"I listen to the story."

Translation:Éistim leis an scéal.

3 years ago

13 Comments


VaclavH

I believe I read somewhere else that le+an becomes leis... so should the answer then really be "leis AN sce(fada)al"?

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

le an becomes leis an not just leis

3 years ago

Peter559873

Why is it literally 'le an an sceal' then?

1 year ago

galaxyrocker

It's not. When le is followed by an it becomes leis, and it has nothing to do with another an being added.

1 year ago

sclare92

Is there a direct translation that would make more sense in my American brain? I just translated leis and it said with but I can't figure out how that makes sense.

3 years ago

galaxyrocker

''I listen with the story'. Leis can mean 'with him/it', but in this case it's just leis because of an following it.

1 year ago

MyIrish-is4.me_

I am with sclare92. Doesn't leis mean "with". I couldn't find anything in the options given that meant "to" the story.

3 years ago

soupandbread

Éist + le means 'listen to' in Irish.

3 years ago

Ailis_Colquhoun

Thank you! I was incredibly confused like those two were!

3 years ago

moryssa33
moryssa33

So just to make sure I understand... I get Eistim, because I'm the one listening... is it "leis" because it's referring to "an sceal"? Meaning why leis instead of liom? I have in my notes that "eist (le)" means "listen (to)", but I didn't realize the "le" part needed to be conjugated as well, and I'm not sure what it's based on for this sentence.

2 years ago

galaxyrocker

It's leis because le needs to become leis when it appears before an or na. It has nothing to do with the speaker of the sentence.

1 year ago

momx3kids
momx3kids

Is eisteacht a 2nd conjugation verb? Why is that last i in eistim not accented?

3 weeks ago

JoanThe3rd

would it ever be éistim léi (or libh, leat, etc)? is it leis in this case because the object is masculine? or is it just Always 'leis' specifically when éist le is followed by an or na?

3 weeks ago
Learn Irish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.