Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"She wants the clothes."

Translation:Hon vill ha kläderna.

3 years ago

8 Comments


JeskeH
JeskeH

Why is 'hon vill kläderna' incorrect (stating it should be 'vill ha'), when the english translation doesn't say 'she wants to HAVE the clothes'?

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8
Mod

Because if you want a thing in Swedish, you always say ”vill ha” whereas in English you only say ”want”.

  • Vill du ha mera salt? (Do you want more salt?)
  • Mamma, jag vill ha en hund. (Mum, I want a dog.)
  • Partiet vill ha förändring. (The party want change.)
3 years ago

JeskeH
JeskeH

Makes sense, thanks :)

3 years ago

rjd1234

Kläder clothes Kläderna the clothes

3 years ago

cayvie
cayvie

what is the difference between kläder and kläderna? .

3 years ago

mulipleLucassss

clothes and the clothes

2 years ago

SuzanErven

How would one say "I want to have clothes" in Swedish, since 'ha' is already used when there is no 'have' in English?

6 months ago

Aisling556725

I think it would be the same, because the having is implied in this case. In English we mean the same thing, but we don't have to explicitly say 'have' for it to make sense. In Swedish I think it would always be "Jag vill ha kladerna"

4 months ago