cases?

  1. I am sorry for your loss (showing sympathy)
  2. I am sorry for what I have done (giving apology)
January 30, 2016

Sjodni

I thought ledsen means sad. If you wanted to say someone was just feeling sad all day for some reason, and it wasn't something to be sorry about, would you still use ledsen?

December 1, 2014

Sjodni

Oh, and isn't ursäkta appropriate too? Like, would it be accepted in every day conversation?

December 1, 2014

katsiano

ursäkta is used more like "excuse me" so while that may be used as a form of apology, it's not exactly the same as saying sorry. förlåt would be much appropriate in everyday conversation

December 3, 2014

henrydwatson

Is there a difference between 'Jag är ledsen' and 'Förlåt' (both of which are accepted)?

November 25, 2014

Lundgren8

No, I’d say they’re the same.

November 25, 2014

ADNMartnez

I wrote 'jag är förlåt' and It's wrong, but why is that?

April 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

"förlåt" is an imperative of the verb förlåta, meaning to forgive. Saying "Jag är förlåt" just doesn't make sense.

May 15, 2015

attack68

yeh i just asked her. its me not listening (as usual, haha). There is no 'jag ar' just the 'forlat' part!

May 15, 2015

Zmrzlina

That makes a lot of sense. :)

May 15, 2015

Lauriegirl2

If förlåt is wrong then why did the prompt offer it as the FIRST choice ahead of ledsen?

December 28, 2018

devalanteriel

Förlåt is fine; Jag är förlåt is not.

December 28, 2018

Sophie261170

So i tapped sorry and it said förlåt but when i typed jag är förlåt it was incorrect. Why?

July 14, 2017

Arnauti

This question has already been answered in this thread, scroll up! ^

July 26, 2017

garygaryj

Looking for real Swede input - is förlåt not used much anymore in Sweden? Could you comment on this string? I always thought förlåt was more "I am sorry", while ursäkta was "excuse me", and ledsen was "I'm sad about it", in lowering degrees of earnestness.

December 19, 2017

devalanteriel

That sounds about right, but there's lots of overlap.

December 28, 2018

KteCMHkt

In many cases, especially when a friend's family member has died, I've used the verb "beklagar" --> Jag beklagar. Too advanced for this course?

December 28, 2018

devalanteriel

beklaga means to be sorry in the sense of regretting or giving condolences. As such, it is not strictly wrong, but I think it'd be best left out of here until such time that we have a better explanation notice system in place.

December 28, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.