1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Dutch
  4. >
  5. "Wij hoeven niet te betalen."

"Wij hoeven niet te betalen."

Translation:We do not need to pay.

November 25, 2014

7 Comments


AsmaaMagdi

From what I understood, hoeven means need in a way that someone needs (has) to do something. It doesn't have the same meaning as hebben nodig, right?


Simius

In some sentences, "hoeven" and "nodig hebben" can be interchangeable, but often they are not. The differences are mostly in usage, not meaning.

  • Hoeven is only ever used with negations ("niet", "geen", "nooit" etc). That is not the case for "nodig hebben".
  • Nodig hebben is only used with nouns, not with verbs. "Hoeven" can be used with either.
  • Moeten is used when there is a verb, but no negation.

Some examples:

  • I need a book - Ik heb een boek nodig (no negation, noun)
  • I need to walk - Ik moet lopen (no negation, verb)
  • I do not have to walk - Ik hoef niet te lopen (negation, verb)
  • I do not need a book - Ik hoef geen boek OR Ik heb geen boek nodig (negation, noun)

AsmaaMagdi

That's a very clear explanation. Thanks Simius :)


angelica.d10

thanks for clear it up!


GiulianoBernardi

Quick note: "Hoeven" is not among the listed modals in the "Tips and Notes" for "Modal verbs"


GedG150

Do I understand correctly that when using "moet" instead of "hoef" we do not need to use "te"?


AartSmit94

Why isn't it "Wij hoeven niet om te betalen"?

I thought you needed an "om" when the verb at the end does not apply to a noun in the sentence.

Is it unnecessary because "betalen" can be intransitive here?

Learn Dutch in just 5 minutes a day. For free.