1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "För närvarande går det inte."

"För närvarande går det inte."

Translation:Currently it is not possible.

November 25, 2014

35 Comments


xolove24xo

I don't understand how the correct answer is correct.


Zmrzlina

The verb att gå can be used to mean whether something is possible or allowed.

"Kan jag komma över?"

"Nej, det går inte ikväll."

"Can I come over?"

"No, that's not possible tonight".


HoroTanuki

"At present that won't do..." was marked as wrong, isn't the meaning same as "at present that won't work"?


Arnauti

Not quite. A better Swedish counterpart to won't do is duger inte.
that won't do means more like that is not acceptable, that is not good enough


RejvenLord

Jag duger inte åt dig - I'm not good enough for you


person222222

is "for now" an okay translation of "för närvarande"?


devalanteriel

There is some disagreement about this, but I think it's fine and I've added it. I can understand the arguments going both ways, though - mainly that "from now" means something ongoing which can be expressed as tills vidare in Swedish. I would use för närvarande in that meaning as well, though, hence it is now accepted.


Kyrstellaine

Is there a difference between "Currently it isn't possible" and "Currently it is impossible", or should both be acceptable? Native English speaker, fwiw, and they seem equivalent to me.


Gnurfel

English speaker here too... I see "impossible" as an always and absolute condition of never ever being possible. (Currently it's impossible for a man to get pregnant.)

Whereas something that "currently isn't possible" might actually become possible later, or once was possible before but now isn't. (Currently it isn't possible to get there on time due to traffic.)

Both are grammatically correct but each has a slightly different nuance in tone and outlook.


JoanArbil

currently it is impossible, i think should be accepted but was marked wrong


Marie_Mills

Could you say 'För närvarande, det är inte möjligt', or is the meaning different?


Arnauti

Yes, but it would have to be För närvarande är det inte möjligt, the verb needs to be in the second place ("för närvarande" is a unit in the first place). (The V2 rule)


LutzvonGra

I tried "this is currently not possible" , but it is rejected. Should it be accepted?


devalanteriel

No, "this" is always det här or detta, never just det.


Guy166763

"Currently it's impossible" wasn't accepted. Shouldn't it be?


Fugesi

Why is the following not accepted? "At the moment it is not possible." "For the moment it is not possible." As a native speaker I see these as simply less formal ways of expressing "currently", with the former possibly expressing a slightly shorter duration of time during which "it is not possible."


devalanteriel

The former is actually accepted, and has been for a long time. I'll add the latter as well.


[deactivated user]

    I wonder if närvarande itself means currently or when it comes with För närvarande??

    what word exactly means "Possible" in the sentence? går??? Or it's just an idiom in swedish?


Will709432

    What about, currently it doesn't work? I typed that because sometimes in English we say something isn't going if it's not working - I thought går meant to go.


devalanteriel

    You're spot on, and that actually is accepted. If you were marked wrong for writing exactly that, there must have been a bug.


Ehsan.1984

    det är imöjligt inte För Närvarande- does it have the same meaning!?


Arnauti

    No, that would be like saying That is possible not at the present – if you put inte before för närvarande, it would negate that instead of möjligt.


Sue321692

    "For now it isn't possible" was also marked wrong.


devalanteriel

    Fixed that. :)


Seeheer

    I said "currently it doesn't go". And I see that "currently it doesn't work" has been accepted.


devalanteriel

    Yes, the "isn't functional/possible" is the only really feasible sense here.


Seeheer

    So, basically " går det inte" is the normal Swedish phrase to say "it's not possible" Does this phrase mean anything else?


devalanteriel

    det går inte, yes (går det inte? would be a question).

    It's technically possible to mean "it doesn't walk" as well, but since almost all fauna consists of en-words, using det sounds weird.


as2907

    Lejonet är gammalt och trött och vilar. Det går inte.


devalanteriel

    It actually even sounds weird with context, but yes - that's one of the cases where it's technically correct. That and barnet would be the stereotypical examples.


Wade133654

    This kind of reminds me of the English saying “it’s a no go”.


Egnir

    Is "går det inte för närvarande" also correct in swedish?


devalanteriel

    That's the question word order.

    Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.