1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Swedish
  4. >
  5. "Kocken lagar alltid god mat."

"Kocken lagar alltid god mat."

Translation:The cook always cooks tasty food.

November 25, 2014

15 Comments


nunes89

The cook always cooks well?


olenoble

I said "the cook always cooks good food" and it was wrong. That seems equivalent though


DankeHerrDoktor

Would "is always cooking" be an acceptable alternative?


henrydwatson

I would have said 'The cook always cooks tasty food' is not the same as 'The cook is always cooking tasty food' but I'm not sure if the Swedish sentence can be translated both ways.


kounsh

Does "kocken alltid lagar god mat" make sense?


Zmrzlina

No, alltid has to go after the verb here.


kounsh

Is it always true that "alltid" comes after verb?


Zmrzlina

In a non-question, you'll find that to be the most common place.


Jan-Olav

If it had been a question: Lagar kocken alltid god mat?


JoshuaMadd2

Why does "the cook always cooks good" not work here? Is it because of the "mat" at the end rather than directly behind "lagar"?


Arnauti

It's because how English works. If you don't have an object, you'd say The cook always cooks well. If you include the object, you can say The cook always cooks good food.


RowenaJane

I have seen elsewhere that the order in Swedish remains as in English but i don't understand when the adverb comes after the verb or when it can come before ) as it is here in English. Can anyone help?


AGVXzK

I don't know if others notice, or it's just my hearing, but when playing in turtle mode "god" sounds like she is phonetically saying "goon"? It sounds fine when when playing at normal speed (that's for proficient Swedish speakers, it's still way too fast for me ;-)).


Osyalia

"good food" is still wrong, while food might be good and not tasty, as i understand swedish "god"...

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.