1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Irish
  4. >
  5. "I listen to the story."

"I listen to the story."

Translation:Éistim leis an scéal.

November 25, 2014

16 Comments


VaclavH

I believe I read somewhere else that le+an becomes leis... so should the answer then really be "leis AN sce(fada)al"?

November 25, 2014

galaxyrocker

le an becomes leis an not just leis

November 25, 2014

Peter559873

Why is it literally 'le an an sceal' then?

January 18, 2017

galaxyrocker

It's not. When le is followed by an it becomes leis, and it has nothing to do with another an being added.

January 18, 2017

sclare92

Is there a direct translation that would make more sense in my American brain? I just translated leis and it said with but I can't figure out how that makes sense.

March 5, 2015

galaxyrocker

''I listen with the story'. Leis can mean 'with him/it', but in this case it's just leis because of an following it.

January 18, 2017

MyIrish-is4.me_

I am with sclare92. Doesn't leis mean "with". I couldn't find anything in the options given that meant "to" the story.

April 14, 2015

soupandbread

Éist + le means 'listen to' in Irish.

July 17, 2015

Ailis_Colquhoun

Thank you! I was incredibly confused like those two were!

September 10, 2015

moryssa33

So just to make sure I understand... I get Eistim, because I'm the one listening... is it "leis" because it's referring to "an sceal"? Meaning why leis instead of liom? I have in my notes that "eist (le)" means "listen (to)", but I didn't realize the "le" part needed to be conjugated as well, and I'm not sure what it's based on for this sentence.

May 27, 2016

galaxyrocker

It's leis because le needs to become leis when it appears before an or na. It has nothing to do with the speaker of the sentence.

January 18, 2017

momx3kids

Is eisteacht a 2nd conjugation verb? Why is that last i in eistim not accented?

October 16, 2018

JoanThe3rd

would it ever be éistim léi (or libh, leat, etc)? is it leis in this case because the object is masculine? or is it just Always 'leis' specifically when éist le is followed by an or na?

October 19, 2018

TellTheSeal

In this sentence, "leis" does not mean "to him;" rather, here, "leis" means "to" (and yes, "le" or "leis" can mean "with," but in English, of course we say "listen to" rather than "listen with," so I'm going to use "to" rather than "with" throughout this answer). The point is, yes, "le" + "sé" = "with him" / "to him" but here "le" simply becomes "leis" before "an:" "leis" is simply the form that "le" takes when followed by "an," as you observed. (As in English, "an" is the form "a" takes when followed by a vowel: it's just a different form of the same word).

This "leis" has nothing to do with the gender of the object:

Éistim leis an scéal. = I listen to the story ("scéal" is masculine).
Éistim leis an nuacht. = I listen to the news. ("nuacht" is feminine).

And yes, you can say "éistim léi" but that would mean "I listen to her:"

Éistim leis an bhean. = I listen to the woman.
Éistim léi. = I listen to her.

Éistim leis an bhfear. = I listen to the man. (here, "leis" is "to" / "with"). Éistim leis. = I listen to him. (here, "leis" is "to him" / "with him").

So, gender does matter if you are using "le + pronoun:"

Éistim leis an scéal; éistim leis. = I listen to the story; I listen to it. Éistim leis an nuacht; éistim léi. = I listen to the news; I listen to it.

Edit: Changed "Éistim leis an fear" to "Éistim leis an bhfear."

March 15, 2019

SeanGLEJohnENG

Why wouldn't - éistim don scéal - be a valid answer. Doesn't don roughly translate into for the/to the? I get - éistim leis an raidió - as in Irish you listen with rather than to, but here it's a story, presumably not over a raido. Am I overthinking this?

August 22, 2019

SatharnPHL
Mod

It wouldn't be a valid translation because that's not how Irish speakers say "I listen to the story".

Why do you "look at" but "listen to"? The preposition used is simply a convention, it doesn't actually mean anything, and Irish doesn't use the same conventions that English does.

August 22, 2019
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.