"För närvarande går det inte."

Translation:Currently it is not possible.

November 25, 2014

25 Comments


xolove24xo

I don't understand how the correct answer is correct.

November 25, 2014

Zmrzlina

The verb att gå can be used to mean whether something is possible or allowed.

"Kan jag komma över?"

"Nej, det går inte ikväll."

"Can I come over?"

"No, that's not possible tonight".

November 25, 2014

HoroTanuki

"At present that won't do..." was marked as wrong, isn't the meaning same as "at present that won't work"?

August 1, 2015

Arnauti

Not quite. A better Swedish counterpart to won't do is duger inte.
that won't do means more like that is not acceptable, that is not good enough

October 29, 2015

Rejjven

Jag duger inte åt dig - I'm not good enough for you

October 6, 2018

AlecHirsch1

is "for now" an okay translation of "för närvarande"?

October 12, 2015

devalanteriel

There is some disagreement about this, but I think it's fine and I've added it. I can understand the arguments going both ways, though - mainly that "from now" means something ongoing which can be expressed as tills vidare in Swedish. I would use för närvarande in that meaning as well, though, hence it is now accepted.

September 2, 2018

JoanArbil

currently it is impossible, i think should be accepted but was marked wrong

July 29, 2016

Kyrstellaine

Is there a difference between "Currently it isn't possible" and "Currently it is impossible", or should both be acceptable? Native English speaker, fwiw, and they seem equivalent to me.

June 8, 2016

Marie_Mills

Could you say 'För närvarande, det är inte möjligt', or is the meaning different?

March 31, 2015

Arnauti

Yes, but it would have to be För närvarande är det inte möjligt, the verb needs to be in the second place ("för närvarande" is a unit in the first place). (The V2 rule)

March 31, 2015

LutzvonGra

I tried "this is currently not possible" , but it is rejected. Should it be accepted?

November 26, 2017

devalanteriel

No, "this" is always det här or detta, never just det.

September 2, 2018

Guy166763

"Currently it's impossible" wasn't accepted. Shouldn't it be?

September 8, 2018

SchonBaume

I wonder if närvarande itself means currently or when it comes with För närvarande??

what word exactly means "Possible" in the sentence? går??? Or it's just an idiom in swedish?

October 7, 2018

Fugesi

Why is the following not accepted? "At the moment it is not possible." "For the moment it is not possible." As a native speaker I see these as simply less formal ways of expressing "currently", with the former possibly expressing a slightly shorter duration of time during which "it is not possible."

November 26, 2018

devalanteriel

The former is actually accepted, and has been for a long time. I'll add the latter as well.

November 26, 2018

Fugesi

Tack!

November 29, 2018

Ehsan.1984

det är imöjligt inte För Närvarande- does it have the same meaning!?

October 24, 2015

Arnauti

No, that would be like saying That is possible not at the present – if you put inte before för närvarande, it would negate that instead of möjligt.

October 25, 2015

Ehsan.1984

I see. tack

October 25, 2015

Sue321692

"For now it isn't possible" was also marked wrong.

July 22, 2018

devalanteriel

Fixed that. :)

September 2, 2018

Will709432

What about, currently it doesn't work? I typed that because sometimes in English we say something isn't going if it's not working - I thought går meant to go.

May 25, 2019

devalanteriel

You're spot on, and that actually is accepted. If you were marked wrong for writing exactly that, there must have been a bug.

May 25, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.