"My glass of juice"

Translation:Mitt glas juice

November 25, 2014

23 Comments


RaptorsOnBikes

I don't recall being taught 'saft' yet... that's not fair.

November 25, 2014

Kierat

No, it hasn't been mentioned yet. I only knew 'juice'. Guess we know now...

November 30, 2014

lokaltmonster

Juice in Swedish is fruit juice only, saft is a sweet uncarbonated drink (often "blandsaft" which you mix, blandar in Swedish, yourself from concentrate).

November 25, 2014

Jezbr

like cordial? i have saft in my cupboard and i always thought it to be a completely different product. but in the swedish language is it interchangeable, as in "apelsin saft" is the juice that comes from an orange?

December 1, 2014

lokaltmonster

I don't know cordial, but it seems to be similar. I think some people call it syrup in English (which I find weird because it makes me think of maple syrup and such things).

The thing with juice is that, paraphrasing from Swedish Wikipedia (my translation): "In Sweden the term juice is protected under the Foodstuffs Law and it's virtually forbidden to sell beverages that are not 100% fruit juice as juice. However the Swedish Food Administration regards a product marked as '100% juice' to be deceptive as it suggests the juice somehow contains more juice than juice without that marking."

So even if you have 90% juice in your product, it's still saft by Swedish standards. That said I think a product with 90% juice would be regarded as juice by most Swedes, it just wouldn't be able to say so on the packaging.

Original quote in case anyone's interested: "I Sverige är namnet juice skyddat enligt livsmedelslagen och i princip får bara drycker som innehåller 100% fruktjuice säljas under namnet juice. Dock anser Livsmedelsverket att en produkt med beteckningen "100% juice" kan vara vilseledande eftersom det kan uppfattas som att den juicen innehåller mer juice än andra juicer utan beteckningen."

December 9, 2014

rainbowchecker

Wow, that explains a lot. Tack så mycket!

December 17, 2014

Jezbr

woah thank you.

December 9, 2014

rozagaga

Thanks for explaining. (:

February 23, 2018

ALEXANDRAREDROSE

we haven't been told what 'of ' is yet!

December 17, 2016

Charlotte66071

'Av' but you don't need it in this sentence

May 12, 2018

diede928966

When do you us min and when mitt? Do it have anything to do with ett and en?

March 1, 2018

BenFred2

Engelska - my Svenska (en) - min Svenska (ett) - mitt Svenska (plural) - mina

Engelska - your Svenska (en) - din Svenska (ett) - ditt Svenska (plural) - dina

June 20, 2018

20first

"saften" also means juice (German: "der Saft", Danish: "saften"), but it has not been introduced before...

November 25, 2014

Willowfae

I only knew this because I'd done some German

December 4, 2014

xolove24xo

Isn't saft for German such as orangensaft

November 25, 2014

HoroTanuki

yup, it's the same. It's interesting cause Croatian has a lot of German words as a slang, but the meaning in some is different. For example, we use "saft" (normal word is "umak") as the word for "sauce", when the original German meaning is "juice".

November 30, 2014

Chickenosis

Noticed that too

October 31, 2016

ChaseVicto

It appears the word "of" was omitted from the swedish version - is this normal? Wouldn't om etc be used?

May 8, 2018

ChaseVicto

As in mit glas om juice?

May 10, 2018

KiwiDressager

This is normal. En kopp kaffe, Ett glas juice, etc. Av would be the equivalent of "of" but it is not used here.

August 8, 2018

Naina403682

how to differentiate between glas (icecream) and glas (glass)?

July 25, 2018

KiwiDressager

Glass = ice-cream. Pronounced with a short "a" (duration of sound rather than the english change in vowel sound)

Glas = glass pronounced with a long duration "a"

August 8, 2018

ltc.

Is "jos" instead of "juice" acceptable here?

September 24, 2018
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.