1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Vårt hotell ligger vid stran…

"Vårt hotell ligger vid stranden."

Translation:Our hotel is by the beach.

November 25, 2014

14 Comments


Martin76891

Vid cannot translate as "next to" ? Seems in english "by the beach" and "next to the beach" are interchangeable.


GWYNNETHHAUXWELL

Could it also read "Our hotel lies beside the beach"?


Anrui
Mod

No, "beside" is bredvid


Tentsmuir

Of course many native English speakers do say that. As does my Swedish partner. The translations on here are often very restricted


Dylan600886

I haven't tried to use this translation, but in case anyone at Duolingo is interested, "on the beach" is a common way, in English, of describing that the hotel is immediately adjacent to and overlooking the beach itself.


DehPuh

difference att vara / att ligga ?


Anrui
Mod

When talking about larger things, such as cities, countries or buildings we usually use "ligger". You could say that it has to do with geographical locations.


Anrui
Mod

Not really. Near = nära or i närheten av


Antonio_Sou

Is 'ligger' etymologically associated with 'linger'?


trowftd

That makes a decent mnemonic though


The_Swedish_Chef

Why isn't the verb in the second spot? Vårt hotell


Super-Svensk

If I'm understanding your question correctly, ligger actually is in the second position in the sentence. It is just not the second word in the sentence because vårt hotell (the first position element) contains two words. The verb is still in second position, but it is the third word in the sentence because the first element contains two words.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.