1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Italian
  4. >
  5. "Vuole dei bicchieri rossi."

"Vuole dei bicchieri rossi."

Translation:She wants some red cups.

July 6, 2013

19 Comments


coloraday

Here, dei is a partitive article. Read more on partitive articles: http://www.italian-online.de/grammar/chapter6/6_9_4_partitive_article.htm


bohm2009

did we cover these already? I don't remember. Voglio i bicchieri rossi was marked as wrong :(


CuteandChunky

I don't think so, because I certainly don't understand it yet.


travel.linguist

It's like that: I want (some) glasses. -> Voglio dei bicchieri. I want THE glasses. -> Voglio i bicchieri.

So that you can understand what I mean: One can't leave out the "dei" in the sentence because it would sound like a incomplete sentence, so no "Voglio bicchieri".


BlackHeart01

rossi is pronounced like rosse. fix it!


KatPavi

how can "bicchieri" be translated as "cups", as in correct solutions?


lorenzolly

I agree. Although I am not a native speaker, I think bicchieri translates as glasses. Tazze translates as cups--and indeed that word has been used earlier in the lesson tree.


Lisagnipura

Lorenzolly: "bicchieri" can be translated as "cups" and has been in several previous lessons. "tazze" also means "cups" CIAO


AlexBuxton

I believe bicchiere is a cup or glass and tazze is (at least in the south) used for a mug


Lisagnipura

Katarina: "bicchieri" can be translated as "cups" and has been in several previous lessons. CIAO


Armusj

Could it mean she wants some wine glasses ( glasses used specifically for drinking wine)?


cristianomg10

"Red cups and sweaty bodies everywhere" :P


lirajf

Could some body tell me which is the rule to decline or nor the colors. I have seen that some of them could be declined accordingly to the gender-number of the noun that is describe e.g. bicchiere rosso, bicchiei rossi, but other colors like arancioni or verde has not been declined.


Ariaflame

I think you just have to remember which ones do this and which ones don't. Reasons for why a particular one does or doesn't are probably lost in the mists of time or journal articles of linguists.


emily.shim

No, i dont believe there is a rule for colours... there is just the general rule that they are declined according to gender, and then some irregulars i.e. viola (purple)


semuc

If Italian is like Spanish, then "bicchieri" is glasses and "tazze" cups Spanish= "vasos"= glasses and "tazas"= cups, this never changes.


bertha.lit

Can bicchiere also be bottles?


travel.linguist

no, "the bottles" would be translated as "le bottiglie" in Italian

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.