"Vuole dei bicchieri rossi."

Translation:She wants some red cups.

July 6, 2013

19 Comments


coloraday

Here, dei is a partitive article. Read more on partitive articles: http://www.italian-online.de/grammar/chapter6/6_9_4_partitive_article.htm

July 17, 2013

bohm2009

did we cover these already? I don't remember. Voglio i bicchieri rossi was marked as wrong :(

August 3, 2013

coloraday

No, not yet. ;)

August 3, 2013

CuteandChunky

I don't think so, because I certainly don't understand it yet.

September 7, 2013

Beatles-Musician

It's like that: I want (some) glasses. -> Voglio dei bicchieri. I want THE glasses. -> Voglio i bicchieri.

So that you can understand what I mean: One can't leave out the "dei" in the sentence because it would sound like a incomplete sentence, so no "Voglio bicchieri".

May 22, 2014

BlackHeart01

rossi is pronounced like rosse. fix it!

January 3, 2014

KatPavi

how can "bicchieri" be translated as "cups", as in correct solutions?

July 6, 2013

lorenzolly

I agree. Although I am not a native speaker, I think bicchieri translates as glasses. Tazze translates as cups--and indeed that word has been used earlier in the lesson tree.

September 18, 2013

Lisagnipura

Lorenzolly: "bicchieri" can be translated as "cups" and has been in several previous lessons. "tazze" also means "cups" CIAO

November 20, 2013

AlexBuxton

I believe bicchiere is a cup or glass and tazze is (at least in the south) used for a mug

December 21, 2013

Lisagnipura

Katarina: "bicchieri" can be translated as "cups" and has been in several previous lessons. CIAO

November 20, 2013

Armusj

Could it mean she wants some wine glasses ( glasses used specifically for drinking wine)?

January 4, 2014

cristianomg10

"Red cups and sweaty bodies everywhere" :P

February 2, 2014

lirajf

Could some body tell me which is the rule to decline or nor the colors. I have seen that some of them could be declined accordingly to the gender-number of the noun that is describe e.g. bicchiere rosso, bicchiei rossi, but other colors like arancioni or verde has not been declined.

March 13, 2014

Ariaflame

I think you just have to remember which ones do this and which ones don't. Reasons for why a particular one does or doesn't are probably lost in the mists of time or journal articles of linguists.

March 25, 2014

emily.shim

No, i dont believe there is a rule for colours... there is just the general rule that they are declined according to gender, and then some irregulars i.e. viola (purple)

May 20, 2014

semuc

If Italian is like Spanish, then "bicchieri" is glasses and "tazze" cups Spanish= "vasos"= glasses and "tazas"= cups, this never changes.

April 8, 2014

bertha.lit

Can bicchiere also be bottles?

April 25, 2014

Beatles-Musician

no, "the bottles" would be translated as "le bottiglie" in Italian

May 22, 2014
Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.