"My glass of juice"

Translation:Mitt glas juice

3 years ago

23 Comments


RaptorsOnBikes

I don't recall being taught 'saft' yet... that's not fair.

3 years ago

Kierat
Kierat

No, it hasn't been mentioned yet. I only knew 'juice'. Guess we know now...

3 years ago

lokaltmonster

Juice in Swedish is fruit juice only, saft is a sweet uncarbonated drink (often "blandsaft" which you mix, blandar in Swedish, yourself from concentrate).

3 years ago

Jezbr

like cordial? i have saft in my cupboard and i always thought it to be a completely different product. but in the swedish language is it interchangeable, as in "apelsin saft" is the juice that comes from an orange?

3 years ago

lokaltmonster

I don't know cordial, but it seems to be similar. I think some people call it syrup in English (which I find weird because it makes me think of maple syrup and such things).

The thing with juice is that, paraphrasing from Swedish Wikipedia (my translation): "In Sweden the term juice is protected under the Foodstuffs Law and it's virtually forbidden to sell beverages that are not 100% fruit juice as juice. However the Swedish Food Administration regards a product marked as '100% juice' to be deceptive as it suggests the juice somehow contains more juice than juice without that marking."

So even if you have 90% juice in your product, it's still saft by Swedish standards. That said I think a product with 90% juice would be regarded as juice by most Swedes, it just wouldn't be able to say so on the packaging.

Original quote in case anyone's interested: "I Sverige är namnet juice skyddat enligt livsmedelslagen och i princip får bara drycker som innehåller 100% fruktjuice säljas under namnet juice. Dock anser Livsmedelsverket att en produkt med beteckningen "100% juice" kan vara vilseledande eftersom det kan uppfattas som att den juicen innehåller mer juice än andra juicer utan beteckningen."

3 years ago

rainbowchecker

Wow, that explains a lot. Tack så mycket!

3 years ago

Jezbr

woah thank you.

3 years ago

rozagaga

Thanks for explaining. (:

7 months ago

ALEXANDRAREDROSE

we haven't been told what 'of ' is yet!

1 year ago

Charlotte66071
Charlotte66071

'Av' but you don't need it in this sentence

5 months ago

20first
20first

"saften" also means juice (German: "der Saft", Danish: "saften"), but it has not been introduced before...

3 years ago

Willowfae
Willowfae

I only knew this because I'd done some German

3 years ago

diede928966

When do you us min and when mitt? Do it have anything to do with ett and en?

7 months ago

BenFred2

Engelska - my Svenska (en) - min Svenska (ett) - mitt Svenska (plural) - mina

Engelska - your Svenska (en) - din Svenska (ett) - ditt Svenska (plural) - dina

3 months ago

xolove24xo
xolove24xo

Isn't saft for German such as orangensaft

3 years ago

RogueTanuki

yup, it's the same. It's interesting cause Croatian has a lot of German words as a slang, but the meaning in some is different. For example, we use "saft" (normal word is "umak") as the word for "sauce", when the original German meaning is "juice".

3 years ago

Chickenosis

Noticed that too

1 year ago

ChaseVicto

It appears the word "of" was omitted from the swedish version - is this normal? Wouldn't om etc be used?

5 months ago

ChaseVicto

As in mit glas om juice?

5 months ago

KiwiDressager

This is normal. En kopp kaffe, Ett glas juice, etc. Av would be the equivalent of "of" but it is not used here.

2 months ago

Naina403682

how to differentiate between glas (icecream) and glas (glass)?

2 months ago

KiwiDressager

Glass = ice-cream. Pronounced with a short "a" (duration of sound rather than the english change in vowel sound)

Glas = glass pronounced with a long duration "a"

2 months ago

ltc.

Is "jos" instead of "juice" acceptable here?

3 weeks ago
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.