"Jag lyssnar därför att hon pratar."

Translation:I listen because she speaks.

November 25, 2014

25 Comments


xooxannaxoox

Shoudn't this be 'I listen, therefore/so/consequently she speaks'? If it meant 'because' in this context, why have they not used the word 'foratt' or 'eftersom'?

November 25, 2014

davost

Därför att and eftersom are synonymous.

November 25, 2014

potatoeglot

Are there certain cases when 'därför att' is more appropriate than 'eftersom,' and vice versa?

December 26, 2014

davost

They are almost drop in replacements for each other. However, eftersom is strongly prefered when in the case where it is the first word in a sentence.

December 27, 2014

amber_jin

i thought i had to follow the "2nd word in every sentence must be verb" rule by saying "eftersom pratar hon, jag lyssnar", but it should be "Eftersom hon pratar lyssnar jag"! so i guess the "2nd word must be verb" rule is not that simple...? care to elaborate : ) ?

February 21, 2015

Arnauti

I wrote a super long explanation about this on the reverse sentence forum just yesterday, here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5678209 Take a look and see if it helps. At the moment, that comment is at the bottom of the page, it starts with This sentence consists of two clauses. (read the comment I'm answering first)

February 22, 2015

potatoeglot

Tack! :D

December 27, 2014

amber_jin

so in this case, "eftersom pratar hon, jag lyssnar." means the same?

February 21, 2015

davost

Yes, but you must reverse the word order in order to make the sentence valid. But you got the idea,

Eftersom hon pratar lyssnar jag means the same and is strongly prefered over Därför att hon pratar lyssnar jag.

February 21, 2015

Arnauti

I listen, therefore she speaks would be Jag lyssnar, därför talar hon. So notice that därför and därför att function pretty differently.

December 27, 2014

tjack87

I dont understand the use of the word att in this sentence

March 16, 2017

MissMuse

I think we learned "talar" is also "speak," so is there any difference between talar and pratar in terms of usage, like talar is for only speaking a language and prater is for more general usage, kind of like the difference between "parler" and "dire" in French?

January 31, 2015

davost

They are pretty much drop-in replacements for each other. Talar is more common in writing and in formal language whereas pratar is more common when speaking.

January 31, 2015

MissMuse

That's kind of funny you say that as I've been associating the word "prattle" in order to remember "pratar." :)

January 31, 2015

eoinmonaghan

Is pratar less formal than taler. I some dialect english we would say"he prattles on". Something you might say about someone who is drunk or boring

March 15, 2015

Ungewitig_Wiht

Yes

September 13, 2015

bigswedeej

I used "i listen when...". Why is that wrong?

September 16, 2015

Arnauti

when is när, but därför att implies a causal relation, and means because.

September 16, 2015

ArthurJones2

Is "..........she is chatting" really wrong?

January 15, 2017

ThoopidThathe

No, you probably listen because she is a girl you have a crush on.

October 2, 2017

emmaaalikespizza

därför sounds just like therefore! idk it's funny even though i know it's probably bc they come from the same etymology

May 8, 2018

Jdeitzler

So, are 'pratar' and 'talar' interchangeable meaning 'speaks' or 'talks,' or are there only certain instances when they're interchangeable?

July 26, 2018

SheilaMorris

This was answered above. Basically, "talar" is a bit more formal, "pratar" a bit more casual, but they are pretty much synonymous. Jag talar svenska när jag pratar med henne.

November 5, 2018

Starduo

could the verb be translated as "talks" in this case?

April 1, 2019

Alex837331
<h1>metoo</h1>
June 15, 2019
Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.