"Julliekunnensomsheellangzaamzijn."

Translation:You can be really slow sometimes.

4 years ago

17 Comments


Daddeo007

how about "you really can be slow sometimes"

4 years ago

Wei-Da

After sorting out the structure of the sentence, it becomes much clearer to me than it does in the first place.

  1. Je bent langzaam
  2. Je kunt (soms) langzaam zijn - indicating that you can be slow sometimes
  3. Je kunt soms heel langzaam zijn- suggesting how slow you can be sometimes.

Meanwhile, I also have a question, is 'Je kunt langzaam zijn' used by native speaker, or it's just a grammatically right but never used sentence /

3 years ago

AnCatDubh
AnCatDubh

Can ‘slow’ here mean ‘stupid’, like in English?

3 years ago

Jylliana

No, it can't. It's really meant as slow.

3 years ago

DavidThefa

How about 'je denke langzaam'?

8 months ago

DruMelego

Why it couldn't be 'You can be sometimes very slow'? Is that order incorrect?

1 year ago

Vash63

Yes, that's not proper English. If you don't want "Sometimes" at the end it would be "You can sometimes be very slow."

10 months ago

dbstandsfor

what is "heel" doing in this sentence? It made me think the translation was something like "you can all be slow sometimes!"

4 years ago

Simius
Simius
Mod

As an adverb, "heel" can strengthen other adjectives. "Heel langzaam" = very/really slow.

I will add it to the hints!

4 years ago

dbstandsfor

Ah! Thanks!

4 years ago

RubenFGDS
RubenFGDS

Could "soms" be put somewhere else?

3 years ago

Bouquetm
Bouquetm

In school we all learnt a group of words is a sentence compound (zinsdeel), if you're able to move the word or group of words to the front of the sentence. So there are many possible word orders possible, but only some are standard, others will be mainly used to put the emphasis on the sentence compound you put first.

Sentence division Jullie/ kunnen/ soms/ heel langzaam/ zijn. ('zijn' is no indepent sentence compound, complementing 'kunnen'.)

The conjugated verb is in second place unless in the question in main clauses (in subclauses you would pile up all the verbs including the conjugated one at the end, eg: dat jullie heel langzaam kunnen zijn). In the main clause the conjugated verb and the subject cannot be separated. All this gives you the following word orders.

Jullie kunnen soms heel langzaam zijn.

Soms kunnen jullie heel langzaam zijn.

Kunnen jullie soms heel langzaam zijn? (yes/no-question)

Heel langzaam kunnen jullie soms zijn. (uncommon alternative, strong emphasis on the first sentence compound)

You can also put this specific adverb after a comma at the end of the sentence in all the cases above. eg. Je kan heel langzaam zijn, soms. I think that that about covers it. :-)

2 years ago

TessNystrom

To me, it sounds like the normal speaking voice says "sops", and not "soms". I was very confused about this sentence until I listened to the slowed down version.

3 years ago

chartsman
chartsman

That's true, without looking at the sentence I wouldn't have guessed the "soms", its pronunciation should be reviewed, I suppose.

2 years ago

christiesam
christiesam

why can jullie not be 'you all' to reflect the plural?

2 years ago

Tracey843948

Not all forms of English use 'you all' for the plural. In Australia, we mostly just use 'you', and I think the UK is pretty much the same. You might hear it occasionally for emphasis, but not most of the time.

8 months ago

EricN152

I feel like the “zijn” shouldn’t be necessary here. There are plenty of other sentences where zijn is left out because it is implied by another verb

4 weeks ago
Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.