Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Bring the book."

Translation:Ta med dig boken.

3 years ago

12 Comments


limara.deeb

kan man säga ' hämta boken'??

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

Yes. There's a slightly other meaning to it of "fetch the book" or "go get the book", but it works.

3 years ago

AHS-9

What about "Bring boken" since I found "bringa" in a swedish dictionary?

By the way, wouldn't it reduce comment clutter and promote learning if the user was able to bring up alternative translations in the study interface?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

The form would be bringa, but it's only used for abstract things these days.

For more general suggestions about how Duo should work, it's better to discuss that in the general English forums. It works the same for all languages, and in those forums there's at least a chance that Duo staff will see the comments.

2 years ago

GlennaJo
GlennaJo

Study interface? Where do I find that?

9 months ago

abdulaziz.91

Kan man säg bara " ta med boken " utan (er/dig)

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, that works too.

2 years ago

abdulaziz.91

Tack så mycket

2 years ago

villewilson

I tried with "Ta med sig boken" and it was wrong. Now usually I see that in Swedish reflexive pronoun "sig" is constantly used instead of mig, dig and the others, so I wonder why it's wrong here? Does it change the meaning or is it just gramatically incorrect?

Thanks!

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

sig can only be used when it's referring back to someone who is mentioned in the sentence. This sentence is supposed to be a request or demand, and that means it is said either to one person = Ta med dig boken! or more people = Ta med er boken!

In a sentence where the owner of someone is mentioned, we'll use sig: Hon tar med sig boken 'She brings the book'. But it doesn't work when the owner isn't in the sentence.

1 year ago

GlennaJo
GlennaJo

Why does the "clue" offer "tar med (sig)" when only "ta med" is accepted? What is the difference between ta and tar?

1 year ago

Mokvinna

Ha med dig boken. Is it possible?

2 months ago