Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"För närvarande går det inte."

Translation:Currently it is not possible.

3 years ago

26 Comments


xolove24xo
xolove24xo

I don't understand how the correct answer is correct.

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

The verb att gå can be used to mean whether something is possible or allowed.

"Kan jag komma över?"

"Nej, det går inte ikväll."

"Can I come over?"

"No, that's not possible tonight".

3 years ago

RogueTanuki

"At present that won't do..." was marked as wrong, isn't the meaning same as "at present that won't work"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Not quite. A better Swedish counterpart to won't do is duger inte.
that won't do means more like that is not acceptable, that is not good enough

2 years ago

AlecHirsch1

is "for now" an okay translation of "för närvarande"?

2 years ago

as2907
as2907

"For now..."?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It seems that for now means 'from now until some future time', which is tills vidare in Swedish.

2 years ago

B.Weber1
B.Weber1

Isn't that implied as the meaning of 'currently' in this sentence? "Currently it is not possible" implies that it may be possible in the future.

1 year ago

BelgianDude

If we're gonna start nitpicking, the English translation for "tills vidare" would be "until further notice". Now, does anyone have a satisfactory answer as to why "for now" is not acceptable? :)

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

I agree that that is the translation that first comes to mind, but tills vidare is actually better translated as for now in many contexts (where until further notice doesn't work).

2 years ago

Kyrstellaine

Is there a difference between "Currently it isn't possible" and "Currently it is impossible", or should both be acceptable? Native English speaker, fwiw, and they seem equivalent to me.

2 years ago

JoanArbil

currently it is impossible, i think should be accepted but was marked wrong

2 years ago

Marie_Mills

Could you say 'För närvarande, det är inte möjligt', or is the meaning different?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

Yes, but it would have to be För närvarande är det inte möjligt, the verb needs to be in the second place ("för närvarande" is a unit in the first place). (The V2 rule)

3 years ago

as2907
as2907

"For the time being..."?

3 years ago

Ehsan.1984

det är imöjligt inte För Närvarande- does it have the same meaning!?

2 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

No, that would be like saying That is possible not at the present – if you put inte before för närvarande, it would negate that instead of möjligt.

2 years ago

Ehsan.1984

I see. tack

2 years ago

NicolaGold2

And what means för närvarande exactly, where does it come from and does it have any german expression? Into german i would translate it Im moment / momentan ist das unmöglich.

2 years ago

NicolaGold2

Or a better traslation into tysk would be maybe: Im moment geht das nicht

2 years ago

emcrk
emcrk

Where is the world possible?

2 years ago

1Better
1Better

For the moment was not accepted. It means the same as at the moment, so it should be

1 year ago

kmoriley

ögonblicket is the moment. At the present time and currently, I would think would be usable but I know ögonblicket and en sekund are the two ways to say a moment.

1 year ago

LutzvonGra
LutzvonGraPlus

I tried "this is currently not possible" , but it is rejected. Should it be accepted?

8 months ago

SunnySundquist

Another verb phrase to learn...det går inte

3 months ago

Sue321692
Sue321692

"For now it isn't possible" was also marked wrong.

3 weeks ago