1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "My glass of juice"

"My glass of juice"

Translation:Mitt glas juice

November 25, 2014

40 Comments


RaptorsOnBikes

I don't recall being taught 'saft' yet... that's not fair.


terminalnode

Juice in Swedish is fruit juice only, saft is a sweet uncarbonated drink (often "blandsaft" which you mix, blandar in Swedish, yourself from concentrate).


Jezbr

like cordial? i have saft in my cupboard and i always thought it to be a completely different product. but in the swedish language is it interchangeable, as in "apelsin saft" is the juice that comes from an orange?


terminalnode

I don't know cordial, but it seems to be similar. I think some people call it syrup in English (which I find weird because it makes me think of maple syrup and such things).

The thing with juice is that, paraphrasing from Swedish Wikipedia (my translation): "In Sweden the term juice is protected under the Foodstuffs Law and it's virtually forbidden to sell beverages that are not 100% fruit juice as juice. However the Swedish Food Administration regards a product marked as '100% juice' to be deceptive as it suggests the juice somehow contains more juice than juice without that marking."

So even if you have 90% juice in your product, it's still saft by Swedish standards. That said I think a product with 90% juice would be regarded as juice by most Swedes, it just wouldn't be able to say so on the packaging.

Original quote in case anyone's interested: "I Sverige är namnet juice skyddat enligt livsmedelslagen och i princip får bara drycker som innehåller 100% fruktjuice säljas under namnet juice. Dock anser Livsmedelsverket att en produkt med beteckningen "100% juice" kan vara vilseledande eftersom det kan uppfattas som att den juicen innehåller mer juice än andra juicer utan beteckningen."


rainbowchecker

Wow, that explains a lot. Tack så mycket!


Jezbr

woah thank you.


rozagaga

Thanks for explaining. (:


Kierat

No, it hasn't been mentioned yet. I only knew 'juice'. Guess we know now...


diede928966

When do you us min and when mitt? Do it have anything to do with ett and en?


BenFred2

Engelska - my Svenska (en) - min Svenska (ett) - mitt Svenska (plural) - mina

Engelska - your Svenska (en) - din Svenska (ett) - ditt Svenska (plural) - dina


ALEXANDRAREDROSE

we haven't been told what 'of ' is yet!


Lottie1308

'Av' but you don't need it in this sentence


moonflowerr

It works by itself like: en kopp kaffe or ett glas mjölk


Cami503864

Yes, it helps to think of it like a recipe :) "One cup milk"="En kopp mjölk"

hope this helps!


devalanteriel

@Ehremir: Yes, it does.


Ehremir

Does it sound weird if we do use 'av'?


hwnriquw

yes, but did they mention it already? i was pretty confused lol


20first

"saften" also means juice (German: "der Saft", Danish: "saften"), but it has not been introduced before...


7ucas

I English we have "soft drink" - "soda."


Willowfae

I only knew this because I'd done some German


xolove24xo

Isn't saft for German such as orangensaft


HoroTanuki

yup, it's the same. It's interesting cause Croatian has a lot of German words as a slang, but the meaning in some is different. For example, we use "saft" (normal word is "umak") as the word for "sauce", when the original German meaning is "juice".


The_Swedish_Chef

It appears the word "of" was omitted from the swedish version - is this normal? Wouldn't om etc be used?


KiwiDressager

This is normal. En kopp kaffe, Ett glas juice, etc. Av would be the equivalent of "of" but it is not used here.


ThomasRodh

Saft is more of an concentrated mixture of berries or fruit that is diluted with water.


Jos592558

I wrote "mitt juice glas" and it was marked correct. Is this right?


devalanteriel

juiceglas is correct, yes, but you had a typo and the system should have showed you that.


Naina403682

how to differentiate between glas (icecream) and glas (glass)?


KiwiDressager

Glass = ice-cream. Pronounced with a short "a" (duration of sound rather than the english change in vowel sound)

Glas = glass pronounced with a long duration "a"


ltc.

Is "jos" instead of "juice" acceptable here?


StefanHild

In Sweden, you usually type "juice", even if "jos" is accepted. To me, as a swede, "jos" looks strange, but I know it is accepted and used.


StefanHild

My glass of juice = mitt glas juice = mitt glas med juice


Bryce.gleeson

when should i use mitt? mina? min?


KiwiDressager

The possessive pronoun changes with the gender of what is being possessed. Use mitt for ett words, min for en words, and mina for plurals.


OrlandoCoo4

Why don't you use 'of' in this sentence??


StefanHild

In Swedish, you do not need to use "med" as a translation of "of". In English, it is needed, but in Swedish it can be left out. Not sure if Duolingo accepts both or just one of them.


OrlandoCoo4

Okej, tack så mycket!

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.