Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Kocken lagar alltid god mat."

Translation:The cook always cooks tasty food.

3 years ago

11 Comments


nunes89
nunes89

The cook always cooks well?

3 years ago

DankeHerrDoktor

Would "is always cooking" be an acceptable alternative?

3 years ago

henrydwatson
henrydwatson

I would have said 'The cook always cooks tasty food' is not the same as 'The cook is always cooking tasty food' but I'm not sure if the Swedish sentence can be translated both ways.

3 years ago

kounsh
kounsh

Does "kocken alltid lagar god mat" make sense?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

No, alltid has to go after the verb here.

3 years ago

kounsh
kounsh

Is it always true that "alltid" comes after verb?

3 years ago

Zmrzlina
Zmrzlina
Mod

In a non-question, you'll find that to be the most common place.

3 years ago

kounsh
kounsh

Thank you^^

3 years ago

Jan-Olav
Jan-Olav

If it had been a question: Lagar kocken alltid god mat?

3 years ago

JoshuaMadd2
JoshuaMadd2

Why does "the cook always cooks good" not work here? Is it because of the "mat" at the end rather than directly behind "lagar"?

3 years ago

Arnauti
Arnauti

It's because how English works. If you don't have an object, you'd say The cook always cooks well. If you include the object, you can say The cook always cooks good food.

3 years ago