1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Bring the book."

"Bring the book."

Translation:Ta med dig boken.

November 25, 2014

14 Comments


limara.deeb

kan man säga ' hämta boken'??

December 13, 2014

Zmrzlina

Yes. There's a slightly other meaning to it of "fetch the book" or "go get the book", but it works.

July 21, 2015

AHS-9

What about "Bring boken" since I found "bringa" in a swedish dictionary?

By the way, wouldn't it reduce comment clutter and promote learning if the user was able to bring up alternative translations in the study interface?

January 12, 2016

Arnauti

The form would be bringa, but it's only used for abstract things these days.

For more general suggestions about how Duo should work, it's better to discuss that in the general English forums. It works the same for all languages, and in those forums there's at least a chance that Duo staff will see the comments.

January 12, 2016

GlennaJo

Study interface? Where do I find that?

January 13, 2018

abdulaziz.91

Kan man säg bara " ta med boken " utan (er/dig)

May 9, 2016

Arnauti

Yes, that works too.

May 9, 2016

abdulaziz.91

Tack så mycket

May 9, 2016

Kalzani

Kan man säga 'ta boken med' bara?

July 21, 2015

Zmrzlina

No.

July 21, 2015

villewilson

I tried with "Ta med sig boken" and it was wrong. Now usually I see that in Swedish reflexive pronoun "sig" is constantly used instead of mig, dig and the others, so I wonder why it's wrong here? Does it change the meaning or is it just gramatically incorrect?

Thanks!

June 2, 2016

Arnauti

sig can only be used when it's referring back to someone who is mentioned in the sentence. This sentence is supposed to be a request or demand, and that means it is said either to one person = Ta med dig boken! or more people = Ta med er boken!

In a sentence where the owner of someone is mentioned, we'll use sig: Hon tar med sig boken 'She brings the book'. But it doesn't work when the owner isn't in the sentence.

October 21, 2016

GlennaJo

Why does the "clue" offer "tar med (sig)" when only "ta med" is accepted? What is the difference between ta and tar?

September 22, 2017

Mokvinna

Ha med dig boken. Is it possible?

August 16, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.