1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Jullie kunnen soms heel lang…

"Jullie kunnen soms heel langzaam zijn."

Translation:You can be really slow sometimes.

November 25, 2014

37 Comments


Daddeo007

how about "you really can be slow sometimes"


flying_crow

Grammatically correct, but slightly different meaning.

"Heel" modifies "langzaam", so you are describing how slow they are. If you translate "heel" as "very", you wouldn't be able to say "You very can be slow sometimes"-- it doesn't make any sense.

"You really can be slow sometimes" -- in this sentence, the meaning of "really" is closer to "actually", because it modifies the verb "to be". As in-- I didn't believe you could be slow, but you really, actually, truly are!!

That being said, either one works well as a complaint about someone's slowness, though I think it'd be more common to say "You really are slow sometimes."


AnCatDubh

Can ‘slow’ here mean ‘stupid’, like in English?


Jylliana

No, it can't. It's really meant as slow.


DavidThefa

How about 'je denke langzaam'?


Kidney_bueno

I had the same thought. :)


ronaldsantoro243

I used "You can really be slow sometimes." and was marked wrong. Not sure why DL doesn't think that is not proper English usage.


Wei-Da

After sorting out the structure of the sentence, it becomes much clearer to me than it does in the first place.

  1. Je bent langzaam
  2. Je kunt (soms) langzaam zijn - indicating that you can be slow sometimes
  3. Je kunt soms heel langzaam zijn- suggesting how slow you can be sometimes.

Meanwhile, I also have a question, is 'Je kunt langzaam zijn' used by native speaker, or it's just a grammatically right but never used sentence /


Bouquetm

Well, you could use it as a sentence in real life, mainly the third sentence, to someone who irritates you, although I would use the more common alternative for 'langzaam' which is 'traag'. But I reckon you could only use the first and second sentence if you're talking to a snail.


dbstandsfor

what is "heel" doing in this sentence? It made me think the translation was something like "you can all be slow sometimes!"


Simius

As an adverb, "heel" can strengthen other adjectives. "Heel langzaam" = very/really slow.

I will add it to the hints!


anothernobody

(First of all, this is just a random thought - I don't know why I'm saying it)

It seems like "soms" is some sort of qualifier, and such a word must go right after "jullie kunnen..." (Subordinate Clause, or Main?)


LaraQwerty

I also was sure that: Heel = very Echt = really And I don't understand, why the translation is "really slow" whereas it has to be "very slow".


floorbon

It can be both! It basically means the same


TessNystrom

To me, it sounds like the normal speaking voice says "sops", and not "soms". I was very confused about this sentence until I listened to the slowed down version.


chartsman

That's true, without looking at the sentence I wouldn't have guessed the "soms", its pronunciation should be reviewed, I suppose.


Sir_Carl

Can this translate to the English metaphor, or does it just mean that you can sometimes be not very fast?


OnkelD

Well... took the place for explanatory comments out of the choices on "report a problem"... guess they were getting too much flack. That said, I still think "You can really be"... and "You can be really" are saying essentially the same thing. They DO split hairs too much on some of these.


DruMelego

Why it couldn't be 'You can be sometimes very slow'? Is that order incorrect?


Vash63

Yes, that's not proper English. If you don't want "Sometimes" at the end it would be "You can sometimes be very slow."


J.napes

why is soms not after slow


RubenFGDS

Could "soms" be put somewhere else?


Bouquetm

In school we all learnt a group of words is a sentence compound (zinsdeel), if you're able to move the word or group of words to the front of the sentence. So there are many possible word orders possible, but only some are standard, others will be mainly used to put the emphasis on the sentence compound you put first.

Sentence division Jullie/ kunnen/ soms/ heel langzaam/ zijn. ('zijn' is no indepent sentence compound, complementing 'kunnen'.)

The conjugated verb is in second place unless in the question in main clauses (in subclauses you would pile up all the verbs including the conjugated one at the end, eg: dat jullie heel langzaam kunnen zijn). In the main clause the conjugated verb and the subject cannot be separated. All this gives you the following word orders.

Jullie kunnen soms heel langzaam zijn.

Soms kunnen jullie heel langzaam zijn.

Kunnen jullie soms heel langzaam zijn? (yes/no-question)

Heel langzaam kunnen jullie soms zijn. (uncommon alternative, strong emphasis on the first sentence compound)

You can also put this specific adverb after a comma at the end of the sentence in all the cases above. eg. Je kan heel langzaam zijn, soms. I think that that about covers it. :-)


christiesam

why can jullie not be 'you all' to reflect the plural?


Tracey843948

Not all forms of English use 'you all' for the plural. In Australia, we mostly just use 'you', and I think the UK is pretty much the same. You might hear it occasionally for emphasis, but not most of the time.


Bouquetm

The nomative 'je' and 'jij' are only used for second person singular. 'Jullie' is the plural. The possesive pronoun of 'jullie' stays 'jullie', except for the reflexive pronoun which is somewhat confusingly 'je' as in 'Jullie wassen je(zelf)' (You wash yourselves).


Jonathan976509

Why has this appeared five times in this lesson ?


vbereaux

I used the English 2nd person plural and was one of the correct answers, which implies Duo has more wrk to do in updating his answers, come on Duo skip to it!


Artur291996

There was no audio file to access for this item.


Frzzl

Am I the only one who thinks the audio for this sounds absolutely awesome?


floorbon

I'm Dutch and I think some words with the double o sound very strange


SLCastro1

Is there another way to phrase when someone is being obtuse or is this a speed kind of slow


fuckyouL

I am a slow learner.


EricN152

I feel like the “zijn” shouldn’t be necessary here. There are plenty of other sentences where zijn is left out because it is implied by another verb


S851648

You cannot leave out "zijn" as it's the main verb here (just like "be" is in the English sentence).


rntalley

I almost never use the word "really" (except as a ironic reply to something I don't believe is true). I would expect most Americans to use "so" as in "so slow" (yes, we are a lazy lot; "really" has two syllables).

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.