"She wants the clothes."

Translation:Hon vill ha kläderna.

November 25, 2014

9 Comments


JeskeH

Why is 'hon vill kläderna' incorrect (stating it should be 'vill ha'), when the english translation doesn't say 'she wants to HAVE the clothes'?

November 25, 2014

Lundgren8

Because if you want a thing in Swedish, you always say ”vill ha” whereas in English you only say ”want”.

  • Vill du ha mera salt? (Do you want more salt?)
  • Mamma, jag vill ha en hund. (Mum, I want a dog.)
  • Partiet vill ha förändring. (The party want change.)
November 25, 2014

JeskeH

Makes sense, thanks :)

November 25, 2014

Iza690206

Thx

January 14, 2019

rjd1234

Kläder clothes Kläderna the clothes

March 10, 2015

SuzanErven

How would one say "I want to have clothes" in Swedish, since 'ha' is already used when there is no 'have' in English?

April 7, 2018

Aisling3009

I think it would be the same, because the having is implied in this case. In English we mean the same thing, but we don't have to explicitly say 'have' for it to make sense. In Swedish I think it would always be "Jag vill ha kladerna"

May 22, 2018

cayvie

what is the difference between kläder and kläderna? .

March 7, 2015

mulipleLucassss

clothes and the clothes

January 6, 2016
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.