"Kocken lagar alltid god mat."

Translation:The cook always cooks tasty food.

November 25, 2014

12 Comments


nunes89

The cook always cooks well?

November 30, 2014

DankeHerrDoktor

Would "is always cooking" be an acceptable alternative?

November 25, 2014

henrydwatson

I would have said 'The cook always cooks tasty food' is not the same as 'The cook is always cooking tasty food' but I'm not sure if the Swedish sentence can be translated both ways.

November 25, 2014

kounsh

Does "kocken alltid lagar god mat" make sense?

December 29, 2014

Zmrzlina

No, alltid has to go after the verb here.

January 1, 2015

kounsh

Is it always true that "alltid" comes after verb?

January 19, 2015

Zmrzlina

In a non-question, you'll find that to be the most common place.

January 19, 2015

kounsh

Thank you^^

January 19, 2015

Jan-Olav

If it had been a question: Lagar kocken alltid god mat?

January 18, 2015

JoshuaMadd2

Why does "the cook always cooks good" not work here? Is it because of the "mat" at the end rather than directly behind "lagar"?

February 22, 2015

Arnauti

It's because how English works. If you don't have an object, you'd say The cook always cooks well. If you include the object, you can say The cook always cooks good food.

February 22, 2015

olenoble

I said "the cook always cooks good food" and it was wrong. That seems equivalent though

January 17, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.