"Jag lyssnar därför att hon pratar."

Translation:I am listening because she is speaking.

November 25, 2014

33 Comments
This discussion is locked.


xooxannaxoox

Shoudn't this be 'I listen, therefore/so/consequently she speaks'? If it meant 'because' in this context, why have they not used the word 'foratt' or 'eftersom'?


davost

Därför att and eftersom are synonymous.


potatoeglot

Are there certain cases when 'därför att' is more appropriate than 'eftersom,' and vice versa?


davost

They are almost drop in replacements for each other. However, eftersom is strongly prefered when in the case where it is the first word in a sentence.


amber_jin

i thought i had to follow the "2nd word in every sentence must be verb" rule by saying "eftersom pratar hon, jag lyssnar", but it should be "Eftersom hon pratar lyssnar jag"! so i guess the "2nd word must be verb" rule is not that simple...? care to elaborate : ) ?


Arnauti

I wrote a super long explanation about this on the reverse sentence forum just yesterday, here: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/5678209 Take a look and see if it helps. At the moment, that comment is at the bottom of the page, it starts with This sentence consists of two clauses. (read the comment I'm answering first)


amber_jin

so in this case, "eftersom pratar hon, jag lyssnar." means the same?


davost

Yes, but you must reverse the word order in order to make the sentence valid. But you got the idea,

Eftersom hon pratar lyssnar jag means the same and is strongly prefered over Därför att hon pratar lyssnar jag.


Arnauti

I listen, therefore she speaks would be Jag lyssnar, därför talar hon. So notice that därför and därför att function pretty differently.


tjack87

I dont understand the use of the word att in this sentence


Stallander04

This question is from 3 years ago, but for others who have the same question:

'Därför att' is like 'parce que' in French ('därför' = 'parce' and 'att' = 'que').

Another example is 'потому что' in Russian ('därför' 'потому' and 'att' = 'что').


MissMuse

I think we learned "talar" is also "speak," so is there any difference between talar and pratar in terms of usage, like talar is for only speaking a language and prater is for more general usage, kind of like the difference between "parler" and "dire" in French?


davost

They are pretty much drop-in replacements for each other. Talar is more common in writing and in formal language whereas pratar is more common when speaking.


MissMuse

That's kind of funny you say that as I've been associating the word "prattle" in order to remember "pratar." :)


CedSgm7N

If that is the case, then I'm thinking 'talar' is the equivalent of the more formal 'speaks,' while 'pratar' is the equivalent of the less informal 'talks' or 'chats.'


eoinmonaghan

Is pratar less formal than taler. I some dialect english we would say"he prattles on". Something you might say about someone who is drunk or boring


emmajuicebox

därför sounds just like therefore! idk it's funny even though i know it's probably bc they come from the same etymology


Jasmyne33

So, are 'pratar' and 'talar' interchangeable meaning 'speaks' or 'talks,' or are there only certain instances when they're interchangeable?


SheilaMorris

This was answered above. Basically, "talar" is a bit more formal, "pratar" a bit more casual, but they are pretty much synonymous. Jag talar svenska när jag pratar med henne.


matthew583808

Can someone explain the att after därför?


SheilaMorris

It's one of those "set phrases"...they don't always make logical sense, but it's how they say it. "Därför" alone means "therefore". "Därför att" means "because".


Starduo

could the verb be translated as "talks" in this case?


Ryzhaze

Can anyone explain the double use of the word because?


SheilaMorris

??? What "double use"??


domshoe

Why is därför att used instead of eftersom


SheilaMorris

Maybe to teach this new construction? They mean essentially the same.


witchofgallifrey

Shouldn't it be 'I listen because she talks'? Isn't talar speak and pratar talk?


SheilaMorris

They are more or less interchangeable, just like speak and talk.


CaliforniaNorma

DL has stopped noticing when I select the incorrect vowel ;-(


James704885

What is the purpose of the "att"? I thought it was used like the english word "that"


SheilaMorris

Swedish often combines prepositions and conjunctions with other words in set phrases like "därför att". "Därför" = therefore, "därför att" = because. "Tycka" = think, "tycka om" = like. It's just another thing to get used to.

Learn Swedish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.