Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Jullie kunnen soms heel langzaam zijn."

Translation:You can be really slow sometimes.

3 years ago

18 Comments


Daddeo007

how about "you really can be slow sometimes"

3 years ago

Wei-Da

After sorting out the structure of the sentence, it becomes much clearer to me than it does in the first place.

  1. Je bent langzaam
  2. Je kunt (soms) langzaam zijn - indicating that you can be slow sometimes
  3. Je kunt soms heel langzaam zijn- suggesting how slow you can be sometimes.

Meanwhile, I also have a question, is 'Je kunt langzaam zijn' used by native speaker, or it's just a grammatically right but never used sentence /

3 years ago

Bouquetm
Bouquetm

Well, you could use it as a sentence in real life, mainly the third sentence, to someone who irritates you, although I would use the more common alternative for 'langzaam' which is 'traag'. But I reckon you could only use the first and second sentence if you're talking to a snail.

1 year ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Can ‘slow’ here mean ‘stupid’, like in English?

3 years ago

Jylliana

No, it can't. It's really meant as slow.

3 years ago

DavidThefa

How about 'je denke langzaam'?

3 months ago

DruMelego

Why it couldn't be 'You can be sometimes very slow'? Is that order incorrect?

1 year ago

Vash63

Yes, that's not proper English. If you don't want "Sometimes" at the end it would be "You can sometimes be very slow."

5 months ago

dbstandsfor

what is "heel" doing in this sentence? It made me think the translation was something like "you can all be slow sometimes!"

3 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

As an adverb, "heel" can strengthen other adjectives. "Heel langzaam" = very/really slow.

I will add it to the hints!

3 years ago

dbstandsfor

Ah! Thanks!

3 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

Could "soms" be put somewhere else?

2 years ago

Bouquetm
Bouquetm

In school we all learnt a group of words is a part of a sentence (zinsdeel), if you're able to move the word or group of words at the first place. In this case that would be 'Soms kan je heel traag zijn'. So there are many possible word orders possible, but only some are standard, others will be mainly used to put the stress on the word you put first.

1 year ago

TessNystrom

To me, it sounds like the normal speaking voice says "sops", and not "soms". I was very confused about this sentence until I listened to the slowed down version.

2 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

That's true, without looking at the sentence I wouldn't have guessed the "soms", its pronunciation should be reviewed, I suppose.

2 years ago

christiesam
christiesam

why can jullie not be 'you all' to reflect the plural?

2 years ago

Tracey843948

Not all forms of English use 'you all' for the plural. In Australia, we mostly just use 'you', and I think the UK is pretty much the same. You might hear it occasionally for emphasis, but not most of the time.

3 months ago

Bouquetm
Bouquetm

The nomative 'je' and 'jij' are only used for second person singular. 'Jullie' is the plural. The possesive pronoun of 'jullie' stays 'jullie', except for the reflexive pronoun which is somewhat confusingly 'je' as in 'Jullie wassen je(zelf)' (You wash yourselves).

1 year ago